- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top Challenge League
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2018/19

Teams variations
Relegated to Top Challenge League 2018/19:Kintetsu Liners - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Promoted from Top Challenge League 2017/18:Honda Heat - Red Dolphins Hino

Fixtures
01/12/2018 - Quarter finals
Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs
Suntory Sungoliath - Kubota Spears
01/12/2018 - 9th place quarter finals
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Red Dolphins Hino
Honda Heat - Munakata Sanix Blues
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Canon Eagles
08/12/2018 - Semifinals
-
-
08/12/2018 - 5th place semifinals
-
-
08/12/2018 - 9th place semifinals
-
-
08/12/2018 - 13th place semifinals
-
-
15/12/2018 - Final
-
15/12/2018 - 3rd place final
-
15/12/2018 - 5th place final
-
15/12/2018 - 7th place final
-
15/12/2018 - 9th place final
-
15/12/2018 - 11th place final
-
15/12/2018 - 13th place final
-
15/12/2018 - 15th place final
-

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kobelco Steelers307610353156197501740Qualified to quarter finals
2Suntory Sungoliath26760123916475342220
3Toyota Verblitz267511237135102341631
4NTT Shining Arcs19730425219260362634
5NEC Green Rockets147304171191-20252811Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6Toyota Shokki Shuttles127304163233-70203500
7Red Dolphins Hino67106123261-138154111
8Munakata Sanix Blues0700775281-206114000

Kobelco
Steelers
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Red
Dolphins
Hino
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Toyota
Verblitz
Kobelco
Steelers
-69-548-3134-2774-10
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
-15-2418-4015-327-52
NEC
Green
Rockets
-34-3138-128-95-29
NTT
Shining
Arcs
31-12-45-2818-2036-38
Red
Dolphins
Hino
33-3-12-5014-36
Suntory
Sungoliath
20-3647-31-35-24
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
37-6626-6415-14-
Toyota
Verblitz
26-2625-2731-20-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Yamaha Jubilo287601221115106331540Qualified to quarter finals
2Panasonic Wild Knights27760120696110321330
3Kubota Spears23750217512451231512
4Ricoh Black Rams20740319116526252313
5Honda Heat147214207221-14303222Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6Toshiba Brave Lupus127205150186-36212513
7Canon Eagles127214131175-44162411
8Coca-Cola West Red Sparks07007116315-199164900

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Honda
Heat
Kubota
Spears
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-43-2426-2017-52
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-31-5212-5017-6215-36
Honda
Heat
19-19-29-3112-4145-26
Kubota
Spears
14-3-22-1621-25
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
25-615-11-17-2615-0
Ricoh
Black
Rams
21-1739-34-17-20
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
29-1424-2624-31-
Yamaha
Jubilo
43-334-1640-3627-7-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Kobelco Steelers
01/12/2018
08/12/2018
Ricoh Black Rams
15/12/2018
Panasonic Wild Knights
01/12/2018
Toyota Verblitz
Yamaha Jubilo
01/12/2018
08/12/2018
NTT Shining Arcs
Suntory Sungoliath
01/12/2018
Kubota Spears
3rd place final
15/12/2018
5th place semifinals5th place final
08/12/2018
15/12/2018
08/12/2018
7th place final
15/12/2018
9th place quarter finals9th place semifinals9th place final
NEC Green Rockets
01/12/2018
08/12/2018
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Toshiba Brave Lupus15/12/2018
01/12/2018
Red Dolphins Hino
Honda Heat
01/12/2018
08/12/2018
Munakata Sanix Blues
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
01/12/2018
Canon Eagles
11th place final
15/12/2018
13th place semifinals13th place final
08/12/2018
15/12/2018
08/12/2018
15th place final
15/12/2018

Matches schedule
20/10/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears12-50
Honda Heat - Toshiba Brave Lupus45-26
Kobelco Steelers - NEC Green Rockets48-31
NTT Shining Arcs - Munakata Sanix Blues31-12
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles25-6
Red Dolphins Hino - Suntory Sungoliath12-50
Toyota Verblitz - Toyota Shokki Shuttles31-20
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams40-36
13/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo17-52
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Honda Heat31-52
Munakata Sanix Blues - Suntory Sungoliath18-40
NEC Green Rockets - Red Dolphins Hino38-12
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Verblitz36-38
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams17-26
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kubota Spears24-26
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kobelco Steelers37-66
07/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks43-24
Kobelco Steelers - Red Dolphins Hino74-10
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Shining Arcs34-31
Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Shokki Shuttles35-24
06/10/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Panasonic Wild Knights12-41
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams22-16
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Verblitz7-52
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus27-7
29/09/2018 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues69-5
22/09/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Kubota Spears29-31
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles15-32
NTT Shining Arcs - Red Dolphins Hino45-28
Panasonic Wild Knights - Yamaha Jubilo15-0
Suntory Sungoliath - NEC Green Rockets47-31
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks29-14
Toyota Verblitz - Kobelco Steelers26-26
21/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles21-17
15/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams15-36
Kubota Spears - Canon Eagles14-3
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets15-24
Red Dolphins Hino - Toyota Verblitz14-36
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights24-31
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs26-64
Yamaha Jubilo - Honda Heat34-16
14/09/2018 - Group phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers20-36
09/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Toshiba Brave Lupus17-20
08/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Panasonic Wild Knights17-62
Honda Heat - Canon Eagles19-19
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo21-25
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Verblitz5-29
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Red Dolphins Hino15-14
07/09/2018 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Suntory Sungoliath18-20
01/09/2018 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles8-9
Ricoh Black Rams - Honda Heat39-34
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath25-27
Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks43-3
31/08/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toshiba Brave Lupus26-20
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs34-27
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears15-11
Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues33-3