- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Winners year
CompetitionWinnersRunners upFormatResult
High performance national teams tournaments
Six NationsWalesEnglandRound Robin
The Rugby ChampionshipSouth AfricaAustraliaRound Robin
Junior national teams tournaments
World Rugby U20 ChampionshipFrance U20Australia U20Final24-23
Oceania U20 ChampionshipAustralia U20New Zealand U20Round Robin
Rugby Europe U20 ChampionshipPortugal U20Spain U20Round Robin
Rugby Europe U18 ChampionshipGeorgia U18Spain U18Final20-10
Sudamericano U20Uruguay U20Argentina U20Final38-32
RAN U19 tournamentMexico U19USA South U19Final30-20
U20 Barthes TrophyKenya U20Namibia U20Final21-18
SAR Challenge M18Argentina U18Uruguay U18Round Robin
Americas Rugby Challenge U20Chile U20Paraguay U20Round Robin
U20 Six NationsIreland U20France U20Round Robin
World Rugby Development tournaments
Pacific Nations CupJapanFijiRound Robin
Nations CupUruguayRussiaRound Robin
Pacific ChallengeFiji WarriorsJunior JapanRound Robin
African national teams tournaments
West Africa SeriesIvory CoastNigeriaRound Robin
American national teams tournaments
Americas Rugby ChampionshipArgentina XVUruguayRound Robin
Sudamericano 6 NacionesArgentina XVUruguay XVRound Robin
Asian national teams tournaments
Asian Rugby ChampionshipHong KongSouth KoreaRound Robin
European national teams tournaments
Rugby Europe ChampionshipGeorgiaSpainRound Robin
High performance internazional clubs tournaments
European Rugby Champions CupSaracensLeinsterFinal20-10
European Rugby Challenge CupClermont AuvergneLa RochelleFinal36-16
Super RugbyCrusadersJaguaresFinal19-3
National championships
Guinness Pro14LeinsterGlasgow WarriorsFinal18-15
Australia - Australian Club ChampionshipGPSSydney UniversityFinal37-31
Belgium - Division 1RC La HulpeRC SoigniesFinal18-13
Chile - Campeonato Central AperturaCOBSOld BoysFinal21-15
England - Gallagher PremiershipSaracensExeter ChiefsFinal37-34
Fiji - Skipper CupSuvaNadrogaFinal34-26
France - Top 14ToulouseClermont AuvergneFinal24-18
Georgia - Big 10Batumi XVKharebi RustaviFinal36-11
Germany - BundesligaSC Frankfurt 1880TSV HandschuhsheimFinal22-12
Ireland - Ulster Bank League - Division 1ACork ConstitutionClontarfFinal25-13
Italy - Top 12CalvisanoRovigoFinal33-10
Japan - All Japan Rugby ChampionshipKobelco SteelersSuntory SungoliathFinal55-5
Japan - Top LeagueKobelco SteelersSuntory SungoliathFinal55-5
Netherlands - EreklasseDIOK LeidenRC 't GooiFinal20-12
Poland - EkstraligaOgniwo SopotBudowlani SA LodzFinal27-24
Portugal - Divisao de HonraAEIS AgronomiaCF BelenensesFinal18-10
Romania - Super LigaStiinta Baia MareSteaua BucurestiFinal24-22
Scotland - PremiershipAyrHeriot's FPFinal29-23
Spain - Division de HonorValladolid RACEl Salvador R.C.Final39-27
Switzerland - LNAGrasshoppers ClubNyonFinal22-5
United States - Major League RugbySeattle SeawolvesSan Diego LegionFinal26-23
United States - DI ChampionshipLife Running EaglesAustin BlacksFinal28-27
Wales - Principality PremiershipMerthyrCardiff RugbyRound Robin
National cups
Copa IbericaValladolid RACCF BelenensesFinal34-25
Regional Rugby ChampionshipZagrebački Ragbi SavezRT DalmacijaRound Robin
BeNe CupRC 't GooiDIOK LeidenFinal15-11
Celtic CupLeinster AScarlets AFinal15-8
Belgium - Belgian CupDendermondse RCRFC LiegeoisFinal24-20
England - Premiership CupNorthampton SaintsSaracensFinal23-9
England - Championship CupEaling TrailfindersLondon IrishFinal23-17
France - Challenge Yves du ManoirMâconUnion Cognac Saint-JeanFinal19-16
Germany - BL CupRC LeipzigRK 03 BerlinFinal56-22
Ireland - Bateman CupGarryowenCity of ArmaghFinal45-21
Italy - Coppa ItaliaValorugby EmiliaValsuganaFinal32-10
Japan - Top League CupToyota VerblitzSuntory SungoliathFinal43-34
Japan - Top League CupKobelco SteelersKubota SpearsFinal43-7
Lithuania - Lithuanian Small CupVRA-TomostaRound Robin
Portugal - Taça PortugalCF BelenensesAEIS TecnicoFinal28-17
Portugal - Supertaça PortugalCF BelenensesAcademica CoimbraFinal30-20
Scotland - Scottish CupAyrHeriot's FPFinal27-25
Scotland - Charity ShieldStirling CountyMelroseFinal28-26
South Africa - SuperSport Rugby ChallengeGriquasPumasFinal28-13
Spain - Copa del ReyClub AlcobendasF.C. BarcelonaFinal24-23
Spain - Supercopa de EspañaEl Salvador R.C.Valladolid RACFinal24-22
Switzerland - Swiss CupRC AvusyStade LausanneFinal13-9
Switzerland - Trophée des ChampionsServette RCGenève PLOFinal101-0
Switzerland - Federation's CupGenève PLO 2Nyon 2Final27-5
United States - Elite CupNew York Old BlueChicago LionsFinal38-29
Wales - National CupCardiff RugbyMerthyrFinal25-19
Regional championships
Argentina - Torneo regional del LitoralOld ResianJockey Club RosarioFinal13-6
Argentina - Torneo de CordobaUrú CuréCordoba A.C.Final38-16
Argentina - Torneo regional del NOAUniversitario TucumanTucuman Lawn TennisFinal15-9
Argentina - Torneo CuyanoMarista R.C.Los TordosFinal20-12
Argentina - Torneo regional PampeanoClub Sociedad SportivaMar del Plata R.C.Final14-11
Argentina - Torneo regional del NEACURNEAguaràFinal24-15
Argentina - Torneo regional patagonicoRoca R.C.Jabalies R.C.Final17-15
Australia - John I Dent CupCanberra RoyalsTuggeranong VikingsFinal32-31
Brazil - Paulista - Serie APasteurSão JoséFinal22-21
Brazil - Campeonato FluminenseNiteróiGuanabaraRound Robin
Brazil - Campeonato MineiroBH RugbyTucanosFinal26-20
Brazil - Campeonato GauchoFarraposSerra GauchaFinal29-8
Brazil - Campeonato ParanaenseCuritibaPé VermelhoRound Robin
Brazil - Copa CatarinenseDesterroJoacaFinal47-6
Brazil - Pequi NationsCuiabáPrimaveraRound Robin
Brazil - Pequi NationsGoianos RCGRUARound Robin
Canada - Eastern Canadian Super LeagueQuebecOntario DevelopmentFinal27-7
Canada - British Columbia PremierUBCOB RavensBurnaby LakeFinal30-22
Ireland - Leinster Senior CupLansdowneDublin UniversityFinal49-22
Ireland - Leinster Senior LeagueLansdowneTerenure CollegeFinal42-5
Ireland - Connacht Senior CupBuccaneersGalway CorinthiansFinal16-14
Ireland - Connacht Senior LeagueBuccaneersGalwegiansRound Robin
Ireland - Munster Senior CupCork ConstitutionGarryowenFinal26-23
Ireland - Ulster Senior CupCity of ArmaghBallymenaFinal9-7
Ireland - Ulster Senior LeagueBallynahinchMaloneRound Robin
United States - Pacific Rugby PremiershipLife West GladiatorsBelmont ShoreFinal36-27
United States - American Rugby PremiershipNew York Old BlueLife Running EaglesRound Robin
High performance sevens national teams tournaments
Sevens World SeriesFiji 7sUnited States 7sPoints table
American sevens national teams tournaments
Sud America Rugby 7sChile 7sArgentina VIIPoints table
Rugby Americas North SevensCanada 7sJamaica 7sFinal40-5
Panamerican Games 7sArgentina 7sCanada 7sFinal33-10
European sevens national teams tournaments
Grand Prix Sevens SeriesGermany 7sFrance 7sPoints table
Oceanian sevens national teams tournaments
Pacific GamesFiji 7sSamoa 7sFinal7-5
Sevens National championships
New Zealand - National SevensTasman 7sCounties Manukau 7sFinal12-7
High performance women national teams tournaments
Women's Six NationsEngland WomenItaly WomenRound Robin
World Rugby Development women tournaments
Women's Rugby Super SeriesNew Zealand WomenEngland WomenRound Robin
Women's Asia Pacific ChampionshipSamoa WomenHong Kong WomenRound Robin
European women national teams tournaments
Rugby Europe Women ChampionshipSpain WomenNetherlands WomenFinal54-0
Women test tournaments
Women's Tri-Nations U20England Women U20Canada Women U20Round Robin
Women national championships
Australia - Super WNSW Waratahs WomenQueensland WomenFinal8-5
Belgium - Women's Division 1Dendermondse RC WomenRoyal Kituro RC WomenFinal24-7
England - Tyrrells Premier 15s LeagueSaracens LadiesHarlequins LadiesFinal33-17
France - Elite 1 Top 16Montpellier WomenToulouse WomenFinal22-13
Germany - Women's BundesligaRSV Köln WomenSC Neuenheim WomenFinal22-15
Ireland - Women's Interprovincial SeriesLeinster WomenMunster WomenRound Robin
Ireland - Women's All Ireland LeagueRailway Union WomenU.L. Bohemian WomenFinal13-8
Italy - Women's Serie AVillorba WomenValsugana WomenFinal18-15
Netherlands - Women's EreklasseAAC Rugby WomenRC Delft WomenFinal36-8
Spain - Division de Honor FemeninaCRAT Universidade da CorunaINEF-L'HospitaletFinal31-15
Switzerland - Women's LNAEntente Nyon-MontheyGrasshoppers WomenFinal27-19
United States - Women's DI ChampionshipNOVA WomenAustin ValkyriesFinal24-22
United States - Women's Gold CupAustin ValkyriesBoston WomenRound Robin
Wales - Women's Regional LeagueOspreys WomenCardiff Blues WomenRound Robin
Wales - Women's PremiershipPontyclun WomenLlandaff North WomenRound Robin
Women national cups
Women's Copa IbericaSporting CP WomenOlimpico Pozuelo WomenFinal26-8
Belgium - Women's Belgian CupRC Frameries WomenRugby Coq Mosan WomenFinal31-14
Ireland - Women's All Ireland CupU.L. Bohemian WomenBlackrock WomenFinal17-5
Scotland - Sarah Beaney CupWatsonians WomenHillhead/Jordanhill WomenFinal21-17
Wales - Women's National CupSwansea WomenPontyclun WomenFinal33-12
High performance women national teams 7s tournaments
Women's Sevens World SeriesNew Zealand Women 7sUnited States Women 7sPoints table
American women national teams 7s tournaments
Women's South America SevensBrazil Women 7sArgentina Women 7sFinal22-7
Rugby Americas North Women's SevensMexico Women 7sJamaica Women 7sFinal19-15
Women's Panamerican Games 7sCanada Women 7sUnited States Women 7sFinal24-10
European women national teams 7s tournaments
Women's Grand Prix Sevens SeriesRussia Women 7sFrance Women 7sPoints table
Oceanian women national teams 7s tournaments
Women's Pacific GamesFiji Women 7sAustralia Women 7sFinal14-5
Sevens Women's National championships
New Zealand - Women's National SevensManawatu Women 7sWaikato Women 7sFinal12-7
???
Canada - Women's British Columbia PremierCapilano WomenWestshore WomenFinal20-19