- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2009

Final results
Winner:Wanganui
Lochore Cup:North Otago

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui205401146717531Qualified for Meads Cup
2Horowhenua-Kapiti185401135746120
3Wairarapa Bush145302104663802
4West Coast12530291117-2600Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Buller8510410093713
6East Coast0500549204-15500

Matches
First phase
29/08/2009Buller - Horowhenua-Kapiti13-17
29/08/2009Wanganui - East Coast46-6
29/08/2009West Coast - Wairarapa Bush13-10
05/09/2009Buller - East Coast47-9
05/09/2009Horowhenua-Kapiti - West Coast33-9
05/09/2009Wairarapa Bush - Wanganui21-17
12/09/2009East Coast - Wairarapa Bush10-33
12/09/2009Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti37-28
12/09/2009West Coast - Buller26-20
19/09/2009Buller - Wanganui7-13
19/09/2009Horowhenua-Kapiti - Wairarapa Bush13-12
19/09/2009West Coast - East Coast34-21
26/09/2009East Coast - Horowhenua-Kapiti3-44
26/09/2009Wairarapa Bush - Buller28-13
26/09/2009Wanganui - West Coast33-9

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poverty Bay185401111872411Qualified for Meads Cup
2Mid Canterbury175401115942101
3South Canterbury1353028893-501
4North Otago115203143875621Qualified for Lochore Cup
5King Country105203100111-1111
6Thames Valley3500580165-8503

Matches
First phase
29/08/2009King Country - Poverty Bay20-26
29/08/2009Mid Canterbury - Thames Valley26-24
29/08/2009North Otago - South Canterbury22-26
05/09/2009King Country - Thames Valley35-13
05/09/2009Poverty Bay - North Otago18-10
05/09/2009South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury13-16
12/09/2009Mid Canterbury - Poverty Bay19-24
12/09/2009North Otago - King Country35-10
12/09/2009Thames Valley - South Canterbury18-20
19/09/2009King Country - Mid Canterbury12-24
19/09/2009North Otago - Thames Valley55-3
19/09/2009Poverty Bay - South Canterbury14-16
26/09/2009Mid Canterbury - North Otago30-21
26/09/2009South Canterbury - King Country13-23
26/09/2009Thames Valley - Poverty Bay22-29

Meads Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Mid Canterbury3087011961336311Qualified to semifinals
2Wanganui30860227510816751
3Poverty Bay268602154181-2711
4South Canterbury228503169198-2911
5Horowhenua-Kapiti1984041931662721
6Wairarapa Bush1783051551421314
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Meads Cup
03/10/2009Horowhenua-Kapiti - Mid Canterbury19-34
03/10/2009Poverty Bay - Wairarapa Bush18-17
03/10/2009Wanganui - South Canterbury59-14
10/10/2009Mid Canterbury - Wanganui23-14
10/10/2009Poverty Bay - Horowhenua-Kapiti25-21
10/10/2009South Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush34-28
17/10/2009Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury18-33
17/10/2009Wairarapa Bush - Mid Canterbury6-24
17/10/2009Wanganui - Poverty Bay56-0

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Mid Canterbury
10/24/2009 - 19-17Mid Canterbury
10/31/2009 - 13-34
South CanterburyWanganui
Wanganui
10/24/2009 - 48-13
Wanganui
Poverty Bay

Lochore Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1West Coast217503166159710Qualified to semifinals
2North Otago20840425214410831
3King Country2074041991584122
4Buller178305163156723
5East Coast4810787337-25000
6Thames Valley48008110237-12704
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Lochore Cup
03/10/2009King Country - Buller17-20
03/10/2009North Otago - East Coast63-8
03/10/2009West Coast - Thames Valley27-3
10/10/2009King Country - West Coast22-13
10/10/2009North Otago - Buller29-14
10/10/2009Thames Valley - East Coast10-16
17/10/2009Buller - Thames Valley29-17
17/10/2009East Coast - King Country14-60
17/10/2009West Coast - North Otago35-17

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
West Coast
10/24/2009 - 53-22West Coast
10/31/2009 - 13-21
BullerNorth Otago
North Otago
10/24/2009 - 31-27
North Otago
King Country