- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

East Regional Top League 2003/04

First phase
East Top 10
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1IBM Big Blue45990063410153390Qualified for Challenge 1
2Mitsubishi Dynaboars3497022472182951Qualified for Challenge 2 playoff
3Kamaishi Sea Waves2996032552203541
4NTT Shining Arcs289603220231-1140
5Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda249414233240-742
6Kurita Water239405255252343
7Tokyo Gas2394142642451941
8JAL Wings179305205221-1650
9Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars79108155372-21721
10Shimizu Blue Sharks39009105383-27812

IBM
Big
Blue
Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
JAL
Wings
Kamaishi
Sea
Waves
Kurita
Water
Mitsubishi
Dynaboars
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Shimizu
Blue
Sharks
Tokyo
Gas
Yokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
IBM
Big
Blue
-68-2895-2448-1979-079-052-1070-071-1572-10
Insurance
Meiji
Life
Yasuda
-53-729-27
JAL
Wings
-36-20
Kamaishi
Sea
Waves
15-1148-24-25-2030-2910-3443-1423-2842-12
Kurita
Water
12-4039-17-22-2826-3226-1332-1878-0
Mitsubishi
Dynaboars
50-1425-5-29-19
NTT
Shining
Arcs
26-2315-08-37-20-847-26
Shimizu
Blue
Sharks
17-2212-6629-30-6-29
Tokyo
Gas
18-1814-3612-1949-2877-6-33-12
Yokogawa
Musashino
Atlastars
-

North
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1NTT Burns2565012166714941Qualified for Challenge 2 playoff
2Akita Northern Bullets2365012459714830
3Funaoka SDF Wild Boars1162042301587221
4North Force0600636403-36700

Matches
First phase
14/09/2003Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - Akita Northern Bullets7-12
14/09/2003North Force - NTT Burns0-80
21/09/2003North Force - Akita Northern Bullets7-82
28/09/2003Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - NTT Burns12-37
05/10/2003Akita Northern Bullets - NTT Burns25-23
05/10/2003North Force - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars17-89
12/10/2003NTT Burns - North ForceHome team
walk over
19/10/2003Akita Northern Bullets - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars39-25
09/11/2003Akita Northern Bullets - North Force72-0
09/11/2003NTT Burns - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars41-17
23/11/2003Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - North Force80-12
23/11/2003NTT Burns - Akita Northern Bullets35-15

Challenge 2 playoff
SemifinalsFinal
Mitsubishi Dynaboars
04/01/2004 - 27-31
Kamaishi Sea Waves
Kamaishi Sea Waves
23/12/2003 - 99-5
Kamaishi Sea Waves
NTT Burns

Matches schedule
04/01/2004 - Final Challenge 2 playoff
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Kamaishi Sea Waves27-31
23/12/2003 - Semifinals Challenge 2 playoff
Kamaishi Sea Waves - NTT Burns99-5
14/12/2003 - First phase
Kurita Water - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars78-0
NTT Shining Arcs - Mitsubishi Dynaboars8-37
Shimizu Blue Sharks - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda17-22
Tokyo Gas - JAL Wings14-36
13/12/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - Kamaishi Sea Waves48-19
07/12/2003 - First phase
Kurita Water - JAL Wings39-17
NTT Shining Arcs - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda26-23
06/12/2003 - First phase
Shimizu Blue Sharks - Mitsubishi Dynaboars29-30
Tokyo Gas - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars33-12
29/11/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - Kurita Water79-0
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Tokyo Gas23-28
NTT Shining Arcs - JAL Wings15-0
Shimizu Blue Sharks - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars6-29
23/11/2003 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - North Force80-12
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda50-14
NTT Burns - Akita Northern Bullets35-15
22/11/2003 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Kurita Water25-20
16/11/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - Tokyo Gas71-15
NTT Shining Arcs - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars47-26
Shimizu Blue Sharks - JAL Wings12-66
09/11/2003 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - North Force72-0
IBM Big Blue - Shimizu Blue Sharks70-0
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars29-27
Kamaishi Sea Waves - NTT Shining Arcs10-34
Kurita Water - Tokyo Gas32-18
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - JAL Wings25-5
NTT Burns - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars41-17
02/11/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - NTT Shining Arcs52-10
Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda - JAL Wings53-7
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Shimizu Blue Sharks43-14
Mitsubishi Dynaboars - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars29-19
19/10/2003 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars39-25
18/10/2003 - First phase
JAL Wings - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars36-20
Kurita Water - Shimizu Blue Sharks26-13
12/10/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda68-28
NTT Burns - North ForceHome team
walk over
Tokyo Gas - NTT Shining Arcs49-28
11/10/2003 - First phase
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Mitsubishi Dynaboars30-29
05/10/2003 - First phase
Akita Northern Bullets - NTT Burns25-23
North Force - Funaoka SDF Wild Boars17-89
Tokyo Gas - Shimizu Blue Sharks77-6
04/10/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - Mitsubishi Dynaboars79-0
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda15-11
Kurita Water - NTT Shining Arcs26-32
28/09/2003 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - NTT Burns12-37
Kamaishi Sea Waves - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars42-12
27/09/2003 - First phase
IBM Big Blue - JAL Wings95-24
Kurita Water - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda12-40
21/09/2003 - First phase
North Force - Akita Northern Bullets7-82
Tokyo Gas - Mitsubishi Dynaboars12-19
14/09/2003 - First phase
Funaoka SDF Wild Boars - Akita Northern Bullets7-12
IBM Big Blue - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars72-10
Kamaishi Sea Waves - JAL Wings48-24
Kurita Water - Mitsubishi Dynaboars22-28
North Force - NTT Burns0-80
NTT Shining Arcs - Shimizu Blue Sharks20-8
13/09/2003 - First phase
Tokyo Gas - Insurance Meiji Life Yasuda18-18