- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Gallagher Premiership
Greene King IPA Championship
National League 1
National League 2
Regional Premiers

National League 1 2018/19

Overview
Next fixtures
Regular season
27/04/2019Birmingham Moseley - Caldy
27/04/2019Blackheath - Esher
27/04/2019Chinnor - Plymouth Albion
27/04/2019Darlington Mowden Park - Bishop's Stortford
27/04/2019Loughborough Students - Ampthill & District
27/04/2019Old Elthamians - Rotherham Titans
27/04/2019Rosslyn Park - Cinderford
27/04/2019Sale FC - Cambridge

Teams variations
Relegated from Greene King IPA Championship 2017/18:Rotherham Titans
Promoted to Greene King IPA Championship 2018/19:Coventry
Relegated to National League 2 2018/19:Fylde - Hull Ionians - Old Albanians
Promoted from National League 2 2017/18:Chinnor - Cinderford - Sale FC

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ampthill & District115292216918563355205Promotion
2Old Elthamians110292225814550264162
3Blackheath103292018772577195165
4Rosslyn Park101292018823680143154
5Rotherham Titans82291601370567431135
6Plymouth Albion7929150146846804136
7Cinderford722913115605660-55117
8Darlington Mowden Park722912116705764-59157
9Bishop's Stortford712913016732593139118
10Chinnor712911216725845-120158
11Sale FC682912116727849-122126
12Birmingham Moseley642910118756847-91139
13Caldy612911018569759-19098
14Cambridge592911117550612-6249Relegation
15Esher562910019603781-17888
16Loughborough Students562980218011055-254186
Next fixtures
Regular season
27/04/2019Birmingham Moseley - Caldy
27/04/2019Blackheath - Esher
27/04/2019Chinnor - Plymouth Albion
27/04/2019Darlington Mowden Park - Bishop's Stortford
27/04/2019Loughborough Students - Ampthill & District
27/04/2019Old Elthamians - Rotherham Titans
27/04/2019Rosslyn Park - Cinderford
27/04/2019Sale FC - Cambridge

Ampthill
&
District
Birmingham
Moseley
Bishop's
Stortford
BlackheathCaldyCambridgeChinnorCinderfordDarlington
Mowden
Park
EsherLoughborough
Students
Old
Elthamians
Plymouth
Albion
Rosslyn
Park
Rotherham
Titans
Sale
FC
Ampthill
&
District
-25-1734-2433-2259-76-1338-2754-1040-2935-2043-3436-648-1521-2022-857-12
Birmingham
Moseley
26-40-41-3117-2727/04/201915-633-4023-2436-4129-2730-2910-1448-2627-4528-2231-22
Bishop's
Stortford
10-2952-8-15-163-1324-647-1037-1723-2626-2957-2519-2857-2425-2720-2229-15
Blackheath26-3130-2612-21-46-3222-2722-1431-715-027/04/201939-3210-2127-3223-1528-741-24
Caldy19-1830-2714-1617-25-15-1217-2031-3814-831-2943-199-403-2731-2029-3320-23
Cambridge11-2221-2223-2224-4322-27-20-2210-629-1528-2025-2217-2032-268-1720-2436-36
Chinnor38-337-416-1323-3324-2727-26-27-2926-3124-1829-5020-2027/04/201933-3348-3528-21
Cinderford20-2638-140-1122-2227-2514-921-26-29-2626-045-3612-3215-1229-3636-1940-31
Darlington
Mowden
Park
26-3317-1727/04/201924-2914-223-2221-2310-7-24-1747-3041-2622-1934-3342-1929-31
Esher49-4821-3814-277-3617-1417-1034-2910-724-25-17-1417-3421-2413-1715-4531-29
Loughborough
Students
27/04/201935-2526-4119-5353-1914-2048-468-3939-2743-29-26-696-3420-465-3833-17
Old
Elthamians
13-1338-2717-311-1234-731-322-322-1731-2222-1048-24-40-2928-2227/04/201932-14
Plymouth
Albion
17-554-2823-1920-2124-1429-1711-2621-1042-2919-1629-2015-19-21-3524-1714-7
Rosslyn
Park
10-627-2225-1728-2226-1037-2838-3127/04/201931-3217-2539-3137-2422-17-46-2431-26
Rotherham
Titans
24-3621-2041-3510-729-514-2532-2620-325-1322-1223-2933-3425-1429-12-32-27
Sale
FC
10-2737-3022-818-3226-2427/04/201931-2231-1732-2738-4438-3142-3831-2223-3113-12-

Matches schedule
13/04/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Sale FC57-12
Bishop's Stortford - Old Elthamians19-28
Blackheath - Rotherham Titans28-7
Caldy - Rosslyn Park31-20
Cambridge - Birmingham Moseley21-22
Cinderford - Darlington Mowden Park29-26
Esher - Chinnor34-29
Plymouth Albion - Loughborough Students29-20
06/04/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Ampthill & District26-40
Chinnor - Blackheath23-33
Darlington Mowden Park - Caldy14-22
Loughborough Students - Esher43-29
Old Elthamians - Cinderford22-17
Rosslyn Park - Cambridge37-28
Rotherham Titans - Bishop's Stortford41-35
Sale FC - Plymouth Albion31-22
30/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rosslyn Park21-20
Blackheath - Bishop's Stortford12-21
Caldy - Old Elthamians9-40
Cambridge - Darlington Mowden Park29-15
Chinnor - Loughborough Students29-50
Cinderford - Rotherham Titans36-19
Esher - Sale FC31-29
Plymouth Albion - Birmingham Moseley54-28
23/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Esher29-27
Bishop's Stortford - Cinderford37-17
Darlington Mowden Park - Ampthill & District26-33
Loughborough Students - Blackheath19-53
Old Elthamians - Cambridge31-3
Rosslyn Park - Plymouth Albion22-17
Rotherham Titans - Caldy29-5
Sale FC - Chinnor31-22
09/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Old Elthamians36-6
Blackheath - Cinderford31-7
Caldy - Bishop's Stortford14-16
Cambridge - Rotherham Titans20-24
Chinnor - Birmingham Moseley7-41
Esher - Rosslyn Park13-17
Loughborough Students - Sale FC33-17
Plymouth Albion - Darlington Mowden Park42-29
02/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Loughborough Students30-29
Bishop's Stortford - Cambridge24-6
Cinderford - Caldy27-25
Darlington Mowden Park - Esher24-17
Old Elthamians - Plymouth Albion40-29
Rosslyn Park - Chinnor38-31
Rotherham Titans - Ampthill & District24-36
Sale FC - Blackheath18-32
23/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Caldy59-7
Birmingham Moseley - Rosslyn Park27-45
Chinnor - Rotherham Titans48-35
Sale FC - Darlington Mowden Park32-27
16/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Bishop's Stortford34-24
Blackheath - Caldy46-32
Cambridge - Cinderford10-6
Chinnor - Darlington Mowden Park26-31
Esher - Old Elthamians17-34
Loughborough Students - Rosslyn Park20-46
Plymouth Albion - Rotherham Titans24-17
Sale FC - Birmingham Moseley37-30
09/02/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Blackheath17-27
Bishop's Stortford - Plymouth Albion57-24
Caldy - Cambridge15-12
Cinderford - Ampthill & District20-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Loughborough Students47-30
Old Elthamians - Chinnor22-3
Rosslyn Park - Sale FC31-26
Rotherham Titans - Esher22-12
02/02/2019 - Regular season
Blackheath - Cambridge22-27
Esher - Bishop's Stortford14-27
Loughborough Students - Old Elthamians26-69
Plymouth Albion - Cinderford21-10
26/01/2019 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Chinnor47-10
Caldy - Plymouth Albion3-27
Cambridge - Ampthill & District11-22
Cinderford - Esher26-0
Darlington Mowden Park - Birmingham Moseley17-17
Old Elthamians - Sale FC32-14
Rosslyn Park - Blackheath28-22
Rotherham Titans - Loughborough Students23-29
19/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Old Elthamians10-14
Blackheath - Ampthill & District26-31
Chinnor - Cinderford27-29
Esher - Caldy17-14
Loughborough Students - Bishop's Stortford26-41
Plymouth Albion - Cambridge29-17
Rosslyn Park - Darlington Mowden Park31-32
Sale FC - Rotherham Titans13-12
12/01/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Plymouth Albion48-15
Bishop's Stortford - Sale FC29-15
Caldy - Chinnor17-20
Cambridge - Esher28-20
Cinderford - Loughborough Students45-36
Darlington Mowden Park - Blackheath24-29
Old Elthamians - Rosslyn Park28-22
Rotherham Titans - Birmingham Moseley21-20
05/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Bishop's Stortford41-31
Blackheath - Plymouth Albion27-32
Chinnor - Cambridge27-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Old Elthamians41-26
Esher - Ampthill & District49-48
Loughborough Students - Caldy53-19
Rosslyn Park - Rotherham Titans46-24
Sale FC - Cinderford31-17
22/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Chinnor38-27
Bishop's Stortford - Rosslyn Park25-27
Caldy - Sale FC20-23
Cambridge - Loughborough Students25-22
Cinderford - Birmingham Moseley38-14
Old Elthamians - Blackheath11-12
Plymouth Albion - Esher19-16
Rotherham Titans - Darlington Mowden Park25-13
15/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cambridge15-6
Chinnor - Esher24-18
Darlington Mowden Park - Cinderford10-7
Loughborough Students - Plymouth Albion6-34
Old Elthamians - Bishop's Stortford17-3
Rosslyn Park - Caldy26-10
Rotherham Titans - Blackheath10-7
Sale FC - Ampthill & District10-27
08/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Birmingham Moseley25-17
Bishop's Stortford - Rotherham Titans20-22
Blackheath - Chinnor22-14
Caldy - Darlington Mowden Park14-8
Cambridge - Rosslyn Park8-17
Cinderford - Old Elthamians12-32
Esher - Loughborough Students17-14
Plymouth Albion - Sale FC14-7
01/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Plymouth Albion48-26
Bishop's Stortford - Blackheath15-16
Darlington Mowden Park - Cambridge3-22
Loughborough Students - Chinnor48-46
Old Elthamians - Caldy34-7
Rosslyn Park - Ampthill & District10-6
Rotherham Titans - Cinderford20-3
Sale FC - Esher38-44
24/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Darlington Mowden Park40-29
Blackheath - Loughborough Students39-32
Caldy - Rotherham Titans29-33
Cambridge - Old Elthamians17-20
Chinnor - Sale FC28-21
Cinderford - Bishop's Stortford0-11
Esher - Birmingham Moseley21-38
Plymouth Albion - Rosslyn Park21-35
17/11/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Chinnor33-40
Bishop's Stortford - Caldy3-13
Cinderford - Blackheath22-22
Darlington Mowden Park - Plymouth Albion22-19
Old Elthamians - Ampthill & District13-13
Rosslyn Park - Esher17-25
Rotherham Titans - Cambridge14-25
Sale FC - Loughborough Students38-31
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rotherham Titans22-8
Blackheath - Sale FC41-24
Caldy - Cinderford31-38
Cambridge - Bishop's Stortford23-22
Chinnor - Rosslyn Park33-33
Esher - Darlington Mowden Park24-25
Loughborough Students - Birmingham Moseley35-25
Plymouth Albion - Old Elthamians15-19
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Sale FC31-22
Bishop's Stortford - Ampthill & District10-29
Caldy - Blackheath17-25
Cinderford - Cambridge14-9
Darlington Mowden Park - Chinnor21-23
Old Elthamians - Esher22-10
Rosslyn Park - Loughborough Students39-31
Rotherham Titans - Plymouth Albion25-14
20/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cinderford54-10
Blackheath - Birmingham Moseley30-26
Cambridge - Caldy22-27
Chinnor - Old Elthamians20-20
Esher - Rotherham Titans15-45
Loughborough Students - Darlington Mowden Park39-27
Plymouth Albion - Bishop's Stortford23-19
Sale FC - Rosslyn Park23-31
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Esher26-29
Caldy - Ampthill & District19-18
Cambridge - Blackheath24-43
Cinderford - Plymouth Albion15-12
Darlington Mowden Park - Sale FC29-31
Old Elthamians - Loughborough Students48-24
Rosslyn Park - Birmingham Moseley27-22
Rotherham Titans - Chinnor32-26
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cambridge6-13
Birmingham Moseley - Darlington Mowden Park36-41
Blackheath - Rosslyn Park23-15
Chinnor - Bishop's Stortford6-13
Esher - Cinderford10-7
Loughborough Students - Rotherham Titans5-38
Plymouth Albion - Caldy24-14
Sale FC - Old Elthamians42-38
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Blackheath33-22
Bishop's Stortford - Loughborough Students57-25
Caldy - Esher31-29
Cambridge - Plymouth Albion32-26
Cinderford - Chinnor21-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Rosslyn Park34-33
Old Elthamians - Birmingham Moseley38-27
Rotherham Titans - Sale FC32-27
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Rotherham Titans28-22
Blackheath - Darlington Mowden Park15-0
Chinnor - Caldy24-27
Esher - Cambridge17-10
Loughborough Students - Cinderford8-39
Plymouth Albion - Ampthill & District17-5
Rosslyn Park - Old Elthamians37-24
Sale FC - Bishop's Stortford22-8
16/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Loughborough Students43-19
15/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Esher35-20
Bishop's Stortford - Birmingham Moseley52-8
Cambridge - Chinnor20-22
Cinderford - Sale FC40-31
Old Elthamians - Darlington Mowden Park31-22
Plymouth Albion - Blackheath20-21
Rotherham Titans - Rosslyn Park29-12
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cinderford23-24
Blackheath - Old Elthamians10-21
Chinnor - Ampthill & District38-33
Darlington Mowden Park - Rotherham Titans42-19
Esher - Plymouth Albion21-24
Loughborough Students - Cambridge14-20
Rosslyn Park - Bishop's Stortford25-17
Sale FC - Caldy26-24
02/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Birmingham Moseley30-27
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Loughborough Students43-34
Bishop's Stortford - Darlington Mowden Park23-26
Cambridge - Sale FC36-36
Cinderford - Rosslyn Park29-36
Esher - Blackheath7-36
Plymouth Albion - Chinnor11-26
Rotherham Titans - Old Elthamians33-34