- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Latvia
Latvia national team.
Founded in 1992
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Rugby Europe Conference 225/05/2019Norway - Latvia13-30
Rugby Europe Conference 204/05/2019Latvia - Denmark38-3
Rugby Europe Conference 227/10/2018Austria - Latvia20-26
Rugby Europe Conference 220/10/2018Latvia - Finland24-7
Rugby Europe Conference 112/05/2018Sweden - Latvia50-27
Fixtures
Rugby Europe Conference 112/10/2019Hungary - Latvia
Rugby Europe Conference 126/10/2019Latvia - Sweden
Rugby Europe Conference 118/04/2020Czech Republic - Latvia
Rugby Europe Conference 102/05/2020Latvia - Luxembourg
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
Baltic Cup 01
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Rugby Europe Conference 1
2018/19Winner in North in Rugby Europe Conference 2 (promoted to Rugby Europe Conference 1)
2017/18Fifth in North in Rugby Europe Conference 1 (relegated to Rugby Europe Conference 2)
2016/17Third in North in Rugby Europe Conference 1
2014/16Winner in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B (promoted to Rugby Europe Conference 1)
2012/14Defeated in Playout in European Nations Cup - Division 2A and Winner in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B
2010/12Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2A (relegated to European Nations Cup - Division 2B)
2008/10Fifth in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B
2006/08Third in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 2B
2004/06Fourth in Group C in European Nations Cup - Division 2 and Winner in European Nations Cup - Division 3A (promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 2B)
2002/04Third in Second leg in European Nations Cup - Division 3A
2001/02Fifth in Poule B in European Nations Cup - Division 2 (relegated to European Nations Cup - Division 3A)
2000/01Second in Poule A in European Nations Cup - Division 3 (promoted to European Nations Cup - Division 2)
2000Fourth in European Nations Cup - Division 3
1999Second in Group B in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers
1998/99Second in Silver - Pool 3 in FIRA Tournament
1997/98Winner in Silver in FIRA Tournament
1995Second in East Group B in Rugby World Cup - European qualifiers
1994/96Second in Pool A in FIRA Trophy - Division 2 and Second in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 3
1994Finalist in Baltic Cup
1992/94Winner in Poule A in FIRA Trophy - Division 3