- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Champions Cup

European Rugby Champions Cup 2019/20

Overview
Next fixtures
Quarter finals
04/04/2020Leinster - Saracens
04/04/2020Clermont Auvergne - Racing 92
04/04/2020Exeter Chiefs - Northampton Saints
05/04/2020Toulouse - Ulster

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster2866001997612328940Qualified for quarter finals
2Northampton Saints196402166183-17192530To repechage
3Lyon OU76105108141-33141612
4Benetton Treviso6610596169-73122311

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Leinster - Benetton Treviso33-19
17/11/2019Northampton Saints - Lyon OU25-14
23/11/2019Benetton Treviso - Northampton Saints32-35
23/11/2019Lyon OU - Leinster6-13
07/12/2019Lyon OU - Benetton Treviso28-0
07/12/2019Northampton Saints - Leinster16-43
14/12/2019Benetton Treviso - Lyon OU25-22
14/12/2019Leinster - Northampton Saints50-21
12/01/2020Leinster - Lyon OU42-14
12/01/2020Northampton Saints - Benetton Treviso33-20
18/01/2020Benetton Treviso - Leinster0-18
18/01/2020Lyon OU - Northampton Saints24-36

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Exeter Chiefs27651018610581251450Qualified for quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors17631214111526171421To repechage
3La Rochelle106204107146-39141811
4Sale Sharks7610592160-68112103

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Glasgow Warriors - Sale Sharks13-7
16/11/2019La Rochelle - Exeter Chiefs12-31
23/11/2019Exeter Chiefs - Glasgow Warriors34-18
24/11/2019Sale Sharks - La Rochelle25-15
07/12/2019La Rochelle - Glasgow Warriors24-27
08/12/2019Sale Sharks - Exeter Chiefs20-22
14/12/2019Glasgow Warriors - La Rochelle7-12
15/12/2019Exeter Chiefs - Sale Sharks35-10
10/01/2020La Rochelle - Sale Sharks30-23
11/01/2020Glasgow Warriors - Exeter Chiefs31-31
18/01/2020Exeter Chiefs - La Rochelle33-14
18/01/2020Sale Sharks - Glasgow Warriors7-45

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne24650120711493241531Qualified for quarter finals
2Ulster21650112910722161010To repechage
3Harlequins106204114166-52132002
4Bath56006102165-63122014

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Bath - Ulster16-17
16/11/2019Clermont Auvergne - Harlequins53-21
22/11/2019Ulster - Clermont Auvergne18-13
23/11/2019Harlequins - Bath15-9
06/12/2019Bath - Clermont Auvergne17-34
07/12/2019Ulster - Harlequins25-24
13/12/2019Harlequins - Ulster10-34
15/12/2019Clermont Auvergne - Bath52-26
10/01/2020Bath - Harlequins19-25
11/01/2020Clermont Auvergne - Ulster29-13
18/01/2020Harlequins - Clermont Auvergne19-26
18/01/2020Ulster - Bath22-15

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Racing 9223641119412668261541Qualified for quarter finals
2Saracens1864021218833131011To repechage
3Munster1663121249727131020
4Ospreys2600683211-128112811

Matches
Group phase
16/11/2019Ospreys - Munster13-32
17/11/2019Racing 92 - Saracens30-10
23/11/2019Munster - Racing 9221-21
23/11/2019Saracens - Ospreys44-3
07/12/2019Munster - Saracens10-3
07/12/2019Ospreys - Racing 9219-40
13/12/2019Racing 92 - Ospreys40-27
14/12/2019Saracens - Munster15-6
11/01/2020Ospreys - Saracens15-22
12/01/2020Racing 92 - Munster39-22
19/01/2020Munster - Ospreys33-6
19/01/2020Saracens - Racing 9227-24

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toulouse276600162857719930Qualified for quarter finals
2Gloucester1362041401400181423To repechage
3Connacht106204120158-38152111
4Montpellier106204118157-39122011

Matches
Group phase
15/11/2019Gloucester - Toulouse20-25
17/11/2019Connacht - Montpellier23-20
23/11/2019Toulouse - Connacht32-17
24/11/2019Montpellier - Gloucester30-27
08/12/2019Gloucester - Connacht26-17
08/12/2019Toulouse - Montpellier23-9
14/12/2019Connacht - Gloucester27-24
14/12/2019Montpellier - Toulouse18-26
11/01/2020Connacht - Toulouse7-21
11/01/2020Gloucester - Montpellier29-6
19/01/2020Montpellier - Connacht35-29
19/01/2020Toulouse - Gloucester35-14

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ulster21650112910722161010Qualified to quarter finals
2Northampton Saints196402166183-17192530
3Saracens1864021218833131011
4Glasgow Warriors17631214111526171421
5Gloucester1362041401400181423


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Leinster
4/4/2020
5/2/2020
Saracens
Clermont Auvergne5/23/2020
4/4/2020
Racing 92
Exeter Chiefs
4/4/2020
5/2/2020
Northampton Saints
Toulouse
4/5/2020
Ulster