- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
European Nations Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3A
Division 3B
Division 3C
Division 3D

European Nations Cup - Division 2 2004/06

Overview
This season was played as the first 3 2007 Rugby World Cup qualifier rounds.
Teams eliminated from the 1st round played the end of the season in divisions 3A, 3B, 3C and 3D based upon final position.
Teams eliminated from the final rounds played the following season in divisions 2A or 2B based upon the final position.

Teams variations
Relegated from European Nations Cup - Division 1 2002/04:Spain
Promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 1 2004/06:Ukraine

Qualifiers
Qualifiers
Andorra
9/4/2004 - 76-3
9/18/2004 - 23-9
Andorra
Norway
Finland
9/18/2004 - 3-42
10/30/2004 - 3-50
Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Bosnia
9/25/2004 - 10-29
10/16/2004 - 7-12
Austria
Austria
Israel
10/16/2004 - 0-53
10/23/2004 - 7-60
Lithuania
Lithuania

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Spain11431020155146Qualified to 2nd phase
2Croatia1143101155461
3Andorra84202887513Qualified for playoff
4Slovenia6410358141-83
5Hungary4400440177-137

Matches
First phase
23/10/2004Croatia - Slovenia27-6
23/10/2004Hungary - Andorra16-29
06/11/2004Slovenia - Hungary41-0
21/11/2004Croatia - Andorra18-7
21/11/2004Spain - Hungary63-9
13/02/2005Andorra - Spain14-36
27/03/2005Slovenia - Spain6-76
10/04/2005Spain - Croatia26-26
23/04/2005Hungary - Croatia15-44
30/04/2005Andorra - Slovenia38-5

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Germany12440024827221Qualified to 2nd phase
2Moldova842021206357
3Denmark842023384-51Qualified for playoff
4Austria8420242121-79
5Luxembourg4400420168-148

Matches
First phase
30/10/2004Denmark - Moldova11-20
13/11/2004Luxembourg - Denmark5-6
13/11/2004Moldova - Germany18-27
27/11/2004Germany - Luxembourg96-0
02/04/2005Germany - Denmark56-0
09/04/2005Denmark - Austria16-3
16/04/2005Moldova - Luxembourg55-6
23/04/2005Austria - Germany9-69
30/04/2005Austria - Moldova19-17
07/05/2005Luxembourg - Austria9-11

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Belgium124400954649Qualified to 2nd phase
2Netherlands1043011335380
3Sweden842027698-22Qualified for playoff
4Latvia6410363103-40
5Lithuania4400456123-67

Matches
First phase
23/10/2004Latvia - Sweden18-20
30/10/2004Belgium - Latvia23-16
31/10/2004Sweden - Lithuania32-20
09/04/2005Lithuania - Belgium13-21
16/04/2005Belgium - Netherlands15-10
23/04/2005Netherlands - Sweden24-17
30/04/2005Latvia - Lithuania19-12
30/04/2005Sweden - Belgium7-36
07/05/2005Netherlands - Latvia48-10
14/05/2005Lithuania - Netherlands11-51

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Poland1244001254976Qualified to 2nd phase
2Serbia and Montenegro94211795227
3Malta842026685-19Qualified for playoff
4Switzerland74112775126
5Bulgaria4400438148-110

Matches
First phase
02/10/2004Poland - Switzerland20-15
16/10/2004Switzerland - Malta8-17
06/11/2004Malta - Poland13-38
13/11/2004Serbia and Montenegro - Bulgaria33-10
12/03/2005Switzerland - Bulgaria43-3
19/03/2005Serbia and Montenegro - Switzerland11-11
09/04/2005Malta - Serbia and Montenegro13-24
16/04/2005Bulgaria - Malta15-23
23/04/2005Bulgaria - Poland10-49
07/05/2005Poland - Serbia and Montenegro18-11

Playoff
Playoff
Denmark
5/21/2005 - 12-3
5/29/2005 - 18-28
Malta
Malta
Andorra
5/28/2005 - 30-20
6/4/2005 - 10-14
Andorra
Sweden

Second phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Spain12440016332131Qualified to final
2Moldova1043018796-9
3Netherlands842021137439
4Poland6410363131-68
5Andorra4400430123-93

Matches
Second phase
29/10/2005Poland - Andorra18-14
12/11/2005Moldova - Netherlands30-27
12/11/2005Spain - Poland68-12
19/11/2005Moldova - Spain7-40
26/11/2005Netherlands - Andorra51-0
11/03/2006Andorra - Spain0-31
08/04/2006Poland - Moldova13-27
22/04/2006Netherlands - Poland22-20
29/04/2006Spain - Netherlands24-13
06/05/2006Andorra - Moldova16-23

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Germany12440020930179Qualified to final
2Belgium1043011016833
3Malta842024285-43
4Croatia641037686-10
5Serbia and Montenegro4400427186-159

Matches
Second phase
08/10/2005Croatia - Serbia and Montenegro26-9
29/10/2005Belgium - Croatia26-20
29/10/2005Malta - Germany0-43
05/11/2005Serbia and Montenegro - Malta3-16
11/11/2005Germany - Serbia and Montenegro108-0
08/04/2006Serbia and Montenegro - Belgium15-36
15/04/2006Malta - Croatia26-15
22/04/2006Belgium - Malta24-0
22/04/2006Croatia - Germany15-25
29/04/2006Germany - Belgium33-15

Final phase
Final
Germany
5/14/2006 - 18-6
5/28/2006 - 10-36
Spain
Spain