- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2010

Final results
Winner:North Otago
Lochore Cup:Wairarapa Bush

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui235500159768330Qualified for Meads Cup
2South Canterbury175401107763101
3Thames Valley155302102762612
4Horowhenua-Kapiti6510497121-2411Qualified for Lochore Cup
5King Country6510476119-4302
6West Coast4510477150-7300

Matches
First phase
28/08/2010King Country - Horowhenua-Kapiti17-12
28/08/2010Thames Valley - West Coast36-18
28/08/2010Wanganui - South Canterbury13-6
04/09/2010Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wanganui16-30
04/09/2010South Canterbury - Thames Valley13-9
04/09/2010West Coast - King Country13-8
11/09/2010South Canterbury - Horowhenua-Kapiti34-13
11/09/2010Thames Valley - King Country14-5
11/09/2010Wanganui - West Coast41-15
18/09/2010Horowhenua-Kapiti - Thames Valley17-26
18/09/2010King Country - Wanganui22-52
18/09/2010West Coast - South Canterbury17-26
25/09/2010Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast39-14
25/09/2010South Canterbury - King Country28-24
25/09/2010Wanganui - Thames Valley23-17

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mid Canterbury215401150856541Qualified for Meads Cup
2North Otago2054012438016340
3Poverty Bay1854011878210520
4Wairarapa Bush9520399151-5210Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Buller5510479127-4801
6East Coast0500544277-23300

Matches
First phase
28/08/2010Buller - Wairarapa Bush16-23
28/08/2010East Coast - North Otago3-116
28/08/2010Mid Canterbury - Poverty Bay20-25
04/09/2010North Otago - Buller44-20
04/09/2010Poverty Bay - East Coast71-3
04/09/2010Wairarapa Bush - Mid Canterbury17-30
11/09/2010East Coast - Buller7-18
11/09/2010Mid Canterbury - North Otago29-14
11/09/2010Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush62-6
18/09/2010Buller - Mid Canterbury12-32
18/09/2010North Otago - Poverty Bay40-8
18/09/2010Wairarapa Bush - East Coast33-14
25/09/2010Mid Canterbury - East Coast39-17
25/09/2010Poverty Bay - Buller21-13
25/09/2010Wairarapa Bush - North Otago20-29

Meads Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1North Otago34870134513620960Qualified to semifinals
2Wanganui34870125413412051
3Poverty Bay28860228216411840
4Mid Canterbury2685031951385742
5South Canterbury228503150148202
6Thames Valley158305155188-3312
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Meads Cup
02/10/2010Mid Canterbury - Thames Valley29-9
02/10/2010North Otago - South Canterbury43-14
02/10/2010Wanganui - Poverty Bay50-34
09/10/2010Mid Canterbury - South Canterbury13-15
09/10/2010North Otago - Wanganui21-16
09/10/2010Poverty Bay - Thames Valley45-18
16/10/2010South Canterbury - Poverty Bay14-16
16/10/2010Thames Valley - North Otago26-38
16/10/2010Wanganui - Mid Canterbury29-3

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
North Otago
10/23/2010 - 40-24North Otago
10/30/2010 - 39-18
Mid CanterburyNorth Otago
Wanganui
10/23/2010 - 31-24
Wanganui
Poverty Bay

Lochore Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1King Country2184042091555432Qualified to semifinals
2Horowhenua-Kapiti158305167186-1921
3Buller138305127193-6601
4Wairarapa Bush108206168260-9211
5West Coast98305156218-6210
6East Coast1800896384-28801
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Lochore Cup
02/10/2010Horowhenua-Kapiti - Buller11-23
02/10/2010King Country - East Coast46-9
02/10/2010Wairarapa Bush - West Coast30-35
09/10/2010Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush31-17
09/10/2010King Country - Buller44-5
09/10/2010West Coast - East Coast33-18
16/10/2010Buller - West Coast20-11
16/10/2010East Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti25-28
16/10/2010Wairarapa Bush - King Country22-43

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Horowhenua-Kapiti
10/23/2010 - 14-19Buller
10/30/2010 - 9-15
BullerWairarapa Bush
King Country
10/23/2010 - 17-21
Wairarapa Bush
Wairarapa Bush