- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
North Otago
Location: Oamaru
Founded in 1904
Feeder of: Highlanders
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019East Coast - North Otago29-61
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019North Otago - Mid Canterbury34-10
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019North Otago - Wanganui22-27
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019West Coast - North Otago18-17
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship14/09/2019North Otago - Thames Valley22-21
Fixtures
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship19/10/2019North Otago - Wairarapa Bush
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Heartland Championship 21
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 22
Team History
Season: 
2019Semifinals Meads Cup playing in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2015Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2014Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2013Finalist in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2010Winner in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2008Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2007Winner in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2006Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2005Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2004Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2003Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
2002Winner in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three (promoted to NPC Division Two)
2001Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2000Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1999Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1998Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1997Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1996Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1995Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1994Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1993Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1992Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1991Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1990Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1989Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1988Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1987Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1986Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1985Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
1984Eighth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
1983Eighth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Eighth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Seventh in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Fifth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Fifth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Fourth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Fifth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Sixth in South Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two