- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Heartland Championship

Mitre 10 Heartland Championship 2016

Final results
Winner:Wanganui
Lochore Cup:North Otago

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui38880036211025260Qualified for Meads Cup
2South Canterbury36870132416216271
3Buller3086022581906851
4Wairarapa Bush3086022401746642
5Mid Canterbury2785032781988061Qualified for Lochore Cup
6King Country2584222361706641
7Poverty Bay2083052962682862
8North Otago178224230246-1641
9Horowhenua-Kapiti158215224260-3650
10West Coast118206188400-21230
11Thames Valley58017158324-16621
12East Coast38008166458-29221

BullerEast
Coast
Horowhenua-KapitiKing
Country
Mid
Canterbury
North
Otago
Poverty
Bay
South
Canterbury
Thames
Valley
Wairarapa
Bush
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-54-2234-320-2848-0
East
Coast
-24-7222-768-488-74
Horowhenua-Kapiti-18-4226-4222-3252-22
King
Country
38-40-4-430-2410-22
Mid
Canterbury
-40-3238-2216-2634-22
North
Otago
36-36-16-4430-2222-38
Poverty
Bay
18-3054-30-30-3230-52
South
Canterbury
28-2636-2414-052-28-
Thames
Valley
30-3422-2214-5016-62-
Wairarapa
Bush
24-2644-2216-1828-18-
Wanganui20-1232-3060-14-74-6
West
Coast
36-3054-4228-6220-58-

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Wanganui
10/22/2016 - 58-26Wanganui
10/29/2016 - 20-18
Wairarapa BushWanganui
South Canterbury
10/22/2016 - 6-16
Buller
Buller

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Mid Canterbury
10/22/2016 - 24-36North Otago
10/29/2016 - 45-22
North OtagoNorth Otago
King Country
10/22/2016 - 48-26
King Country
Poverty Bay

Matches schedule
29/10/2016 - Final Meads Cup
Wanganui - Buller20-18
29/10/2016 - Final Lochore Cup
North Otago - King Country45-22
22/10/2016 - Semifinals Meads Cup
South Canterbury - Buller6-16
Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush58-26
22/10/2016 - Semifinals Lochore Cup
King Country - Poverty Bay48-26
Mid Canterbury - North Otago24-36
15/10/2016 - Regular season
King Country - Buller38-40
South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury14-0
Thames Valley - Poverty Bay14-50
Wairarapa Bush - East Coast44-22
Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti20-12
West Coast - North Otago54-42
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Buller - Wanganui0-28
East Coast - King Country24-72
Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast52-22
Mid Canterbury - Thames Valley38-22
North Otago - South Canterbury16-44
Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush30-32
01/10/2016 - Regular season
East Coast - Mid Canterbury22-76
King Country - North Otago4-4
South Canterbury - Horowhenua-Kapiti36-24
Wairarapa Bush - Buller24-26
Wanganui - Thames Valley60-14
West Coast - Poverty Bay28-62
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Buller - East Coast54-22
Horowhenua-Kapiti - King Country18-42
Mid Canterbury - West Coast34-22
North Otago - Wairarapa Bush22-38
Poverty Bay - Wanganui30-52
Thames Valley - South Canterbury16-62
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Buller - West Coast48-0
East Coast - North Otago8-48
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Mid Canterbury26-42
King Country - Wanganui10-22
South Canterbury - Poverty Bay52-28
Wairarapa Bush - Thames Valley28-18
10/09/2016 - Regular season
Mid Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush16-26
North Otago - Horowhenua-Kapiti36-36
Poverty Bay - Buller18-30
Thames Valley - King Country22-22
Wanganui - South Canterbury32-30
West Coast - East Coast36-30
03/09/2016 - Regular season
Buller - Mid Canterbury34-32
East Coast - Wanganui8-74
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush22-32
King Country - Poverty Bay30-24
North Otago - Thames Valley30-22
West Coast - South Canterbury20-58
27/08/2016 - Regular season
Mid Canterbury - North Otago40-32
Poverty Bay - East Coast54-30
South Canterbury - Buller28-26
Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti30-34
Wairarapa Bush - King Country16-18
Wanganui - West Coast74-6