- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
NPC Division One
NPC Division Two
NPC Division Three

NPC Division Three 1995

Teams variations
Relegated from NPC Division Two 1994:Horowhenua
Promoted to NPC Division Two 1995:Mid Canterbury

Final results

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Thames Valley28870130616913700Qualified to semifinals
2Poverty Bay2586022331567701
3Wanganui2185031841285601
4Horowhenua2185031981534501
5Marlborough2085032232012200
6Buller128305132237-10500
7North Otago108206182226-4402
8West Coast98206120212-9201
9East Coast68107147244-9702

BullerEast
Coast
HorowhenuaMarlboroughNorth
Otago
Poverty
Bay
Thames
Valley
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-9-2019-3520-1318-12
East
Coast
34-10-18-1924-2617-37
Horowhenua31-1343-3-20-1621-37
Marlborough63-1314-33-25-2334-24
North
Otago
29-3013-20-17-4438-13
Poverty
Bay
32-1535-25-25-3317-19
Thames
Valley
57-3126-2245-33-6-17
Wanganui33-1534-640-18-5-21
West
Coast
19-59-2217-305-60-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Thames Valley
10/7/1995 - 32-17Thames Valley
10/14/1995 - 47-8
HorowhenuaThames Valley
Poverty Bay
10/8/1995 - 26-19
Poverty Bay
Wanganui

Matches schedule
14/10/1995 - Final
Thames Valley - Poverty Bay47-8
08/10/1995 - Semifinals
Poverty Bay - Wanganui26-19
07/10/1995 - Semifinals
Thames Valley - Horowhenua32-17
30/09/1995 - Regular season
Horowhenua - East Coast43-3
North Otago - Buller29-30
Poverty Bay - Wanganui17-19
West Coast - Thames Valley5-60
23/09/1995 - Regular season
Buller - Poverty Bay9-20
Marlborough - West Coast34-24
Thames Valley - Horowhenua26-22
Wanganui - North Otago40-18
16/09/1995 - Regular season
Buller - West Coast18-12
North Otago - Marlborough13-20
Poverty Bay - Thames Valley25-33
Wanganui - East Coast33-15
09/09/1995 - Regular season
East Coast - Buller34-10
Horowhenua - North Otago20-16
Marlborough - Wanganui25-23
West Coast - Poverty Bay17-30
02/09/1995 - Regular season
East Coast - Poverty Bay17-37
North Otago - West Coast38-13
Thames Valley - Marlborough45-33
Wanganui - Horowhenua34-6
26/08/1995 - Regular season
Buller - Wanganui20-13
Marlborough - Horowhenua14-33
Poverty Bay - North Otago35-25
Thames Valley - East Coast57-31
19/08/1995 - Regular season
Buller - Thames Valley19-35
East Coast - Marlborough18-19
Horowhenua - Poverty Bay21-37
Wanganui - West Coast5-21
12/08/1995 - Regular season
East Coast - North Otago24-26
Marlborough - Buller63-13
Thames Valley - Wanganui6-17
West Coast - Horowhenua9-22
05/08/1995 - Regular season
Horowhenua - Buller31-13
North Otago - Thames Valley17-44
Poverty Bay - Marlborough32-15
West Coast - East Coast19-5