- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
King Country
Location: Taupo
Founded in 1922
Feeder of: Chiefs
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship12/10/2019King Country - Thames Valley15-37
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship05/10/2019Wanganui - King Country57-19
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship28/09/2019King Country - South Canterbury19-21
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship21/09/2019King Country - Horowhenua-Kapiti19-35
New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship14/09/2019East Coast - King Country12-27
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
New Zealand - Lochore Cup 12
Team History
Season: 
2019Tenth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2018Defeated in Semifinals Meads Cup in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2017Tenth in New Zealand - Mitre 10 Heartland Championship
2016Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2015Winner in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2014Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2013Ninth in New Zealand - Pink Batts Heartland Championship
2012Eleventh in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2011Eleventh in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2010Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2009Defeated in Semifinals Lochore Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2008Sixth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2007Sixth in Meads Cup in New Zealand - Heartland Championship
2006Finalist in New Zealand - Lochore Cup
2005Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2004Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2003Defeated in Final in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2002Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Three
2001Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (relegated to NPC Division Three)
2000Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1999Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1998Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1997Defeated in Semifinals in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1996Ninth in New Zealand - NPC Division One (relegated to NPC Division Two)
1995Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1994Eighth in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1993Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1992Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division One
1991Winner in Playout in New Zealand - NPC Division One and Winner in New Zealand - NPC Division Two (promoted to NPC Division One)
1990Second in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1989Third in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1988Sixth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1987Fifth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1986Seventh in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1985Fourth in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1984Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1983Fourth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1982Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1981Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1980Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1979Seventh in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1978Eighth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1977Sixth in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two
1976Third in North Island in New Zealand - NPC Division Two