- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

East Regional Top League 2004/05

Teams variations
Relegated from Top League 2003/04:Secom Rugguts
Promoted to Top League 2004/05:IBM Big Blue

First phase
East Top 10
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Secom Rugguts45990048314933490Qualified for Challenge 1
2Mitsubishi Dynaboars40980142013828280Qualified for Challenge 2 playoff
3NTT Shining Arcs3196032781928670
4Tokyo Gas2895042942553962
5Kamaishi Sea Waves249414282294-1260
6Kurita Water2394052832691452
7Shimizu Blue Sharks169315178320-14220
8Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars139216180361-18130
9JAL Wings109207158340-18220
10Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda59018151389-23821

Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
JAL
Wings
Kamaishi
Sea
Waves
Kurita
Water
Mitsubishi
Dynaboars
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Secom
Rugguts
Shimizu
Blue
Sharks
Tokyo
Gas
Yokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
-13-3321-5722-3119-3428-30
JAL
Wings
-12-3142-10
Kamaishi
Sea
Waves
33-3345-12-38-2530-4435-2238-3635-44
Kurita
Water
63-12-32-2131-3317-5
Mitsubishi
Dynaboars
39-1544-944-561-22-24-1383-743-1359-22
NTT
Shining
Arcs
26-033-1449-12-29-1226-3644-14
Secom
Rugguts
106-039-534-2329-2432-2350-14-75-1745-2973-14
Shimizu
Blue
Sharks
-
Tokyo
Gas
62-1910-15-41-19
Yokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
22-22-

North
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Akita Northern Bullets25650139110428750Qualified for Challenge 2 playoff
2NTT Burns2565013739228150
3Funaoka SDF Wild Boars106204165185-2020
4North Force0600624572-54800

Matches
First phase
12/09/2004Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - Akita Northern Bullets19-43
12/09/2004North Force - NTT Burns0-113
19/09/2004Akita Northern Bullets - North Force111-7
19/09/2004NTT Burns - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars42-34
26/09/2004NTT Burns - Akita Northern Bullets34-20
03/10/2004Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - North ForceHome team
walk over
10/10/2004Akita Northern Bullets - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars47-12
10/10/2004NTT Burns - North Force116-0
07/11/2004Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - NTT Burns5-48
07/11/2004North Force - Akita Northern Bullets12-137
14/11/2004Akita Northern Bullets - NTT Burns33-20
14/11/2004North Force - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars5-95

Challenge 2 playoff

Matches schedule
03/01/2005 - Final Challenge 2 playoff
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Akita Northern Bullets71-12
23/12/2004 - Semifinals Challenge 2 playoff
NTT Shining Arcs - Akita Northern Bullets26-35
12/12/2004 - First phase
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Kurita Water21-57
Kamaishi Sea Waves - NTT Shining Arcs30-44
Secom Rugguts - Mitsubishi Dynaboars32-23
Tokyo Gas - JAL Wings62-19
Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars - Shimizu Blue Sharks22-22
05/12/2004 - First phase
JAL Wings - Shimizu Blue Sharks12-31
Secom Rugguts - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda106-0
Tokyo Gas - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars41-19
04/12/2004 - First phase
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Kurita Water61-22
28/11/2004 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars35-44
NTT Shining Arcs - Shimizu Blue Sharks29-12
27/11/2004 - First phase
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Tokyo Gas19-34
21/11/2004 - First phase
Kurita Water - JAL Wings63-12
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - NTT Shining Arcs24-13
14/11/2004 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - NTT Burns33-20
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars28-30
Kurita Water - Shimizu Blue Sharks32-21
North Force - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars5-95
Secom Rugguts - Kamaishi Sea Waves34-23
07/11/2004 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - NTT Burns5-48
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda33-33
North Force - Akita Northern Bullets12-137
NTT Shining Arcs - Kurita Water49-12
06/11/2004 - First phase
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - JAL Wings44-9
Secom Rugguts - Tokyo Gas45-29
24/10/2004 - First phase
JAL Wings - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars42-10
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Shimizu Blue Sharks83-7
23/10/2004 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Tokyo Gas38-36
17/10/2004 - First phase
NTT Shining Arcs - JAL Wings33-14
Secom Rugguts - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars73-14
10/10/2004 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars47-12
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Shimizu Blue Sharks22-31
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Kamaishi Sea Waves44-5
NTT Burns - North Force116-0
Secom Rugguts - NTT Shining Arcs50-14
09/10/2004 - First phase
Kurita Water - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars17-5
03/10/2004 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - North ForceHome team
walk over
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda39-15
Secom Rugguts - Kurita Water29-24
Tokyo Gas - Shimizu Blue Sharks10-15
26/09/2004 - First phase
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Tokyo Gas43-13
NTT Burns - Akita Northern Bullets34-20
NTT Shining Arcs - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda26-0
Secom Rugguts - JAL Wings39-5
25/09/2004 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Kurita Water38-25
19/09/2004 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - North Force111-7
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - JAL Wings13-33
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Shimizu Blue Sharks35-22
Kurita Water - Tokyo Gas31-33
NTT Burns - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars42-34
NTT Shining Arcs - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars44-14
12/09/2004 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - Akita Northern Bullets19-43
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars59-22
North Force - NTT Burns0-113
NTT Shining Arcs - Tokyo Gas26-36
05/09/2004 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - JAL Wings45-12
04/09/2004 - First phase
Secom Rugguts - Shimizu Blue Sharks75-17