- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Pro14 Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Celtic League

Celtic League 2002/03

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster28760122712998251240Qualified to quarter finals
2Edinburgh Rugby27760123114586241321
3Ulster2275021731116215911
4Neath18740315312132151211
5Llanelli Scarlets17730419116823231632
6Swansea167304177212-35182231
7Ebbw Vale57106140226-86162710
8Caerphilly37007144324-180174221

CaerphillyEbbw
Vale
Edinburgh
Rugby
Llanelli
Scarlets
MunsterNeathSwanseaUlster
Caerphilly-32-6634-4315-67
Ebbw
Vale
45-25-20-300-19
Edinburgh
Rugby
-38-1421-2827-1330-20
Llanelli
Scarlets
37-25-13-2062-6
Munster41-048-23-38-27
Neath25-634-729-1319-35-
Swansea37-3233-2016-20-38-10
Ulster18-1916-926-1717-13-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Pontypridd26760118212062151220Qualified to quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors23750221616650222021
3Cardiff Rugby20740317815127171222
4Connacht207502126176-50111700
5Leinster18730419115437221433
6Border Reivers127205142169-27151113
7Bridgend107205127187-60112011
8Newport87106121160-3991604

Border
Reivers
BridgendCardiff
Rugby
ConnachtGlasgow
Warriors
LeinsterNewportPontypridd
Border
Reivers
-15-1827-2833-1223-18
Bridgend41-9-23-2418-399-26
Cardiff
Rugby
37-12-35-4430-17
Connacht23-22-18-120-40
Glasgow
Warriors
47-1129-7-25-21
Leinster23-26-42-1431-18
Newport24-85-1325-2725-31-
Pontypridd28-2715-934-2821-16-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Munster
11/29/2002 - 33-3Munster
1/3/2003 - 42-10
ConnachtMunster
Glasgow Warriors2/1/2003 - 37-17
11/30/2002 - 17-20
Ulster
UlsterMunster
Pontypridd
11/29/2002 - 12-13Neath
1/4/2003 - 32-10
Neath
Edinburgh RugbyNeath
11/30/2002 - 22-26
Cardiff Rugby
Cardiff Rugby

Matches schedule
01/02/2003 - Final
Munster - Neath37-17
04/01/2003 - Semifinals
Neath - Cardiff Rugby32-10
03/01/2003 - Semifinals
Munster - Ulster42-10
30/11/2002 - Quarter finals
Edinburgh Rugby - Cardiff Rugby22-26
Glasgow Warriors - Ulster17-20
29/11/2002 - Quarter finals
Munster - Connacht33-3
Pontypridd - Neath12-13
26/10/2002 - Group phase
Bridgend - Leinster18-39
Newport - Border Reivers24-8
Pontypridd - Cardiff Rugby15-9
Swansea - Ebbw Vale33-20
25/10/2002 - Group phase
Edinburgh Rugby - Neath27-13
Glasgow Warriors - Connacht29-7
Munster - Caerphilly41-0
Ulster - Llanelli Scarlets16-9
05/10/2002 - Group phase
Caerphilly - Ulster15-67
Cardiff Rugby - Bridgend37-12
Connacht - Pontypridd0-40
Ebbw Vale - Edinburgh Rugby20-30
Neath - Munster19-35
04/10/2002 - Group phase
Border Reivers - Glasgow Warriors33-12
Leinster - Newport42-14
Llanelli Scarlets - Swansea62-6
28/09/2002 - Group phase
Bridgend - Connacht23-24
Newport - Cardiff Rugby25-27
Pontypridd - Glasgow Warriors34-28
Swansea - Caerphilly37-32
27/09/2002 - Group phase
Border Reivers - Leinster23-18
Edinburgh Rugby - Llanelli Scarlets38-14
Neath - Ebbw Vale34-7
Ulster - Munster26-17
21/09/2002 - Group phase
Caerphilly - Edinburgh Rugby32-66
Cardiff Rugby - Leinster30-17
Llanelli Scarlets - Ebbw Vale37-25
20/09/2002 - Group phase
Connacht - Newport18-12
Glasgow Warriors - Bridgend47-11
Munster - Swansea38-27
Pontypridd - Border Reivers28-27
Ulster - Neath17-13
14/09/2002 - Group phase
Ebbw Vale - Caerphilly45-25
Neath - Llanelli Scarlets29-13
Newport - Glasgow Warriors25-31
Swansea - Ulster38-10
13/09/2002 - Group phase
Border Reivers - Cardiff Rugby15-18
Bridgend - Pontypridd9-26
Edinburgh Rugby - Munster21-28
Leinster - Connacht23-26
07/09/2002 - Group phase
Bridgend - Border Reivers41-9
Caerphilly - Llanelli Scarlets34-43
Pontypridd - Newport21-16
06/09/2002 - Group phase
Connacht - Cardiff Rugby23-22
Glasgow Warriors - Leinster25-21
Munster - Ebbw Vale48-23
Swansea - Neath16-20
Ulster - Edinburgh Rugby18-19
31/08/2002 - Group phase
Cardiff Rugby - Glasgow Warriors35-44
Llanelli Scarlets - Munster13-20
30/08/2002 - Group phase
Border Reivers - Connacht27-28
Ebbw Vale - Ulster0-19
Edinburgh Rugby - Swansea30-20
Leinster - Pontypridd31-18
Neath - Caerphilly25-6
Newport - Bridgend5-13