- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - Heartland Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Heartland Championship

Heartland Championship 2006

Final results
Winner:Wairarapa Bush
Lochore Cup:Poverty Bay

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wairarapa Bush215500111743710Qualified for Meads Cup
2North Otago2054012007412631
3Mid Canterbury1052039298-611
4Buller9520393125-3201Qualified for Lochore Cup
5East Coast6510465125-6002
6West Coast6510481146-6502

Matches
First phase
19/08/2006East Coast - Mid Canterbury7-25
19/08/2006North Otago - West Coast67-3
19/08/2006Wairarapa Bush - Buller31-13
26/08/2006Buller - East Coast20-18
26/08/2006Mid Canterbury - North Otago16-28
26/08/2006Wairarapa Bush - West Coast31-18
02/09/2006East Coast - Wairarapa Bush6-10
02/09/2006North Otago - Buller37-24
02/09/2006West Coast - Mid Canterbury24-9
09/09/2006Buller - Mid Canterbury19-23
09/09/2006East Coast - West Coast22-20
09/09/2006Wairarapa Bush - North Otago19-18
16/09/2006Mid Canterbury - Wairarapa Bush19-20
16/09/2006North Otago - East Coast50-12
16/09/2006West Coast - Buller16-17

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui2154101867910730Qualified for Meads Cup
2South Canterbury1453027776111
3Horowhenua-Kapiti12521299134-3511
4Thames Valley10520385126-4102Qualified for Lochore Cup
5Poverty Bay95203123140-1701
6King Country650237792-1502

Matches
First phase
19/08/2006Horowhenua-Kapiti - King Country23-23
19/08/2006Poverty Bay - South Canterbury22-30
19/08/2006Wanganui - Thames Valley65-18
26/08/2006Horowhenua-Kapiti - South Canterbury20-12
26/08/2006King Country - Wanganui23-23
26/08/2006Thames Valley - Poverty Bay19-21
02/09/2006Poverty Bay - King Country19-18
02/09/2006South Canterbury - Thames Valley16-13
02/09/2006Wanganui - Horowhenua-Kapiti46-3
09/09/2006Horowhenua-Kapiti - Poverty Bay32-31
09/09/2006King Country - Thames Valley3-13
09/09/2006Wanganui - South Canterbury11-5
16/09/2006Poverty Bay - Wanganui30-41
16/09/2006South Canterbury - King Country14-10
16/09/2006Thames Valley - Horowhenua-Kapiti22-21

Meads Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Wanganui35871030914616350Qualified to semifinals
2North Otago31860233215218061
3Wairarapa Bush3187012111308121
4Mid Canterbury198404155178-2321
5Horowhenua-Kapiti148215162260-9822
6South Canterbury148305105178-7311
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Meads Cup
23/09/2006North Otago - South Canterbury36-6
23/09/2006Wairarapa Bush - Horowhenua-Kapiti31-11
23/09/2006Wanganui - Mid Canterbury46-8
30/09/2006Mid Canterbury - Horowhenua-Kapiti36-29
30/09/2006North Otago - Wanganui37-49
30/09/2006Wairarapa Bush - South Canterbury47-17
07/10/2006Horowhenua-Kapiti - North Otago23-59
07/10/2006South Canterbury - Mid Canterbury5-19
07/10/2006Wanganui - Wairarapa Bush28-22

Meads Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Wanganui
10/14/2006 - 30-17Wanganui
10/21/2006 - 14-16
Mid CanterburyWairarapa Bush
Wairarapa Bush
10/14/2006 - 25-19
Wairarapa Bush
North Otago

Lochore Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Poverty Bay2485032431944931Qualified to semifinals
2Thames Valley2184041921771523
3King Country2083231581322622
4Buller148305139182-4302
5East Coast68107109236-12702
6West Coast68107136286-15002
Points from first phase were maintained.

Matches
Lochore Cup
23/09/2006Buller - King Country6-11
23/09/2006Poverty Bay - East Coast33-15
23/09/2006Thames Valley - West Coast51-16
30/09/2006Buller - Poverty Bay22-30
30/09/2006East Coast - Thames Valley17-40
30/09/2006West Coast - King Country22-32
07/10/2006King Country - East Coast38-12
07/10/2006Poverty Bay - West Coast57-17
07/10/2006Thames Valley - Buller16-18

Lochore Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Poverty Bay
10/14/2006 - 34-10Poverty Bay
10/21/2006 - 46-34
BullerPoverty Bay
Thames Valley
10/14/2006 - 15-17
King Country
King Country