- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
England - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Gallagher Premiership
Greene King IPA Championship
National League 1
National League 2
Regional Premiers

National League 1 2018/19

Overview
Last results
Regular season
19/01/2019Birmingham Moseley - Old Elthamians10-14
19/01/2019Blackheath - Ampthill & District26-31
19/01/2019Chinnor - Cinderford27-29
19/01/2019Esher - Caldy17-14
19/01/2019Loughborough Students - Bishop's Stortford26-41
19/01/2019Plymouth Albion - Cambridge29-17
19/01/2019Rosslyn Park - Darlington Mowden Park31-32
19/01/2019Sale FC - Rotherham Titans13-12
Next fixtures
Regular season
26/01/2019Bishop's Stortford - Chinnor
26/01/2019Caldy - Plymouth Albion
26/01/2019Cambridge - Ampthill & District
26/01/2019Cinderford - Esher
26/01/2019Darlington Mowden Park - Birmingham Moseley
26/01/2019Old Elthamians - Sale FC
26/01/2019Rosslyn Park - Blackheath
26/01/2019Rotherham Titans - Loughborough Students

Teams variations
Relegated from Greene King IPA Championship 2017/18:Rotherham Titans
Promoted to Greene King IPA Championship 2018/19:Coventry
Relegated to National League 2 2018/19:Fylde - Hull Ionians - Old Albanians
Promoted from National League 2 2017/18:Chinnor - Cinderford - Sale FC

Fixtures
26/01/2019 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Chinnor
Caldy - Plymouth Albion
Cambridge - Ampthill & District
Cinderford - Esher
Darlington Mowden Park - Birmingham Moseley
Old Elthamians - Sale FC
Rosslyn Park - Blackheath
Rotherham Titans - Loughborough Students
02/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Caldy
Birmingham Moseley - Rosslyn Park
Blackheath - Cambridge
Chinnor - Rotherham Titans
Esher - Bishop's Stortford
Loughborough Students - Old Elthamians
Plymouth Albion - Cinderford
Sale FC - Darlington Mowden Park
09/02/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Blackheath
Bishop's Stortford - Plymouth Albion
Caldy - Cambridge
Cinderford - Ampthill & District
Darlington Mowden Park - Loughborough Students
Old Elthamians - Chinnor
Rosslyn Park - Sale FC
Rotherham Titans - Esher
16/02/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Bishop's Stortford
Blackheath - Caldy
Cambridge - Cinderford
Chinnor - Darlington Mowden Park
Esher - Old Elthamians
Loughborough Students - Rosslyn Park
Plymouth Albion - Rotherham Titans
Sale FC - Birmingham Moseley
02/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Loughborough Students
Bishop's Stortford - Cambridge
Cinderford - Caldy
Darlington Mowden Park - Esher
Old Elthamians - Plymouth Albion
Rosslyn Park - Chinnor
Rotherham Titans - Ampthill & District
Sale FC - Blackheath
09/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Old Elthamians
Blackheath - Cinderford
Caldy - Bishop's Stortford
Cambridge - Rotherham Titans
Chinnor - Birmingham Moseley
Esher - Rosslyn Park
Loughborough Students - Sale FC
Plymouth Albion - Darlington Mowden Park
23/03/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Esher
Bishop's Stortford - Cinderford
Darlington Mowden Park - Ampthill & District
Loughborough Students - Blackheath
Old Elthamians - Cambridge
Rosslyn Park - Plymouth Albion
Rotherham Titans - Caldy
Sale FC - Chinnor
30/03/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rosslyn Park
Blackheath - Bishop's Stortford
Caldy - Old Elthamians
Cambridge - Darlington Mowden Park
Chinnor - Loughborough Students
Cinderford - Rotherham Titans
Esher - Sale FC
Plymouth Albion - Birmingham Moseley
06/04/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Ampthill & District
Chinnor - Blackheath
Darlington Mowden Park - Caldy
Loughborough Students - Esher
Old Elthamians - Cinderford
Rosslyn Park - Cambridge
Rotherham Titans - Bishop's Stortford
Sale FC - Plymouth Albion
13/04/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Sale FC
Bishop's Stortford - Old Elthamians
Blackheath - Rotherham Titans
Caldy - Rosslyn Park
Cambridge - Birmingham Moseley
Cinderford - Darlington Mowden Park
Esher - Chinnor
Plymouth Albion - Loughborough Students
27/04/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Caldy
Blackheath - Esher
Chinnor - Plymouth Albion
Darlington Mowden Park - Bishop's Stortford
Loughborough Students - Ampthill & District
Old Elthamians - Rotherham Titans
Rosslyn Park - Cinderford
Sale FC - Cambridge

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ampthill & District67191216554387167125Promotion
2Old Elthamians6619132449037711382
3Blackheath651913154663788883
4Rosslyn Park6319121651944475103
5Chinnor5919102749748314105
6Rotherham Titans581912074644016373
7Darlington Mowden Park49199010449487-3894
8Cinderford4819919410443-3364
9Plymouth Albion48199010395423-2875
10Sale FC44198110480532-5264
11Caldy44198011406469-6366
12Cambridge43198110383394-1136
13Esher41198011409501-9245
14Birmingham Moseley39196013489543-5478Relegation
15Bishop's Stortford371960134253933267
16Loughborough Students32194015502683-181115
Last results
Regular season
19/01/2019Birmingham Moseley - Old Elthamians10-14
19/01/2019Blackheath - Ampthill & District26-31
19/01/2019Chinnor - Cinderford27-29
19/01/2019Esher - Caldy17-14
19/01/2019Loughborough Students - Bishop's Stortford26-41
19/01/2019Plymouth Albion - Cambridge29-17
19/01/2019Rosslyn Park - Darlington Mowden Park31-32
19/01/2019Sale FC - Rotherham Titans13-12
Next fixtures
Regular season
26/01/2019Bishop's Stortford - Chinnor
26/01/2019Caldy - Plymouth Albion
26/01/2019Cambridge - Ampthill & District
26/01/2019Cinderford - Esher
26/01/2019Darlington Mowden Park - Birmingham Moseley
26/01/2019Old Elthamians - Sale FC
26/01/2019Rosslyn Park - Blackheath
26/01/2019Rotherham Titans - Loughborough Students

Ampthill
&
District
Birmingham
Moseley
Bishop's
Stortford
BlackheathCaldyCambridgeChinnorCinderfordDarlington
Mowden
Park
EsherLoughborough
Students
Old
Elthamians
Plymouth
Albion
Rosslyn
Park
Rotherham
Titans
Sale
FC
Ampthill
&
District
-25-1716/02/201933-2202/02/20196-1338-2754-1040-2935-2043-3409/03/201948-1530/03/201922-813/04/2019
Birmingham
Moseley
06/04/2019-41-3109/02/201927/04/201915-633-4023-2436-4123/03/201902/03/201910-1448-2602/02/201928-2231-22
Bishop's
Stortford
10-2952-8-15-163-1302/03/201926/01/201923/03/201923-2626-2957-2513/04/201909/02/201925-2720-2229-15
Blackheath26-3130-2630/03/2019-16/02/201902/02/201922-1409/03/201915-027/04/201939-3210-2127-3223-1513/04/201941-24
Caldy19-1830-2709/03/201917-25-09/02/201917-2031-3814-831-2943-1930/03/201926/01/201913/04/201929-3320-23
Cambridge26/01/201913/04/201923-2224-4322-27-20-2216/02/201930/03/201928-2025-2217-2032-268-1709/03/201936-36
Chinnor38-3309/03/20196-1306/04/201924-2727-26-27-2916/02/201924-1830/03/201920-2027/04/201933-3302/02/201928-21
Cinderford09/02/201938-140-1122-2202/03/201914-921-26-13/04/201926/01/201945-3612-3215-1229-3630/03/201940-31
Darlington
Mowden
Park
23/03/201926/01/201927/04/201924-2906/04/20193-2221-2310-7-02/03/201909/02/201941-2622-1934-3342-1929-31
Esher49-4821-3802/02/20197-3617-1417-1013/04/201910-724-25-17-1416/02/201921-2409/03/201915-4530/03/2019
Loughborough
Students
27/04/201935-2526-4123/03/201953-1914-2048-468-3939-2706/04/2019-02/02/20196-3416/02/20195-3809/03/2019
Old
Elthamians
13-1338-2717-311-1234-723/03/201909/02/201906/04/201931-2222-1048-24-02/03/201928-2227/04/201926/01/2019
Plymouth
Albion
17-530/03/201923-1920-2124-1429-1711-2602/02/201909/03/201919-1613/04/201915-19-21-3516/02/201914-7
Rosslyn
Park
10-627-2225-1726/01/201926-1006/04/201902/03/201927/04/201931-3217-2539-3137-2423/03/2019-46-2409/02/2019
Rotherham
Titans
02/03/201921-2006/04/201910-723/03/201914-2532-2620-325-1309/02/201926/01/201933-3425-1429-12-32-27
Sale
FC
10-2716/02/201922-802/03/201926-2427/04/201923/03/201931-1702/02/201938-4438-3142-3806/04/201923-3113-12-

Matches schedule
19/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Old Elthamians10-14
Blackheath - Ampthill & District26-31
Chinnor - Cinderford27-29
Esher - Caldy17-14
Loughborough Students - Bishop's Stortford26-41
Plymouth Albion - Cambridge29-17
Rosslyn Park - Darlington Mowden Park31-32
Sale FC - Rotherham Titans13-12
12/01/2019 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Plymouth Albion48-15
Bishop's Stortford - Sale FC29-15
Caldy - Chinnor17-20
Cambridge - Esher28-20
Cinderford - Loughborough Students45-36
Darlington Mowden Park - Blackheath24-29
Old Elthamians - Rosslyn Park28-22
Rotherham Titans - Birmingham Moseley21-20
05/01/2019 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Bishop's Stortford41-31
Blackheath - Plymouth Albion27-32
Chinnor - Cambridge27-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Old Elthamians41-26
Esher - Ampthill & District49-48
Loughborough Students - Caldy53-19
Rosslyn Park - Rotherham Titans46-24
Sale FC - Cinderford31-17
22/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Chinnor38-27
Bishop's Stortford - Rosslyn Park25-27
Caldy - Sale FC20-23
Cambridge - Loughborough Students25-22
Cinderford - Birmingham Moseley38-14
Old Elthamians - Blackheath11-12
Plymouth Albion - Esher19-16
Rotherham Titans - Darlington Mowden Park25-13
15/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cambridge15-6
Chinnor - Esher24-18
Darlington Mowden Park - Cinderford10-7
Loughborough Students - Plymouth Albion6-34
Old Elthamians - Bishop's Stortford17-3
Rosslyn Park - Caldy26-10
Rotherham Titans - Blackheath10-7
Sale FC - Ampthill & District10-27
08/12/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Birmingham Moseley25-17
Bishop's Stortford - Rotherham Titans20-22
Blackheath - Chinnor22-14
Caldy - Darlington Mowden Park14-8
Cambridge - Rosslyn Park8-17
Cinderford - Old Elthamians12-32
Esher - Loughborough Students17-14
Plymouth Albion - Sale FC14-7
01/12/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Plymouth Albion48-26
Bishop's Stortford - Blackheath15-16
Darlington Mowden Park - Cambridge3-22
Loughborough Students - Chinnor48-46
Old Elthamians - Caldy34-7
Rosslyn Park - Ampthill & District10-6
Rotherham Titans - Cinderford20-3
Sale FC - Esher38-44
24/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Darlington Mowden Park40-29
Blackheath - Loughborough Students39-32
Caldy - Rotherham Titans29-33
Cambridge - Old Elthamians17-20
Chinnor - Sale FC28-21
Cinderford - Bishop's Stortford0-11
Esher - Birmingham Moseley21-38
Plymouth Albion - Rosslyn Park21-35
17/11/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Chinnor33-40
Bishop's Stortford - Caldy3-13
Cinderford - Blackheath22-22
Darlington Mowden Park - Plymouth Albion22-19
Old Elthamians - Ampthill & District13-13
Rosslyn Park - Esher17-25
Rotherham Titans - Cambridge14-25
Sale FC - Loughborough Students38-31
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Rotherham Titans22-8
Blackheath - Sale FC41-24
Caldy - Cinderford31-38
Cambridge - Bishop's Stortford23-22
Chinnor - Rosslyn Park33-33
Esher - Darlington Mowden Park24-25
Loughborough Students - Birmingham Moseley35-25
Plymouth Albion - Old Elthamians15-19
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Sale FC31-22
Bishop's Stortford - Ampthill & District10-29
Caldy - Blackheath17-25
Cinderford - Cambridge14-9
Darlington Mowden Park - Chinnor21-23
Old Elthamians - Esher22-10
Rosslyn Park - Loughborough Students39-31
Rotherham Titans - Plymouth Albion25-14
20/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cinderford54-10
Blackheath - Birmingham Moseley30-26
Cambridge - Caldy22-27
Chinnor - Old Elthamians20-20
Esher - Rotherham Titans15-45
Loughborough Students - Darlington Mowden Park39-27
Plymouth Albion - Bishop's Stortford23-19
Sale FC - Rosslyn Park23-31
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Bishop's Stortford - Esher26-29
Caldy - Ampthill & District19-18
Cambridge - Blackheath24-43
Cinderford - Plymouth Albion15-12
Darlington Mowden Park - Sale FC29-31
Old Elthamians - Loughborough Students48-24
Rosslyn Park - Birmingham Moseley27-22
Rotherham Titans - Chinnor32-26
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Cambridge6-13
Birmingham Moseley - Darlington Mowden Park36-41
Blackheath - Rosslyn Park23-15
Chinnor - Bishop's Stortford6-13
Esher - Cinderford10-7
Loughborough Students - Rotherham Titans5-38
Plymouth Albion - Caldy24-14
Sale FC - Old Elthamians42-38
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Blackheath33-22
Bishop's Stortford - Loughborough Students57-25
Caldy - Esher31-29
Cambridge - Plymouth Albion32-26
Cinderford - Chinnor21-26
Darlington Mowden Park - Rosslyn Park34-33
Old Elthamians - Birmingham Moseley38-27
Rotherham Titans - Sale FC32-27
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Rotherham Titans28-22
Blackheath - Darlington Mowden Park15-0
Chinnor - Caldy24-27
Esher - Cambridge17-10
Loughborough Students - Cinderford8-39
Plymouth Albion - Ampthill & District17-5
Rosslyn Park - Old Elthamians37-24
Sale FC - Bishop's Stortford22-8
16/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Loughborough Students43-19
15/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Esher35-20
Bishop's Stortford - Birmingham Moseley52-8
Cambridge - Chinnor20-22
Cinderford - Sale FC40-31
Old Elthamians - Darlington Mowden Park31-22
Plymouth Albion - Blackheath20-21
Rotherham Titans - Rosslyn Park29-12
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Birmingham Moseley - Cinderford23-24
Blackheath - Old Elthamians10-21
Chinnor - Ampthill & District38-33
Darlington Mowden Park - Rotherham Titans42-19
Esher - Plymouth Albion21-24
Loughborough Students - Cambridge14-20
Rosslyn Park - Bishop's Stortford25-17
Sale FC - Caldy26-24
02/09/2018 - Regular season
Caldy - Birmingham Moseley30-27
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Ampthill & District - Loughborough Students43-34
Bishop's Stortford - Darlington Mowden Park23-26
Cambridge - Sale FC36-36
Cinderford - Rosslyn Park29-36
Esher - Blackheath7-36
Plymouth Albion - Chinnor11-26
Rotherham Titans - Old Elthamians33-34