- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
West Coast
Location: Greymouth
Founded in 1890
Feeder of: Crusaders
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship19/10/2019West Coast - Poverty Bay41-35
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019South Canterbury - West Coast24-27
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019West Coast - Buller7-47
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019East Coast - West Coast19-21
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019West Coast - North Otago18-17
Fixtures
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship26/10/2019West Coast - South Canterbury
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 02
Team History
Season: 
2019Final Lochore Cup playing in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Ninth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2016Tenth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2015Ninth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2014Tenth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Ninth in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Ninth in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2010Fifth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2008Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2007Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2006Sixth in Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2005Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2004Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2003Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2002Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2001Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2000Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1999Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1996Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1995Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1994Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1993Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1992Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1991Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1990Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1989Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1988Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1987Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1986Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1985Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1984Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1983Seventh in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Sixth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Sixth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Third in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Sixth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Fifth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Fifth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two