- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top Challenge League
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2017/18

Teams variations
Relegated to Top Challenge League 2017/18:Honda Heat
Promoted from West Regional Top League 2016/17:NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes

Fixtures
18/08/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath
Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs
Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo
19/08/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets
20/08/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Munakata Sanix Blues
25/08/2017 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath
26/08/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kubota Spears
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Yamaha Jubilo
Toyota Verblitz - Kintetsu Liners
01/09/2017 - Group phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights
02/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz
Kobelco Steelers - Kubota Spears
Munakata Sanix Blues - Ricoh Black Rams
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo
03/09/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Shining Arcs
08/09/2017 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers
09/09/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Panasonic Wild Knights
Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles
Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Shining Arcs
Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams
22/09/2017 - Group phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kobelco Steelers
23/09/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams
Kubota Spears - Suntory Sungoliath
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs
24/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kintetsu Liners
29/09/2017 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
30/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers
01/10/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Toyota Verblitz
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners
NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
07/10/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Kintetsu Liners - Kubota Spears
NTT Shining Arcs - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz
Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues
08/10/2017 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Yamaha Jubilo
14/10/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs
15/10/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams
Munakata Sanix Blues - Canon Eagles
NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath
21/10/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo
NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz
22/10/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles
02/12/2017 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Kobelco Steelers
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
03/12/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears
Panasonic Wild Knights - NEC Green Rockets
Suntory Sungoliath - Kintetsu Liners
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Canon Eagles
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus
09/12/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Kintetsu Liners
NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath
NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Ricoh Black Rams
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
10/12/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Panasonic Wild Knights - Munakata Sanix Blues
16/12/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - NEC Green Rockets
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Shining Arcs
Yamaha Jubilo - Munakata Sanix Blues
17/12/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kintetsu Liners
24/12/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles
Suntory Sungoliath - Toshiba Brave Lupus
Toyota Verblitz - Kobelco Steelers
Yamaha Jubilo - Panasonic Wild Knights

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Suntory Sungoliath00000Qualifying for playoff
2Kobelco Steelers00000
3NTT Shining Arcs00000
4Toyota Verblitz00000
5Toshiba Brave Lupus00000Qualifying for playout
6Kubota Spears00000
7Kintetsu Liners00000
8NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
18/08/2017Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes

Kintetsu
Liners
Kobelco
Steelers
Kubota
Spears
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Toyota
Verblitz
Kintetsu
Liners
-07/10/201703/09/2017
Kobelco
Steelers
09/12/2017-02/09/201718/08/2017
Kubota
Spears
-24/12/201723/09/201710/12/201701/10/2017
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
24/09/201726/08/2017-
NTT
Shining
Arcs
02/12/201707/10/2017-25/08/2017
Suntory
Sungoliath
03/12/201717/12/201701/10/201709/09/2017-24/12/2017
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
17/12/201722/09/201715/10/2017-
Toyota
Verblitz
26/08/201724/12/201709/12/201716/12/201715/10/201709/09/2017-
Interdivisional matches
Group phase
18/08/2017Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
18/08/2017Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo
18/08/2017Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath
18/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs
19/08/2017Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights
19/08/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets
25/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath
26/08/2017Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues
01/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights
02/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
02/09/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo
02/09/2017Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz
08/09/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers
09/09/2017Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles
09/09/2017Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
09/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues
23/09/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz
23/09/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs
29/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
30/09/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers
01/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights
01/10/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners
07/10/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues
07/10/2017Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers
07/10/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus
07/10/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz
14/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights
14/10/2017Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs
15/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams
15/10/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears
21/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets
21/10/2017Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo
21/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
21/10/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues
21/10/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath
21/10/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz
22/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams
22/10/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles
02/12/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
03/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz
03/12/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears
03/12/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus
09/12/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles
09/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath
16/12/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
17/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears
24/12/2017Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
24/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Yamaha Jubilo00000Qualifying for playoff
2Panasonic Wild Knights00000
3Ricoh Black Rams00000
4Canon Eagles00000
5NEC Green Rockets00000Qualifying for playout
6Munakata Sanix Blues00000
7Coca-Cola West Red Sparks00000
8Toyota Shokki Shuttles00000
Next fixtures
Group phase
20/08/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Munakata Sanix Blues

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-30/09/201716/12/201724/09/2017
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-20/08/201709/09/201723/09/2017
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
15/10/2017-23/09/201702/09/201724/12/2017
NEC
Green
Rockets
26/08/2017-02/09/201708/10/2017
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
26/08/201710/12/201703/12/2017-17/12/201707/10/2017
Ricoh
Black
Rams
24/12/201729/09/2017-
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
03/12/201714/10/201709/12/2017-26/08/2017
Yamaha
Jubilo
09/12/201716/12/201724/12/201709/09/2017-
Interdivisional matches
Group phase
18/08/2017Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath
18/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs
18/08/2017Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
18/08/2017Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo
19/08/2017Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights
19/08/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets
25/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath
26/08/2017Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues
01/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights
02/09/2017Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz
02/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
02/09/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo
08/09/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers
09/09/2017Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles
09/09/2017Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
09/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues
23/09/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz
23/09/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs
29/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
30/09/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers
01/10/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners
01/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights
07/10/2017Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers
07/10/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus
07/10/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz
07/10/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues
14/10/2017Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs
14/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights
15/10/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears
15/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams
21/10/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath
21/10/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz
21/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets
21/10/2017Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo
21/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
21/10/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues
22/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams
22/10/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles
02/12/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
03/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz
03/12/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears
03/12/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus
09/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath
09/12/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles
16/12/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles
17/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears
24/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
24/12/2017Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks