- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2011

Final results
Winner:Wanganui
Lochore Cup:Poverty Bay

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui35870136411724761Qualified for Meads Cup
2North Otago35871026514911650
3East Coast278602189198-930
4Mid Canterbury2685031801433733
5Buller2685031881315733Qualified for Lochore Cup
6South Canterbury2284042391875242
7Thames Valley2184132291814821
8Poverty Bay198314184226-4232
9West Coast138215144216-7212
10Wairarapa Bush88107156231-7522
11King Country58107150281-13110
12Horowhenua-Kapiti5810798326-22810

BullerEast
Coast
Horowhenua-KapitiKing
Country
Mid
Canterbury
North
Otago
Poverty
Bay
South
Canterbury
Thames
Valley
Wairarapa
Bush
WanganuiWest
Coast
Buller-34-88-1118-1421-15
East
Coast
-15-1317-5230-2931-2633-13
Horowhenua-Kapiti16-35-17-2915-6124-20
King
Country
20-34-17-4514-2618-36
Mid
Canterbury
30-2737-12-34-2216-12
North
Otago
24-18-41-2629-19
Poverty
Bay
36-218-630-30-13-58
South
Canterbury
16-1742-31-18-2839-8
Thames
Valley
22-2036-528-37-21-31
Wairarapa
Bush
11-2647-1021-2326-53-
Wanganui76-850-1923-2629-0-
West
Coast
15-2022-317-1712-69-

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Wanganui
10/1/2011 - 32-22Wanganui
10/8/2011 - 30-10
Mid CanterburyWanganui
North Otago
10/1/2011 - 17-23
East Coast
East Coast

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
South Canterbury
10/1/2011 - 30-27South Canterbury
10/8/2011 - 22-49
Thames ValleyPoverty Bay
Buller
10/1/2011 - 30-32
Poverty Bay
Poverty Bay

Matches schedule
08/10/2011 - Final Meads Cup
Wanganui - East Coast30-10
08/10/2011 - Final Lochore Cup
South Canterbury - Poverty Bay22-49
01/10/2011 - Semifinals Meads Cup
North Otago - East Coast17-23
Wanganui - Mid Canterbury32-22
01/10/2011 - Semifinals Lochore Cup
Buller - Poverty Bay30-32
South Canterbury - Thames Valley30-27
24/09/2011 - Regular season
Buller - West Coast21-15
Horowhenua-Kapiti - East Coast16-35
North Otago - Mid Canterbury24-18
Poverty Bay - King Country36-21
Thames Valley - South Canterbury28-37
Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush29-0
17/09/2011 - Regular season
East Coast - Poverty Bay30-29
King Country - Thames Valley14-26
Mid Canterbury - Buller30-27
South Canterbury - North Otago16-17
Wairarapa Bush - Horowhenua-Kapiti47-10
West Coast - Wanganui12-69
10/09/2011 - Regular season
Buller - North Otago8-11
East Coast - Thames Valley31-26
King Country - West Coast18-36
Mid Canterbury - South Canterbury34-22
Wairarapa Bush - Poverty Bay21-23
Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti76-8
03/09/2011 - Regular season
East Coast - Wairarapa Bush33-13
Horowhenua-Kapiti - North Otago15-61
Mid Canterbury - King Country37-12
Poverty Bay - Wanganui13-58
South Canterbury - West Coast39-8
Thames Valley - Buller22-20
27/08/2011 - Regular season
Buller - East Coast34-8
Horowhenua-Kapiti - King Country17-29
North Otago - Wairarapa Bush41-26
South Canterbury - Poverty Bay42-31
Wanganui - Mid Canterbury23-26
West Coast - Thames Valley17-17
20/08/2011 - Regular season
East Coast - North Otago17-52
King Country - South Canterbury17-45
Poverty Bay - Mid Canterbury8-6
Thames Valley - Wanganui21-31
Wairarapa Bush - Buller11-26
West Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti22-3
13/08/2011 - Regular season
King Country - Buller20-34
Mid Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush16-12
Poverty Bay - North Otago30-30
South Canterbury - Wanganui18-28
Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti36-5
West Coast - East Coast15-20
07/08/2011 - Regular season
North Otago - West Coast29-19
06/08/2011 - Regular season
Buller - Poverty Bay18-14
East Coast - Mid Canterbury15-13
Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury24-20
Wairarapa Bush - Thames Valley26-53
Wanganui - King Country50-19