- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League

Top League 2018/19

Teams variations
Relegated to Top Challenge League 2018/19:Kintetsu Liners - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Promoted from Top Challenge League 2017/18:Honda Heat - Red Dolphins Hino

Fixtures
31/08/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears
Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues
01/09/2018 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Ricoh Black Rams - Honda Heat
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath
Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
07/09/2018 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Suntory Sungoliath
08/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Panasonic Wild Knights
Honda Heat - Canon Eagles
Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Red Dolphins Hino
09/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Toshiba Brave Lupus
14/09/2018 - Group phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers
15/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams
Kubota Spears - Canon Eagles
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets
Red Dolphins Hino - Toyota Verblitz
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs
Yamaha Jubilo - Honda Heat
21/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles
22/09/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Kubota Spears
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
NTT Shining Arcs - Red Dolphins Hino
Panasonic Wild Knights - Yamaha Jubilo
Suntory Sungoliath - NEC Green Rockets
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Toyota Verblitz - Kobelco Steelers
06/10/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Panasonic Wild Knights
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Verblitz
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus
07/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Kobelco Steelers - Red Dolphins Hino
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Shining Arcs
Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
13/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Honda Heat
Munakata Sanix Blues - Suntory Sungoliath
NEC Green Rockets - Red Dolphins Hino
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Verblitz
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kubota Spears
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kobelco Steelers
20/10/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears
Honda Heat - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Kobelco Steelers - NEC Green Rockets
NTT Shining Arcs - Munakata Sanix Blues
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles
Red Dolphins Hino - Suntory Sungoliath
Toyota Verblitz - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Suntory Sungoliath00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2Toyota Verblitz00000
3Kobelco Steelers00000
4NEC Green Rockets00000
5NTT Shining Arcs00000Qualifying for 9th place quarter finals
6Toyota Shokki Shuttles00000
7Munakata Sanix Blues00000
8Red Dolphins Hino00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
31/08/2018Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs
31/08/2018Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues
01/09/2018NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
01/09/2018Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath

Kobelco
Steelers
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Red
Dolphins
Hino
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Toyota
Verblitz
Kobelco
Steelers
-08/09/201820/10/201831/08/201807/10/2018
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
-15/09/201813/10/201822/09/201806/10/2018
NEC
Green
Rockets
-07/10/201813/10/201801/09/201808/09/2018
NTT
Shining
Arcs
20/10/2018-22/09/201807/09/201813/10/2018
Red
Dolphins
Hino
31/08/2018-20/10/201815/09/2018
Suntory
Sungoliath
14/09/201822/09/2018-07/10/2018
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
13/10/201815/09/201808/09/2018-
Toyota
Verblitz
22/09/201801/09/201820/10/2018-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Panasonic Wild Knights00000Qualifying for quarter finals
2Yamaha Jubilo00000
3Toshiba Brave Lupus00000
4Ricoh Black Rams00000
5Canon Eagles00000Qualifying for 9th place quarter finals
6Kubota Spears00000
7Coca-Cola West Red Sparks00000
8Honda Heat00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
31/08/2018Canon Eagles - Toshiba Brave Lupus
31/08/2018Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears
01/09/2018Ricoh Black Rams - Honda Heat
01/09/2018Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Honda
Heat
Kubota
Spears
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-07/10/201831/08/201813/10/2018
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-13/10/201820/10/201808/09/201815/09/2018
Honda
Heat
08/09/2018-22/09/201806/10/201820/10/2018
Kubota
Spears
15/09/2018-06/10/201808/09/2018
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
20/10/201831/08/2018-13/10/201822/09/2018
Ricoh
Black
Rams
21/09/201801/09/2018-09/09/2018
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
22/09/201813/10/201815/09/2018-
Yamaha
Jubilo
01/09/201815/09/201820/10/201806/10/2018-