- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2012

Final results
Winner:East Coast
Lochore Cup:Buller

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1East Coast3187012301775330Qualified for Meads Cup
2Wanganui31870123713310430
3Wairarapa Bush2886022191308922
4North Otago258503195194141
5Buller2585032051802532Qualified for Lochore Cup
6South Canterbury2485032652273831
7Mid Canterbury178305158162-423
8Poverty Bay178305212247-3541
9West Coast128206140185-4513
10Thames Valley118206203263-6012
11King Country98107178230-5223
12Horowhenua-Kapiti98206124238-11410

BullerEast
Coast
Horowhenua-KapitiKing
Country
Mid
Canterbury
North
Otago
Poverty
Bay
South
Canterbury
Thames
Valley
Wairarapa
Bush
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-34-1631-1924-1426-18
East
Coast
20-18-56-2425-1723-16
Horowhenua-Kapiti-15-3125-195-3131-15
King
Country
32-10-30-3115-2519-22
Mid
Canterbury
13-2048-12-7-323-24
North
Otago
22-9-24-2337-5228-7
Poverty
Bay
14-24-33-5221-4831-13
South
Canterbury
32-4537-917-15-42-37
Thames
Valley
38-5328-1831-1729-56-
Wairarapa
Bush
31-621-2832-21-19-26
Wanganui39-1228-1039-2242-3-
West
Coast
27-2124-2919-128-12-

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
East Coast
10/20/2012 - 26-15East Coast
10/27/2012 - 29-27
North OtagoEast Coast
Wanganui
10/20/2012 - 23-20
Wanganui
Wairarapa Bush

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Buller
10/20/2012 - 42-22Buller
10/28/2012 - 31-28
Poverty BayBuller
South Canterbury
10/20/2012 - 48-20
South Canterbury
Mid Canterbury

Matches schedule
28/10/2012 - Final Lochore Cup
Buller - South Canterbury31-28
27/10/2012 - Final Meads Cup
East Coast - Wanganui29-27
20/10/2012 - Semifinals Meads Cup
East Coast - North Otago26-15
Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush23-20
20/10/2012 - Semifinals Lochore Cup
Buller - Poverty Bay42-22
South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury48-20
13/10/2012 - Regular season
Buller - West Coast26-18
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush5-31
King Country - Wanganui19-22
North Otago - Thames Valley28-7
Poverty Bay - East Coast14-24
South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury17-15
06/10/2012 - Regular season
East Coast - King Country56-24
Mid Canterbury - Horowhenua-Kapiti48-12
Thames Valley - Poverty Bay29-56
Wairarapa Bush - North Otago21-28
Wanganui - Buller39-12
West Coast - South Canterbury19-12
29/09/2012 - Regular season
Buller - Horowhenua-Kapiti34-16
King Country - Wairarapa Bush15-25
Poverty Bay - South Canterbury33-52
Thames Valley - East Coast38-53
Wanganui - North Otago39-22
West Coast - Mid Canterbury24-29
22/09/2012 - Regular season
East Coast - Wanganui25-17
Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast31-15
North Otago - Poverty Bay24-23
South Canterbury - Buller32-45
Thames Valley - King Country28-18
Wairarapa Bush - Mid Canterbury31-6
15/09/2012 - Regular season
Buller - King Country31-19
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Thames Valley25-19
Mid Canterbury - East Coast13-20
North Otago - South Canterbury37-52
Poverty Bay - West Coast31-13
Wairarapa Bush - Wanganui19-26
08/09/2012 - Regular season
East Coast - Buller20-18
King Country - Horowhenua-Kapiti32-10
Mid Canterbury - North Otago7-3
South Canterbury - Thames Valley42-37
Wanganui - Poverty Bay42-3
West Coast - Wairarapa Bush8-12
01/09/2012 - Regular season
North Otago - Buller22-9
Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush21-48
South Canterbury - East Coast37-9
Thames Valley - Mid Canterbury31-17
Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti28-10
West Coast - King Country27-21
25/08/2012 - Regular season
Buller - Thames Valley24-14
East Coast - West Coast23-16
Horowhenua-Kapiti - Poverty Bay15-31
King Country - North Otago30-31
Mid Canterbury - Wanganui23-24
Wairarapa Bush - South Canterbury32-21