- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Pre Season League
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2015/16

Teams variations
Relegated to Kyushu Regional Top League 2015/16:Munakata Sanix Blues
Promoted from West Regional Top League 2014/15:Honda Heat

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights317610290137153351750Qualified to quarter finals
2Toshiba Brave Lupus267511253100153351340
3Kintetsu Liners237502189193-4252630
4NTT Shining Arcs22740319014248231642
5Suntory Sungoliath21740322714879331841Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6Kubota Spears107205118240-122133211
7Honda Heat5710699253-154153601
8Ricoh Black Rams27007129282-153173811

Honda
Heat
Kintetsu
Liners
Kubota
Spears
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Honda
Heat
-12-1721-5910-41
Kintetsu
Liners
25-12-20-1840-2212-58
Kubota
Spears
17-40-9-3427-3031-22
NTT
Shining
Arcs
29-15-28-355-38
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
64-547-27-59-2838-5
Ricoh
Black
Rams
18-2412-39-7-52
Suntory
Sungoliath
19-2555-1437-20-14-25
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
47-313-3717-17-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Yamaha Jubilo29760122614086302050Qualified to quarter finals
2Kobelco Steelers27750223513798341852
3Toyota Verblitz26750220312578261651
4Canon Eagles25750219614254261641
5Toyota Shokki Shuttles137304175212-37222910Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes127214141197-56182411
7NEC Green Rockets77115100202-102122801
8Coca-Cola West Red Sparks37007143264-121183512

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Kobelco
Steelers
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Toyota
Verblitz
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-34-1726-1019-33
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
25-31-18-3528-38
Kobelco
Steelers
23-1847-24-24-2525-32
NEC
Green
Rockets
15-3320-1212-46-
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
23-1914-14-28-2914-36
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
19-3570-1712-2724-17-
Toyota
Verblitz
34-345-21-11-18
Yamaha
Jubilo
14-4339-1941-2043-0-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Panasonic Wild Knights
09/01/2016 - 46-6
Panasonic Wild Knights
16/01/2016 - 42-10
Canon Eagles
Panasonic Wild Knights
24/01/2016 - 27-26
Kobelco Steelers
09/01/2016 - 42-10
Kobelco Steelers
Kintetsu Liners
Panasonic Wild Knights
Yamaha Jubilo
09/01/2016 - 26-7
Yamaha Jubilo
16/01/2016 - 22-34
NTT Shining Arcs
Toshiba Brave Lupus
Toshiba Brave Lupus
09/01/2016 - 29-17
Toshiba Brave Lupus
Toyota Verblitz
3rd place final
Kobelco Steelers
24/01/2016 - 22-26Yamaha Jubilo
Yamaha Jubilo
5th place semifinals5th place final
Canon Eagles
16/01/2016 - 24-18Canon Eagles
23/01/2016 - 17-48
Kintetsu LinersToyota Verblitz
NTT Shining Arcs
16/01/2016 - 21-32
Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Verblitz
7th place final
Kintetsu Liners
23/01/2016 - 22-17Kintetsu Liners
NTT Shining Arcs
9th place quarter finals9th place semifinals9th place final
Suntory Sungoliath
09/01/2016 - 52-7Suntory Sungoliath
16/01/2016 - 45-14
Coca-Cola West Red SparksSuntory Sungoliath
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes23/01/2016 - 78-14
09/01/2016 - 20-23
Honda Heat
Honda HeatSuntory Sungoliath
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
09/01/2016 - 27-17Toyota Shokki Shuttles
16/01/2016 - 30-19
Ricoh Black Rams
Kubota SpearsToyota Shokki Shuttles
09/01/2016 - 30-20
Kubota Spears
NEC Green Rockets
11th place final
Honda Heat
23/01/2016 - 45-38Honda Heat
Kubota Spears
13th place semifinals13th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
16/01/2016 - 39-21Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
23/01/2016 - 22-27
NTT Docomo Red HurricanesRicoh Black Rams
Ricoh Black Rams
16/01/2016 - 31-5
Ricoh Black Rams
NEC Green Rockets
15th place final
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
23/01/2016 - 22-32NEC Green Rockets
NEC Green Rockets


Matches schedule
30/01/2016 - Playout
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kyuden Voltex14-14
NEC Green Rockets - Mitsubishi Dynaboars17-3
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues15-19
Ricoh Black Rams - Osaka Police76-0
24/01/2016 - Final
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus27-26
24/01/2016 - 3rd place final
Kobelco Steelers - Yamaha Jubilo22-26
23/01/2016 - 5th place final
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz17-48
23/01/2016 - 7th place final
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Shining Arcs22-17
23/01/2016 - 9th place final
Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Shokki Shuttles78-14
23/01/2016 - 11th place final
Honda Heat - Kubota Spears45-38
23/01/2016 - 13th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams22-27
23/01/2016 - 15th place final
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - NEC Green Rockets22-32
16/01/2016 - Semifinals
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-34
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kobelco Steelers42-10
16/01/2016 - 5th place semifinals
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Verblitz21-32
Canon Eagles - Kintetsu Liners24-18
16/01/2016 - 9th place semifinals
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kubota Spears30-19
Suntory Sungoliath - Honda Heat45-14
16/01/2016 - 13th place semifinals
Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets31-5
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes39-21
09/01/2016 - Quarter finals
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Verblitz29-17
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs26-7
Kobelco Steelers - Kintetsu Liners42-10
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles46-6
09/01/2016 - 9th place quarter finals
Kubota Spears - NEC Green Rockets30-20
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Ricoh Black Rams27-17
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Honda Heat20-23
Suntory Sungoliath - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks52-7
26/12/2015 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo19-33
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Shining Arcs20-18
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz25-32
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams31-22
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - NEC Green Rockets14-14
Panasonic Wild Knights - Honda Heat64-5
Suntory Sungoliath - Toshiba Brave Lupus14-25
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks70-17
20/12/2015 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Toshiba Brave Lupus12-58
Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights27-30
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles28-29
Suntory Sungoliath - Ricoh Black Rams37-20
19/12/2015 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz26-10
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks20-12
NTT Shining Arcs - Honda Heat29-15
Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers14-43
13/12/2015 - Group phase
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Canon Eagles19-35
12/12/2015 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Kubota Spears12-17
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams40-22
Kobelco Steelers - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks47-24
NTT Shining Arcs - Suntory Sungoliath5-38
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights17-17
Toyota Verblitz - NEC Green Rockets34-3
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes41-20
06/12/2015 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Yamaha Jubilo28-38
Honda Heat - Suntory Sungoliath21-59
Kubota Spears - Kintetsu Liners17-40
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Verblitz14-36
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kobelco Steelers12-27
05/12/2015 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Canon Eagles15-33
NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights28-35
Ricoh Black Rams - Toshiba Brave Lupus7-52
29/11/2015 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Canon Eagles25-31
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes24-25
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs9-34
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams59-28
28/11/2015 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Toshiba Brave Lupus10-41
Suntory Sungoliath - Kintetsu Liners19-25
Toyota Verblitz - Toyota Shokki Shuttles45-21
Yamaha Jubilo - NEC Green Rockets39-19
22/11/2015 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers12-46
21/11/2015 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes34-17
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz18-35
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kintetsu Liners47-27
Ricoh Black Rams - Honda Heat18-24
Suntory Sungoliath - Kubota Spears55-14
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NTT Shining Arcs13-37
Yamaha Jubilo - Toyota Shokki Shuttles43-0
15/11/2015 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Canon Eagles23-18
14/11/2015 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Honda Heat25-12
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks23-19
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs12-39
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kubota Spears47-3
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NEC Green Rockets24-17
Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo11-18
13/11/2015 - Group phase
Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath38-5