- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Lelo Saracens
Location: Tbilisi
Founded in 1969
Official Web Site
Wiki
Matches archive
Results
Georgia - Big 1001/11/2019Lelo Saracens - Akademia Tbilisi14-13
Georgia - Big 1027/10/2019Qochebi Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens24-24
Georgia - Big 1018/10/2019Lelo Saracens - Batumi XV7-9
Georgia - Big 1005/10/2019Kharebi Rustavi - Lelo Saracens17-13
Georgia - Big 1029/09/2019Lelo Saracens - Armazi Tbilisi36-16
Fixtures
Georgia - Big 1016/11/2019Iliauni Jiqi - Lelo Saracens
Georgia - Big 1023/11/2019Lelo Saracens - Junkherebi Kakheti
Georgia - Big 1030/11/2019Aia Kutaisi - Lelo Saracens
Georgia - Big 1014/12/2019Lelo Saracens - Lokomotivi Tbilisi
Georgia - Big 1015/02/2020Armazi Tbilisi - Lelo Saracens
Historical names
First seasonLast seasonTeam name
19691989Spartak Tbilisi
19902011Lelo Tbilisi
Honours list
CompetitionTitlesRunners up
National Championship 63
Georgian Cup 33
DSO Spartak Championship 10
Georgian SSR Championship 02
Team History
Season: 
2019/20Competition not yet finished in Georgia - Big 10
2018/19Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2017/18Defeated in Qualifiers Semifinals in Georgia - Big 10
2016/17Defeated in Preliminar Final Finals in Georgia - Big 10
2015/16Winner in Georgia - Big 10
2014/15Winner in Georgia - Top League
2013/14Winner in Georgia - Top League
2012/13Winner in Georgia - Top League
2012Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Spring Tournament
2011Defeated in Minor semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Liberty Cup
2010Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2009Winner in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2008Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2007Finalist in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2006Defeated in 3rd place final in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2005Defeated in Major semifinal Semifinals in Georgia - Top League and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2004Winner in Georgia - Top League and Defeated in Semifinals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2003Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Plate Final Plate in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2002Winner in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Winner in Playoff in Georgia - First Division (promoted to Top League) and Finalist in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2001Fifth in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Quarter finals in Georgia - Georgian Cup
2000Defeated in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - First Division and Defeated in Round of 16 in Georgia - Georgian Cup
1996Second in Playout in Georgia - Top League (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1995??? in Georgia - Lower Leagues (promoted to Top League) and Fourth in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - Group B
1994Fifth in Georgia - Top League (relegated to Lower Leagues)
1993/94??? in Georgia - Lower Leagues (promoted to Top League) and Second in Playout in Georgia - Top League and Second in Georgia - Group B
1986Winner in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Finalist in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1984Third in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship
1982??? in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship
1981Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship
1978Second in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1977Defeated in Round of 32 in Soviet Union - Soviet Union Cup and Fourth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1976Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1975??? in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Fourth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1974??? in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship
1973Fifth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Third in Poule B in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1972Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Winner in 7th place final 5th place in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1971Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Fourth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1970Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and ??? in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship
1969Fourth in Soviet Union - DSO Spartak Championship and Fourth in Soviet Union - Georgian SSR Championship