- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Champions Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
European Rugby Champions Cup
ER Champions Cup Qualification Playoffs

European Rugby Champions Cup 2016/17

Overview
The final will be played at Murrayfield Stadium in Edinburgh, Scotland.

Final results

Qualifiers

Group phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Munster246501160649618431Qualified for quarter finals
2Glasgow Warriors1964021608674181021To repechage
3Leicester Tigers8620461190-12932300
4Racing 925610589130-41121410

Matches
Group phase
14/10/2016Glasgow Warriors - Leicester Tigers42-13
22/10/2016Munster - Glasgow Warriors38-17
23/10/2016Leicester Tigers - Racing 9227-17
10/12/2016Munster - Leicester Tigers38-0
10/12/2016Racing 92 - Glasgow Warriors14-23
16/12/2016Glasgow Warriors - Racing 9223-7
17/12/2016Leicester Tigers - Munster18-16
07/01/2017Racing 92 - Munster7-32
14/01/2017Glasgow Warriors - Munster12-14
14/01/2017Racing 92 - Leicester Tigers34-3
21/01/2017Leicester Tigers - Glasgow Warriors0-43
21/01/2017Munster - Racing 9222-10

Group 2
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Wasps22641121011298281331Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulouse1863121649173221022To repechage
3Connacht18640218811870261520
4Zebre0600690331-241114900

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Connacht - Toulouse23-21
15/10/2016Wasps - Zebre82-14
23/10/2016Toulouse - Wasps20-20
23/10/2016Zebre - Connacht7-52
10/12/2016Zebre - Toulouse6-36
11/12/2016Wasps - Connacht32-17
17/12/2016Connacht - Wasps20-18
17/12/2016Toulouse - Zebre54-15
14/01/2017Connacht - Zebre66-21
14/01/2017Wasps - Toulouse17-14
22/01/2017Toulouse - Connacht19-10
22/01/2017Zebre - Wasps27-41

Group 3
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Saracens246510181879420620Qualified for quarter finals
2Toulon16630312010020121022To repechage
3Scarlets116213141154-13111501
4Sale Sharks4610566167-10171900

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Scarlets - Sale Sharks28-11
15/10/2016Toulon - Saracens23-31
21/10/2016Sale Sharks - Toulon5-15
22/10/2016Saracens - Scarlets44-26
10/12/2016Saracens - Sale Sharks50-3
11/12/2016Toulon - Scarlets31-20
18/12/2016Sale Sharks - Saracens10-24
18/12/2016Scarlets - Toulon22-21
15/01/2017Scarlets - Saracens22-22
15/01/2017Toulon - Sale Sharks27-12
21/01/2017Sale Sharks - Scarlets25-23
21/01/2017Saracens - Toulon10-3

Group 4
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Leinster23641122787140311041Qualified for quarter finals
2Montpellier166303120149-29151522To repechage
3Castres126213144147-3152011
4Northampton Saints9620491199-108102610

Matches
Group phase
15/10/2016Leinster - Castres33-15
15/10/2016Northampton Saints - Montpellier16-14
22/10/2016Castres - Northampton Saints41-7
23/10/2016Montpellier - Leinster22-16
09/12/2016Northampton Saints - Leinster10-37
11/12/2016Montpellier - Castres32-14
17/12/2016Leinster - Northampton Saints60-13
18/12/2016Castres - Montpellier29-23
13/01/2017Leinster - Montpellier57-3
14/01/2017Northampton Saints - Castres28-21
20/01/2017Castres - Leinster24-24
20/01/2017Montpellier - Northampton Saints26-17

Group 5
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Clermont Auvergne26650121113180261851Qualified for quarter finals
2Bordeaux Begles146303118120-2111311To repechage
3Exeter Chiefs126204110146-36131622
4Ulster106204131173-42161911

Matches
Group phase
16/10/2016Bordeaux Begles - Ulster28-13
16/10/2016Exeter Chiefs - Clermont Auvergne8-35
22/10/2016Clermont Auvergne - Bordeaux Begles49-33
22/10/2016Ulster - Exeter Chiefs19-18
10/12/2016Ulster - Clermont Auvergne39-32
11/12/2016Exeter Chiefs - Bordeaux Begles7-13
17/12/2016Bordeaux Begles - Exeter Chiefs12-20
18/12/2016Clermont Auvergne - Ulster38-19
15/01/2017Bordeaux Begles - Clermont Auvergne6-9
15/01/2017Exeter Chiefs - Ulster31-19
21/01/2017Clermont Auvergne - Exeter Chiefs48-26
21/01/2017Ulster - Bordeaux Begles22-26

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Glasgow Warriors1964021608674181021Qualified to quarter finals
2Toulouse1863121649173221022
3Montpellier166303120149-29151522
4Toulon16630312010020121022
5Bordeaux Begles146303118120-2111311


Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Clermont Auvergne
4/2/2017 - 29-9Clermont Auvergne
4/23/2017 - 27-22
ToulonClermont Auvergne
Leinster5/13/2017 - 17-28
4/1/2017 - 32-17
Leinster
WaspsSaracens
Munster
4/1/2017 - 41-16Munster
4/22/2017 - 10-26
Toulouse
SaracensSaracens
4/2/2017 - 38-13
Saracens
Glasgow Warriors