- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2014/15

Teams variations
Relegated to Kyushu Regional Top League 2014/15:Kyuden Voltex
Promoted from Kyushu Regional Top League 2013/14:Munakata Sanix Blues

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights297601308116192371450Qualified for playoff
2Toshiba Brave Lupus26750221814177271442
3Yamaha Jubilo257412227113114291352
4NTT Shining Arcs2174031721693211932
5Kubota Spears187313171201-30222531Qualified for playout
6NEC Green Rockets147205194233-39272933
7Toyota Shokki Shuttles97205123249-126123210
8Munakata Sanix Blues67106129320-191184720

Kubota
Spears
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Yamaha
Jubilo
Kubota
Spears
-42-2829-2724-2928-28
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
-36-3121-5912-52
NEC
Green
Rockets
24-3-21-4454-337-55
NTT
Shining
Arcs
25-1132-31-30-629-26
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
47-2280-743-13-26-39
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
18-2330-2623-16-
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
31-145-5410-35-
Yamaha
Jubilo
9-1419-1438-9-

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kobelco Steelers29761018210676231430Qualified for playoff
2Suntory Sungoliath28760120213765271831
3Canon Eagles23740318414242251743
4Toyota Verblitz22741215714512181622
5Kintetsu Liners2274031821784222142Qualified for playout
6Ricoh Black Rams14720518316023252033
7Coca-Cola West Red Sparks6710690210-120102902
8NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes57007117219-102173223

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Kintetsu
Liners
Kobelco
Steelers
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toyota
Verblitz
Canon
Eagles
-44-2036-3124-1033-21
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-0-3115-913-1723-25
Kintetsu
Liners
31-14-28-2330-31
Kobelco
Steelers
17-1426-3-19-1724-24
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
17-2126-36-19-31
Ricoh
Black
Rams
53-531-24-12-13
Suntory
Sungoliath
20-1722-2961-1238-26-
Toyota
Verblitz
23-1631-3810-13-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kobelco Steelers297502242113129301441Qualified to semifinals
2Panasonic Wild Knights29750221813187271550
3Toshiba Brave Lupus28750221314766252041
4Yamaha Jubilo27750216513431201441
5Suntory Sungoliath26750217115714241730Qualified for wild card tournament semifinals
6Toyota Verblitz117205126198-72152520
7Canon Eagles87106116224-108102811
8NTT Shining Arcs2700799246-147123001
Teams 1st in first phase had 4 starting points.
Teams 2nd in first phase had 3 starting points.
Teams 3rd in first phase had 2 starting points.
Teams 4th in first phase had 1 starting point.
.

Canon
Eagles
Kobelco
Steelers
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Toyota
Verblitz
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-8-4710-319-1413-36
Kobelco
Steelers
-54-1920-1020-3034-740-10
NTT
Shining
Arcs
11-35-14-4517-18
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
38-1329-27-45-8
Suntory
Sungoliath
47-28-32-1616-12
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
31-1433-13-28-29
Toyota
Verblitz
37-1510-3019-4029-44-
Yamaha
Jubilo
26-926-1826-10-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Ricoh Black Rams32760119910297261341Qualified for wild card tournament semifinals
2NEC Green Rockets27750214811434161331
3NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes26750223516669302341
4Kintetsu Liners257403167168-1222241
5Kubota Spears24740315112724221322Qualified for playout
6Coca-Cola West Red Sparks157205143194-51232941
7Toyota Shokki Shuttles87106110193-83142611
8Munakata Sanix Blues87106147236-89183221Relegated
Teams 5th in first phase had 4 starting points.
Teams 6th in first phase had 3 starting points.
Teams 7th in first phase had 2 starting points.
Teams 8th in first phase had 1 starting point.
.

Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Kintetsu
Liners
Kubota
Spears
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-31-2422-3839-17
Kintetsu
Liners
-10-1912-830-278-34
Kubota
Spears
18-8-36-1120-2226-2817-6
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
24-1032-43-33-4616-21
NEC
Green
Rockets
32-2834-17-40-14
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
41-542-15-
Ricoh
Black
Rams
16-326-27-36-0
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
17-4046-147-917-38-

Final phase



Matches schedule
14/02/2015 - Playout
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kyuden Voltex53-8
Kubota Spears - Kamaishi Sea Waves34-5
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Mitsubishi Dynaboars53-7
01/02/2015 - Final
Panasonic Wild Knights - Yamaha Jubilo30-12
31/01/2015 - Final Wild card tournament
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes33-10
Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath14-42
25/01/2015 - Semifinals
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus50-15
25/01/2015 - Semifinals Wild card tournament
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes27-36
Canon Eagles - NEC Green Rockets10-14
24/01/2015 - Semifinals
Kobelco Steelers - Yamaha Jubilo12-41
24/01/2015 - Semifinals Wild card tournament
Suntory Sungoliath - Kintetsu Liners24-16
NTT Shining Arcs - Ricoh Black Rams12-16
11/01/2015 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers8-47
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams22-38
Kintetsu Liners - Kubota Spears10-19
Munakata Sanix Blues - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes33-46
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NTT Shining Arcs31-14
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NEC Green Rockets7-9
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath19-40
Yamaha Jubilo - Panasonic Wild Knights26-18
04/01/2015 - Second phase
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz34-7
Munakata Sanix Blues - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks24-10
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kubota Spears42-15
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles38-13
Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets16-3
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kintetsu Liners17-40
03/01/2015 - Second phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Suntory Sungoliath17-18
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Yamaha Jubilo28-29
28/12/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Toshiba Brave Lupus10-31
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Shokki Shuttles39-17
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams26-28
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners32-43
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes40-14
Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath45-8
27/12/2014 - Second phase
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs54-19
Yamaha Jubilo - Toyota Verblitz26-10
21/12/2014 - Second phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kintetsu Liners31-24
Kobelco Steelers - Yamaha Jubilo40-10
Kubota Spears - NEC Green Rockets20-22
Suntory Sungoliath - Canon Eagles47-28
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Munakata Sanix Blues46-14
Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus29-44
20/12/2014 - Second phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights14-45
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes26-27
14/12/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz9-14
Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Shokki Shuttles36-0
13/12/2014 - Second phase
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes30-27
Kubota Spears - Munakata Sanix Blues36-11
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks32-28
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kobelco Steelers29-27
Suntory Sungoliath - Toshiba Brave Lupus32-16
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs26-9
07/12/2014 - Second phase
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams8-34
Kobelco Steelers - Suntory Sungoliath20-10
Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles17-6
NEC Green Rockets - Munakata Sanix Blues34-17
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks41-5
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Shining Arcs37-15
06/12/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo13-36
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights33-13
30/11/2014 - Second phase
Munakata Sanix Blues - Ricoh Black Rams16-21
29/11/2014 - Second phase
Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets12-8
Kobelco Steelers - Toshiba Brave Lupus20-30
Kubota Spears - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks18-8
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo16-12
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes17-38
Toyota Verblitz - Panasonic Wild Knights10-30
28/11/2014 - Second phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles11-35
19/10/2014 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks31-14
Kobelco Steelers - Canon Eagles17-14
Kubota Spears - Munakata Sanix Blues42-28
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles54-33
Panasonic Wild Knights - NTT Shining Arcs43-13
Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz12-13
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes61-12
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus19-14
12/10/2014 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks44-20
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toshiba Brave Lupus21-59
NTT Shining Arcs - Yamaha Jubilo29-26
11/10/2014 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Suntory Sungoliath30-31
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz24-24
Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles24-29
NEC Green Rockets - Panasonic Wild Knights21-44
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes31-24
21/09/2014 - First phase
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo28-28
NTT Shining Arcs - NEC Green Rockets32-31
Panasonic Wild Knights - Munakata Sanix Blues80-7
20/09/2014 - First phase
Canon Eagles - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes24-10
Ricoh Black Rams - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks53-5
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toshiba Brave Lupus10-35
Toyota Verblitz - Kintetsu Liners31-38
19/09/2014 - First phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers22-29
14/09/2014 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Kintetsu Liners36-31
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs29-27
13/09/2014 - First phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz23-25
Munakata Sanix Blues - Yamaha Jubilo12-52
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kobelco Steelers26-36
Suntory Sungoliath - Ricoh Black Rams38-26
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Panasonic Wild Knights5-54
12/09/2014 - First phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets30-26
06/09/2014 - First phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kobelco Steelers0-31
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams28-23
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets36-31
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Verblitz19-31
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Shokki Shuttles30-6
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kubota Spears18-23
Yamaha Jubilo - Panasonic Wild Knights9-14
05/09/2014 - First phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Canon Eagles20-17
31/08/2014 - First phase
NEC Green Rockets - Yamaha Jubilo7-55
30/08/2014 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Ricoh Black Rams33-21
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes15-9
Kobelco Steelers - Kintetsu Liners26-3
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears47-22
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Munakata Sanix Blues31-14
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath10-13
29/08/2014 - First phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NTT Shining Arcs23-16
24/08/2014 - First phase
Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams19-17
Toyota Verblitz - Canon Eagles23-16
23/08/2014 - First phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Suntory Sungoliath13-17
NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears24-3
NTT Shining Arcs - Munakata Sanix Blues25-11
Yamaha Jubilo - Toyota Shokki Shuttles38-9
22/08/2014 - First phase
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kintetsu Liners17-21
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus26-39