- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
World Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
World Cup
African qualifiers
American qualifiers
Asian qualifiers
European qualifiers
Oceania qualifiers
Qualifiers repechage

World Cup 2019

Overview
The matches to be played on 12/10 between New Zealand and Italy, at the City of Toyota Stadium in Aichi, and between England and France, at the International Stadium in Yokohama, and the match to be played on 13/10 between Namibia and Canada, at the Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, were cancelled due to the impact of typhoon Hagibis on Japan pacific coast.
The three matches were considered a 0-0 tie.

Last results
Group phase
11/10/2019Australia - Georgia27-8
12/10/2019England - FranceCancelled
12/10/2019Ireland - Samoa47-5
12/10/2019New Zealand - ItalyCancelled
13/10/2019Japan - Scotland28-21
13/10/2019Namibia - CanadaCancelled
13/10/2019United States - Tonga19-31
13/10/2019Wales - Uruguay35-13
Next fixtures
Quarter finals
19/10/2019England - Australia
19/10/2019New Zealand - Ireland
20/10/2019Wales - France
20/10/2019Japan - South Africa

Stadia

Stadiums involved will be:

Venue Round Date Match Score
City of Toyota Stadium, Aichi Group phase - Pool A 05/10/2019 Japan - Samoa 38-19
Group phase - Pool B 28/09/2019 South Africa - Namibia 57-3
12/10/2019 New Zealand - Italy Canc.
Group phase - Pool D 23/09/2019 Wales - Georgia
Hakatonomori Football Stadium, Fukuoka Group phase - Pool A 12/10/2019 Ireland - Samoa 47-5
Group phase - Pool B 26/09/2019 Italy - Canada 48-7
Group phase - Pool C 02/10/2019 France - United States 33-9
Hanazono Rugby Stadium, Osaka Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Italy - Namibia 47-22
Group phase - Pool C 28/09/2019 Argentina - Tonga 28-12
13/10/2019 United States - Tonga 19-31
Group phase - Pool D 03/10/2019 Georgia - Fiji 10-45
International Stadium, Yokohama Group phase - Pool A 22/09/2019 Ireland - Scotland 27-3
13/10/2019 Japan - Scotland 28-21
Group phase - Pool B 21/09/2019 New Zealand - South Africa 23-13
Group phase - Pool C 12/10/2019 England - France Canc.
Semifinals 26/10/2019 Eng/Aus - Nze/Irl
27/10/2019 Wal/Fra - Jap/Saf
Final 02/11/2019
Kamaishi Recovery Memorial Stadium, Kamaishi Group phase - Pool B 13/10/2019 Namibia - Canada Canc.
Group phase - Pool D 25/09/2019 Fiji - Uruguay 27-30
Kobe Misaki Stadium, Kobe Group phase - Pool A 30/09/2019 Scotland - Samoa 34-0
03/10/2019 Ireland - Russia 35-0
Group phase - Pool B 08/10/2019 South Africa - Canada 66-7
Group phase - Pool C 26/09/2019 England - United States 45-7
Kunamoto Prefectual Athletic Stadium, Kunamoto Group phase - Pool C 06/10/2019 France - Tonga 23-21
Group phase - Pool D 13/10/2019 Wales - Uruguay 35-13
Oita Stadium, Oita Group phase - Pool B 02/10/2019 New Zealand - Canada 63-0
Group phase - Pool D 05/10/2019 Australia - Uruguay 45-10
09/10/2019 Wales - Fiji 29-17
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 England - Australia
20/10/2019 Galles - Francia
Prefectual Kumagaya Rugby Grounds, Kumagaya Group phase - Pool A 24/09/2019 Russia - Samoa 9-34
Group phase - Pool C 09/10/2019 Argentina - United States 47-17
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Georgia - Uruguay 33-7
Sapporo Dome, Sapporo Group phase - Pool C 22/09/2019 England - Tonga 35-3
Group phase - Pool D 21/09/2019 Australia - Fiji 39-21
Shizuoka Stadium Ecopa, Shizuoka Group phase - Pool A 28/09/2019 Japan - Ireland 19-12
09/10/2019 Scotland - Russia 61-0
Group phase - Pool B 04/10/2019 South Africa - Italy 49-3
Group phase - Pool C 11/10/2019 Australia - Georgia
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo Group phase - Pool A 20/09/2019 Japan - Russia 30-10
Group phase - Pool B 06/10/2019 New Zealand - Namibia 71-9
Group phase - Pool C 21/09/2019 France - Argentina 23-21
05/10/2019 England - Argentina 39-10
Group phase - Pool D 29/09/2019 Australia - Wales
Quarter Finals 19/10/2019 New Zealand - Ireland
20/10/2019 Japan - South Africa
Bronze Final 01/11/2019



Qualifiers

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Japan194400115625313730Qualified to quarter finals
2Ireland164301121279418231
3Scotland114202119556416821
4Samoa5410358128-7081510
5Russia0400419160-14112400
Last results
Group phase
12/10/2019Ireland - Samoa47-5
13/10/2019Japan - Scotland28-21

Matches
Group phase
20/09/2019Japan - Russia30-10
22/09/2019Ireland - Scotland27-3
24/09/2019Russia - Samoa9-34
28/09/2019Japan - Ireland19-12
30/09/2019Scotland - Samoa34-0
03/10/2019Ireland - Russia35-0
05/10/2019Japan - Samoa38-19
09/10/2019Scotland - Russia61-0
12/10/2019Ireland - Samoa47-5
13/10/2019Japan - Scotland28-21

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1New Zealand1643101572213522120Qualified to quarter finals
2South Africa1543011853614927330
3Italy124211987820141120
4Namibia2401334175-14132700
5Canada2401314177-16322600
Last results
Group phase
12/10/2019New Zealand - ItalyCancelled
13/10/2019Namibia - CanadaCancelled

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019New Zealand - South Africa23-13
22/09/2019Italy - Namibia47-22
26/09/2019Italy - Canada48-7
28/09/2019South Africa - Namibia57-3
02/10/2019New Zealand - Canada63-0
04/10/2019South Africa - Italy49-3
06/10/2019New Zealand - Namibia71-9
08/10/2019South Africa - Canada66-7
12/10/2019New Zealand - ItalyCancelled
13/10/2019Namibia - CanadaCancelled

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1England174310119209917230Qualified to quarter finals
2France1543107951289510
3Argentina1142021069115141321
4Tonga6410367105-3891311
5United States0400452156-10472300
Last results
Group phase
12/10/2019England - FranceCancelled
13/10/2019United States - Tonga19-31

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019France - Argentina23-21
22/09/2019England - Tonga35-3
26/09/2019England - United States45-7
28/09/2019Argentina - Tonga28-12
02/10/2019France - United States33-9
05/10/2019England - Argentina39-10
06/10/2019France - Tonga23-21
09/10/2019Argentina - United States47-17
12/10/2019England - FranceCancelled
13/10/2019United States - Tonga19-31

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Wales194400136696717930Qualified to quarter finals
2Australia164301136686820631
3Fiji741031101082171421
4Georgia5410365122-5791810
5Uruguay4410360140-8062200
Last results
Group phase
11/10/2019Australia - Georgia27-8
13/10/2019Wales - Uruguay35-13

Matches
Group phase
21/09/2019Australia - Fiji39-21
23/09/2019Wales - Georgia43-14
25/09/2019Fiji - Uruguay27-30
29/09/2019Australia - Wales25-29
29/09/2019Georgia - Uruguay33-7
03/10/2019Georgia - Fiji10-45
05/10/2019Australia - Uruguay45-10
09/10/2019Wales - Fiji29-17
11/10/2019Australia - Georgia27-8
13/10/2019Wales - Uruguay35-13

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
England
10/19/2019
10/26/2019
Australia
New Zealand11/2/2019
10/19/2019
Ireland
Wales
10/20/2019
10/27/2019
France
Japan
10/20/2019
South Africa
3rd place final
11/1/2019