- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Gallagher Premiership
Greene King IPA Championship
National League 1
National League 2
Regional Premiers

National League 1 2018/19

Overview
Last results
Regular season
17/11/2018Birmingham Moseley - Chinnor33-40
17/11/2018Bishop's Stortford - Caldy3-13
17/11/2018Cinderford - Blackheath22-22
17/11/2018Darlington Mowden Park - Plymouth Albion22-19
17/11/2018Old Elthamians - Ampthill & District13-13
17/11/2018Rosslyn Park - Esher17-25
17/11/2018Rotherham Titans - Cambridge14-25
17/11/2018Sale FC - Loughborough Students38-31
Next fixtures
Regular season
24/11/2018Ampthill & District - Darlington Mowden Park
24/11/2018Blackheath - Loughborough Students
24/11/2018Caldy - Rotherham Titans
24/11/2018Cambridge - Old Elthamians
24/11/2018Chinnor - Sale FC
24/11/2018Cinderford - Bishop's Stortford
24/11/2018Esher - Birmingham Moseley
24/11/2018Plymouth Albion - Rosslyn Park

Teams variations
Relegated from Greene King IPA Championship 2017/18:Rotherham Titans
Promoted to Greene King IPA Championship 2018/19:Coventry
Relegated to National League 2 2018/19:Fylde - Hull Ionians - Old Albanians
Promoted from National League 2 2017/18:Chinnor - Cinderford - Sale FC

Fixtures
24/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Darlington Mowden Park
Blackheath - Loughborough Students
Caldy - Rotherham Titans
Cambridge - Old Elthamians
Chinnor - Sale FC
Cinderford - Bishop's Stortford
Esher - Birmingham Moseley
Plymouth Albion - Rosslyn Park
01/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Plymouth Albion
Bishop's Stortford - Blackheath
Darlington Mowden Park - Cambridge
Loughborough Students - Chinnor
Old Elthamians - Caldy
Rosslyn Park - Ampthill & District
Rotherham Titans - Cinderford
Sale FC - Esher
08/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Birmingham Moseley
Bishop's Stortford - Rotherham Titans
Blackheath - Chinnor
Caldy - Darlington Mowden Park
Cambridge - Rosslyn Park
Cinderford - Old Elthamians
Esher - Loughborough Students
Plymouth Albion - Sale FC
15/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cambridge
Chinnor - Esher
Darlington Mowden Park - Cinderford
Loughborough Students - Plymouth Albion
Old Elthamians - Bishop's Stortford
Rosslyn Park - Caldy
Rotherham Titans - Blackheath
Sale FC - Ampthill & District
22/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Chinnor
Bishop's Stortford - Rosslyn Park
Caldy - Sale FC
Cambridge - Loughborough Students
Cinderford - Birmingham Moseley
Old Elthamians - Blackheath
Plymouth Albion - Esher
Rotherham Titans - Darlington Mowden Park
05/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Bishop's Stortford
Blackheath - Plymouth Albion
Chinnor - Cambridge
Darlington Mowden Park - Old Elthamians
Esher - Ampthill & District
Loughborough Students - Caldy
Rosslyn Park - Rotherham Titans
Sale FC - Cinderford
12/01/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Plymouth Albion
Bishop's Stortford - Sale FC
Caldy - Chinnor
Cambridge - Esher
Cinderford - Loughborough Students
Darlington Mowden Park - Blackheath
Old Elthamians - Rosslyn Park
Rotherham Titans - Birmingham Moseley
19/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Old Elthamians
Blackheath - Ampthill & District
Chinnor - Cinderford
Esher - Caldy
Loughborough Students - Bishop's Stortford
Plymouth Albion - Cambridge
Rosslyn Park - Darlington Mowden Park
Sale FC - Rotherham Titans
26/01/2019 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Chinnor
Caldy - Plymouth Albion
Cambridge - Ampthill & District
Cinderford - Esher
Darlington Mowden Park - Birmingham Moseley
Old Elthamians - Sale FC
Rosslyn Park - Blackheath
Rotherham Titans - Loughborough Students
02/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Caldy
Birmingham Moseley - Rosslyn Park
Blackheath - Cambridge
Chinnor - Rotherham Titans
Esher - Bishop's Stortford
Loughborough Students - Old Elthamians
Plymouth Albion - Cinderford
Sale FC - Darlington Mowden Park
09/02/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Blackheath
Bishop's Stortford - Plymouth Albion
Caldy - Cambridge
Cinderford - Ampthill & District
Darlington Mowden Park - Loughborough Students
Old Elthamians - Chinnor
Rosslyn Park - Sale FC
Rotherham Titans - Esher
16/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Bishop's Stortford
Blackheath - Caldy
Cambridge - Cinderford
Chinnor - Darlington Mowden Park
Esher - Old Elthamians
Loughborough Students - Rosslyn Park
Plymouth Albion - Rotherham Titans
Sale FC - Birmingham Moseley
02/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Loughborough Students
Bishop's Stortford - Cambridge
Cinderford - Caldy
Darlington Mowden Park - Esher
Old Elthamians - Plymouth Albion
Rosslyn Park - Chinnor
Rotherham Titans - Ampthill & District
Sale FC - Blackheath
09/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Old Elthamians
Blackheath - Cinderford
Caldy - Bishop's Stortford
Cambridge - Rotherham Titans
Chinnor - Birmingham Moseley
Esher - Rosslyn Park
Loughborough Students - Sale FC
Plymouth Albion - Darlington Mowden Park
23/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Esher
Bishop's Stortford - Cinderford
Darlington Mowden Park - Ampthill & District
Loughborough Students - Blackheath
Old Elthamians - Cambridge
Rosslyn Park - Plymouth Albion
Rotherham Titans - Caldy
Sale FC - Chinnor
30/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rosslyn Park
Blackheath - Bishop's Stortford
Caldy - Old Elthamians
Cambridge - Darlington Mowden Park
Chinnor - Loughborough Students
Cinderford - Rotherham Titans
Esher - Sale FC
Plymouth Albion - Birmingham Moseley
06/04/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Ampthill & District
Chinnor - Blackheath
Darlington Mowden Park - Caldy
Loughborough Students - Esher
Old Elthamians - Cinderford
Rosslyn Park - Cambridge
Rotherham Titans - Bishop's Stortford
Sale FC - Plymouth Albion
13/04/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Sale FC
Bishop's Stortford - Old Elthamians
Blackheath - Rotherham Titans
Caldy - Rosslyn Park
Cambridge - Birmingham Moseley
Cinderford - Darlington Mowden Park
Esher - Chinnor
Plymouth Albion - Loughborough Students
27/04/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Caldy
Blackheath - Esher
Chinnor - Plymouth Albion
Darlington Mowden Park - Bishop's Stortford
Loughborough Students - Ampthill & District
Old Elthamians - Rotherham Titans
Rosslyn Park - Cinderford
Sale FC - Cambridge

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Blackheath38118122882097940Promotion
2Old Elthamians38117223082535551
3Chinnor36116232842642053
4Caldy35117042762552152
5Ampthill & District35116142912048763
6Rosslyn Park34116143052901571
7Cinderford3311614259262-343
8Rotherham Titans32116052972504762
9Darlington Mowden Park3211605289293-462
10Cambridge2811515234241-724
11Sale FC2811515322341-1951
12Plymouth Albion2411407205219-1435
13Esher2111407207278-7123
14Bishop's Stortford19113082502292134Relegation
15Birmingham Moseley1811209286361-7546
16Loughborough Students1611209265417-15262
Last results
Regular season
17/11/2018Birmingham Moseley - Chinnor33-40
17/11/2018Bishop's Stortford - Caldy3-13
17/11/2018Cinderford - Blackheath22-22
17/11/2018Darlington Mowden Park - Plymouth Albion22-19
17/11/2018Old Elthamians - Ampthill & District13-13
17/11/2018Rosslyn Park - Esher17-25
17/11/2018Rotherham Titans - Cambridge14-25
17/11/2018Sale FC - Loughborough Students38-31
Next fixtures
Regular season
24/11/2018Ampthill & District - Darlington Mowden Park
24/11/2018Blackheath - Loughborough Students
24/11/2018Caldy - Rotherham Titans
24/11/2018Cambridge - Old Elthamians
24/11/2018Chinnor - Sale FC
24/11/2018Cinderford - Bishop's Stortford
24/11/2018Esher - Birmingham Moseley
24/11/2018Plymouth Albion - Rosslyn Park

Ampthill
&
District
Birmingham
Moseley
Bishop's
Stortford
BlackheathCaldyCambridgeChinnorCinderfordDarlington
Mowden
Park
EsherLoughborough
Students
Old
Elthamians
Plymouth
Albion
Rosslyn
Park
Rotherham
Titans
Sale
FC
Ampthill
&
District
-08/12/201816/02/201933-2202/02/20196-1322/12/201854-1024/11/201835-2043-3409/03/201912/01/201930/03/201922-813/04/2019
Birmingham
Moseley
06/04/2019-05/01/201909/02/201927/04/201915/12/201833-4023-2436-4123/03/201902/03/201919/01/201901/12/201802/02/201928-2231-22
Bishop's
Stortford
10-2952-8-01/12/20183-1302/03/201926/01/201923/03/201923-2626-2957-2513/04/201909/02/201922/12/201808/12/201812/01/2019
Blackheath19/01/201930-2630/03/2019-16/02/201902/02/201908/12/201809/03/201915-027/04/201924/11/201810-2105/01/201923-1513/04/201941-24
Caldy19-1830-2709/03/201917-25-09/02/201912/01/201931-3808/12/201831-2943-1930/03/201926/01/201913/04/201924/11/201822/12/2018
Cambridge26/01/201913/04/201923-2224-4322-27-20-2216/02/201930/03/201912/01/201922/12/201824/11/201832-2608/12/201809/03/201936-36
Chinnor38-3309/03/20196-1306/04/201924-2705/01/2019-19/01/201916/02/201915/12/201830/03/201920-2027/04/201933-3302/02/201924/11/2018
Cinderford09/02/201922/12/201824/11/201822-2202/03/201914-921-26-13/04/201926/01/201912/01/201908/12/201815-1229-3630/03/201940-31
Darlington
Mowden
Park
23/03/201926/01/201927/04/201912/01/201906/04/201901/12/201821-2315/12/2018-02/03/201909/02/201905/01/201922-1934-3342-1929-31
Esher05/01/201924/11/201802/02/20197-3619/01/201917-1013/04/201910-724-25-08/12/201816/02/201921-2409/03/201915-4530/03/2019
Loughborough
Students
27/04/201935-2519/01/201923/03/201905/01/201914-2001/12/20188-3939-2706/04/2019-02/02/201915/12/201816/02/20195-3809/03/2019
Old
Elthamians
13-1338-2715/12/201822/12/201801/12/201823/03/201909/02/201906/04/201931-2222-1048-24-02/03/201912/01/201927/04/201926/01/2019
Plymouth
Albion
17-530/03/201923-1920-2124-1419/01/201911-2602/02/201909/03/201922/12/201813/04/201915-19-24/11/201816/02/201908/12/2018
Rosslyn
Park
01/12/201827-2225-1726/01/201915/12/201806/04/201902/03/201927/04/201919/01/201917-2539-3137-2423/03/2019-05/01/201909/02/2019
Rotherham
Titans
02/03/201912/01/201906/04/201915/12/201823/03/201914-2532-2601/12/201822/12/201809/02/201926/01/201933-3425-1429-12-32-27
Sale
FC
15/12/201816/02/201922-802/03/201926-2427/04/201923/03/201905/01/201902/02/201901/12/201838-3142-3806/04/201923-3119/01/2019-

Matches schedule
17/11/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Chinnor33-40
Bishop's Stortford - Caldy3-13
Cinderford - Blackheath22-22
Darlington Mowden Park - Plymouth Albion22-19
Old Elthamians - Ampthill & District13-13
Rosslyn Park - Esher17-25
Rotherham Titans - Cambridge14-25
Sale FC - Loughborough Students38-31
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rotherham Titans22-8
Blackheath - Sale FC41-24
Caldy - Cinderford31-38
Cambridge - Bishop's Stortford23-22
Chinnor - Rosslyn Park33-33
Esher - Darlington Mowden Park24-25
Loughborough Students - Birmingham Moseley35-25
Plymouth Albion - Old Elthamians15-19
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Sale FC31-22
Bishop's Stortford - Ampthill & District10-29
Caldy - Blackheath17-25
Cinderford - Cambridge14-9
Darlington Mowden Park - Chinnor21-23
Old Elthamians - Esher22-10
Rosslyn Park - Loughborough Students39-31
Rotherham Titans - Plymouth Albion25-14
20/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cinderford54-10
Blackheath - Birmingham Moseley30-26
Cambridge - Caldy22-27
Chinnor - Old Elthamians20-20
Esher - Rotherham Titans15-45
Loughborough Students - Darlington Mowden Park39-27
Plymouth Albion - Bishop's Stortford23-19
Sale FC - Rosslyn Park23-31
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Esher26-29
Caldy - Ampthill & District19-18
Cambridge - Blackheath24-43
Cinderford - Plymouth Albion15-12
Darlington Mowden Park - Sale FC29-31
Old Elthamians - Loughborough Students48-24
Rosslyn Park - Birmingham Moseley27-22
Rotherham Titans - Chinnor32-26
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cambridge6-13
Birmingham Moseley - Darlington Mowden Park36-41
Blackheath - Rosslyn Park23-15
Chinnor - Bishop's Stortford6-13
Esher - Cinderford10-7
Loughborough Students - Rotherham Titans5-38
Plymouth Albion - Caldy24-14
Sale FC - Old Elthamians42-38
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Blackheath33-22
Bishop's Stortford - Loughborough Students57-25
Caldy - Esher31-29
Cambridge - Plymouth Albion32-26
Cinderford - Chinnor21-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Rosslyn Park34-33
Old Elthamians - Birmingham Moseley38-27
Rotherham Titans - Sale FC32-27
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Rotherham Titans28-22
Blackheath - Darlington Mowden Park15-0
Chinnor - Caldy24-27
Esher - Cambridge17-10
Loughborough Students - Cinderford8-39
Plymouth Albion - Ampthill & District17-5
Rosslyn Park - Old Elthamians37-24
Sale FC - Bishop's Stortford22-8
16/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Loughborough Students43-19
15/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Esher35-20
Bishop's Stortford - Birmingham Moseley52-8
Cambridge - Chinnor20-22
Cinderford - Sale FC40-31
Old Elthamians - Darlington Mowden Park31-22
Plymouth Albion - Blackheath20-21
Rotherham Titans - Rosslyn Park29-12
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cinderford23-24
Blackheath - Old Elthamians10-21
Chinnor - Ampthill & District38-33
Darlington Mowden Park - Rotherham Titans42-19
Esher - Plymouth Albion21-24
Loughborough Students - Cambridge14-20
Rosslyn Park - Bishop's Stortford25-17
Sale FC - Caldy26-24
02/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Birmingham Moseley30-27
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Loughborough Students43-34
Bishop's Stortford - Darlington Mowden Park23-26
Cambridge - Sale FC36-36
Cinderford - Rosslyn Park29-36
Esher - Blackheath7-36
Plymouth Albion - Chinnor11-26
Rotherham Titans - Old Elthamians33-34