- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top League Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2013/14

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath307601245110135321151Qualified for playoff
2NEC Green Rockets25750219313855221741
3Kobelco Steelers24750221314766281640
4Toyota Verblitz22750214211131171311
5NTT Shining Arcs197403155175-20202530Qualified for playout
6Toyota Shokki Shuttles117106172185-13232434
7NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes107205116208-92162920
8Kyuden Voltex0700797259-162153800

Kobelco
Steelers
Kyuden
Voltex
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Toyota
Verblitz
Kobelco
Steelers
-28-2648-333-1110-43
Kyuden
Voltex
14-43-15-2817-4719-54
NEC
Green
Rockets
-41-1334-333-23
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
29-7-17-287-20
NTT
Shining
Arcs
41-1920-33-28-2621-15
Suntory
Sungoliath
29-2034-1332-6-
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
21-316-2830-3417-24-
Toyota
Verblitz
17-63-4621-18-

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights28751123197134301151Qualified for playoff
2Yamaha Jubilo25751120915059251930
3Toshiba Brave Lupus23750216413133251730
4Canon Eagles20740318716126242022
5Kubota Spears207403169173-4202231Qualified for playout
6Kintetsu Liners137205139167-28182023
7Ricoh Black Rams97115142196-54172612
8Coca-Cola West Red Sparks67016125291-166204431

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Kintetsu
Liners
Kubota
Spears
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-18-1724-3723-1828-18
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
36-66-26-300-4517-50
Kintetsu
Liners
34-14-0-4635-1917-26
Kubota
Spears
22-17-16-1220-22
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
39-534-16-41-1840-22
Ricoh
Black
Rams
25-2027-27-11-26
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
10-822-19-17-33
Yamaha
Jubilo
38-2813-1331-30-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights367700224105119261340Qualified to semifinals
2Suntory Sungoliath32760126116992311940
3Kobelco Steelers24740322319429322451
4Toshiba Brave Lupus23740318115130211923
5Yamaha Jubilo197304168177-9202122Qualified for wild card tournament semifinals
6Toyota Verblitz147304127188-61152410
7Canon Eagles87106131251-120183003
8NEC Green Rockets77007130210-80142713
Teams 1st in first phase had 4 starting points.
Teams 2nd in first phase had 3 starting points.
Teams 3rd in first phase had 2 starting points.
Teams 4th in first phase had 1 starting point.
.

Canon
Eagles
Kobelco
Steelers
NEC
Green
Rockets
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Toyota
Verblitz
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-3-5325-5819-24
Kobelco
Steelers
48-19-23-3738-3634-18
NEC
Green
Rockets
19-2217-33-24-52
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
32-3127-15-14-1224-20
Suntory
Sungoliath
13-42-49-722-19
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
26-2422-1829-30-
Toyota
Verblitz
14-1111-3212-27-41-16
Yamaha
Jubilo
23-1935-1640-2615-29-

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kubota Spears27750216610363201521Qualified for wild card tournament semifinals
2Kintetsu Liners27750218715829242031
3Ricoh Black Rams25740321715067281952
4Toyota Shokki Shuttles237403190195-5292840
5NTT Shining Arcs207304158210-52222731Qualified for playout
6Coca-Cola West Red Sparks197304157175-18232333
7NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes147205152160-8232222
8Kyuden Voltex127205157233-76233830Relegated
Teams 5th in first phase had 4 starting points.
Teams 6th in first phase had 3 starting points.
Teams 7th in first phase had 2 starting points.
Teams 8th in first phase had 1 starting point.
.

Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Kintetsu
Liners
Kubota
Spears
Kyuden
Voltex
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-20-2737-2632-1724-29
Kintetsu
Liners
-17-2031-1521-2038-14
Kubota
Spears
32-5-18-2030-7
Kyuden
Voltex
14-25-21-3138-3631-29
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
17-1812-28-38-12
NTT
Shining
Arcs
27-2124-14-16-47
Ricoh
Black
Rams
19-2428-1336-20-
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
50-2944-1234-2114-41-


Wild card tournament


Matches schedule
22/02/2014 - Playout
NTT Shining Arcs - Yokogawa Musashino Atlastars59-7
15/02/2014 - Playout
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Honda Heat41-29
11/02/2014 - Final
Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath45-22
08/02/2014 - Final Wild card tournament
Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Verblitz3-18
NEC Green Rockets - Yamaha Jubilo12-13
08/02/2014 - Playout
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Mitsubishi Dynaboars22-17
02/02/2014 - Semifinals
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers27-19
02/02/2014 - Semifinals Wild card tournament
Toyota Verblitz - Ricoh Black Rams32-17
Canon Eagles - Kintetsu Liners25-41
01/02/2014 - Semifinals
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus55-15
01/02/2014 - Semifinals Wild card tournament
Yamaha Jubilo - Toyota Shokki Shuttles46-0
NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears47-10
19/01/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz19-24
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kyuden Voltex37-26
Kobelco Steelers - Toshiba Brave Lupus38-36
Panasonic Wild Knights - NEC Green Rockets27-15
18/01/2014 - Second phase
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Shining Arcs38-14
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles38-12
Ricoh Black Rams - Kubota Spears28-13
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo22-19
11/01/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath25-58
Kintetsu Liners - Kubota Spears17-20
Kyuden Voltex - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes21-31
NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks27-21
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kobelco Steelers32-31
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Ricoh Black Rams14-41
Toyota Verblitz - NEC Green Rockets14-11
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus15-29
05/01/2014 - Second phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kintetsu Liners20-27
Kyuden Voltex - Ricoh Black Rams31-29
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Suntory Sungoliath29-30
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs34-21
Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo41-16
04/01/2014 - Second phase
Canon Eagles - Panasonic Wild Knights3-53
NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers17-33
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kubota Spears12-28
22/12/2013 - Second phase
Kobelco Steelers - Canon Eagles48-19
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus14-12
Ricoh Black Rams - Kintetsu Liners19-24
Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Verblitz49-7
21/12/2013 - Second phase
Kubota Spears - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks32-5
NTT Shining Arcs - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes24-14
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kyuden Voltex44-12
Yamaha Jubilo - NEC Green Rockets40-26
15/12/2013 - Second phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Shokki Shuttles24-29
Kintetsu Liners - Kyuden Voltex31-15
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz34-18
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs18-20
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes36-20
14/12/2013 - Second phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Panasonic Wild Knights13-42
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets22-18
Yamaha Jubilo - Canon Eagles23-19
08/12/2013 - Second phase
Kyuden Voltex - Kubota Spears14-25
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks17-18
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Canon Eagles26-24
07/12/2013 - Second phase
NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath24-52
NTT Shining Arcs - Ricoh Black Rams16-47
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kintetsu Liners50-29
Toyota Verblitz - Panasonic Wild Knights11-32
Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers35-16
01/12/2013 - Second phase
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes21-20
Kobelco Steelers - Suntory Sungoliath23-37
Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles30-7
Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus12-27
30/11/2013 - Second phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams32-17
Kyuden Voltex - NTT Shining Arcs38-36
NEC Green Rockets - Canon Eagles19-22
Panasonic Wild Knights - Yamaha Jubilo24-20
27/10/2013 - First phase
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs33-11
Kyuden Voltex - Toyota Shokki Shuttles19-54
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kintetsu Liners22-19
26/10/2013 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo28-18
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears26-30
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Verblitz3-23
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams41-18
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes34-13
20/10/2013 - First phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Canon Eagles36-66
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams16-12
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers29-20
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NEC Green Rockets6-28
19/10/2013 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Yamaha Jubilo17-26
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Verblitz7-20
NTT Shining Arcs - Kyuden Voltex41-19
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toshiba Brave Lupus40-22
06/10/2013 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Kubota Spears24-37
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz10-43
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Yamaha Jubilo17-33
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Suntory Sungoliath17-24
05/10/2013 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams35-19
Kyuden Voltex - NEC Green Rockets15-28
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - NTT Shining Arcs17-28
Panasonic Wild Knights - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks39-5
29/09/2013 - First phase
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears34-16
28/09/2013 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Kintetsu Liners18-17
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Yamaha Jubilo17-50
Kyuden Voltex - Suntory Sungoliath17-47
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes41-13
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Verblitz21-15
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kobelco Steelers21-31
27/09/2013 - First phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Toshiba Brave Lupus11-26
15/09/2013 - First phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Shokki Shuttles28-26
Toyota Verblitz - Kyuden Voltex17-6
14/09/2013 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks34-14
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes48-3
Kubota Spears - Toshiba Brave Lupus20-22
NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath34-33
Yamaha Jubilo - Panasonic Wild Knights13-13
13/09/2013 - First phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles25-20
08/09/2013 - First phase
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes30-34
07/09/2013 - First phase
Canon Eagles - Panasonic Wild Knights23-18
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus0-45
Kubota Spears - Kintetsu Liners22-17
Kyuden Voltex - Kobelco Steelers14-43
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath3-46
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams31-30
06/09/2013 - First phase
NTT Shining Arcs - NEC Green Rockets20-33
01/09/2013 - First phase
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kyuden Voltex29-7
Toyota Verblitz - Toyota Shokki Shuttles21-18
31/08/2013 - First phase
Kintetsu Liners - Panasonic Wild Knights0-46
Kobelco Steelers - NEC Green Rockets28-26
Ricoh Black Rams - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks27-27
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Canon Eagles10-8
Yamaha Jubilo - Kubota Spears38-28
30/08/2013 - First phase
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Shining Arcs32-6