- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top Challenge League
Regional Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2017/18

Teams variations
Relegated to Top Challenge League 2017/18:Honda Heat
Promoted from West Regional Top League 2016/17:NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath55131201450180270632370Qualified to semifinals
2Toyota Verblitz46131003394288106523742
3Toshiba Brave Lupus391380534529253503943Qualified to 5th place semifinals
4Kobelco Steelers371371535329756503843
5NTT Shining Arcs311361631027733413523Qualified to 9th place semifinals
6Kubota Spears2613607305401-96435811
7NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes2613607291402-111365720Qualified to 13th place semifinals
8Kintetsu Liners1713409213365-152264901

Kintetsu
Liners
Kobelco
Steelers
Kubota
Spears
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Toyota
Verblitz
Kintetsu
Liners
-14-2810-36
Kobelco
Steelers
39-22-45-739-16
Kubota
Spears
-23-1717-5422-3840-50
NTT
Docomo
Red
Hurricanes
31-2124-45-
NTT
Shining
Arcs
28-2827-18-25-14
Suntory
Sungoliath
34-524-769-736-11-28-24
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
51-1425-3232-18-
Toyota
Verblitz
22-939-3346-1822-1531-3223-18-
Interdivisional matches
Group phase
18/08/2017Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles13-12
18/08/2017Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo11-14
18/08/2017Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath5-32
18/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs17-13
19/08/2017Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights21-45
19/08/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets20-0
25/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath15-31
26/08/2017Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues20-3
01/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights10-47
02/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks28-24
02/09/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo27-24
02/09/2017Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz12-34
08/09/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers12-29
09/09/2017Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles25-20
09/09/2017Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles27-19
09/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues29-19
23/09/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz43-16
23/09/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs24-32
29/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles19-17
30/09/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers19-38
01/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights12-39
01/10/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners18-24
07/10/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues45-0
07/10/2017Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers31-26
07/10/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus24-33
07/10/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz6-12
14/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights7-56
14/10/2017Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs36-10
15/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams10-37
15/10/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears28-27
21/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets10-17
21/10/2017Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo5-35
21/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks76-7
21/10/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues34-20
21/10/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath21-10
21/10/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz24-33
22/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams10-15
22/10/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles36-14
02/12/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes34-12
03/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz24-55
03/12/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears27-31
03/12/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-27
09/12/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles8-3
09/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath13-28
16/12/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles38-19
17/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears5-12
24/12/2017Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks36-20
24/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes13-16

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights631313005801424387919110Qualified to semifinals
2Yamaha Jubilo4613904440232208633082
3Ricoh Black Rams431390431423975413261Qualified to 5th place semifinals
4NEC Green Rockets2613607250323-73323911
5Canon Eagles2013409246399-153325713Qualified to 9th place semifinals
6Toyota Shokki Shuttles11132011248362-114335212
7Munakata Sanix Blues8131012205392-187275504Qualified to 13th place semifinals
8Coca-Cola West Red Sparks3130013203556-353317903

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-33-2920-2521-69
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-22-3817-645-32
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
22-24-17-2914-3515-17
NEC
Green
Rockets
48-12-42-2615-35
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
43-842-754-5-50-732-3
Ricoh
Black
Rams
40-2429-3-
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
10-3147-720-35-10-38
Yamaha
Jubilo
54-740-519-4435-12-
Interdivisional matches
Group phase
18/08/2017Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath5-32
18/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs17-13
18/08/2017Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles13-12
18/08/2017Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo11-14
19/08/2017Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights21-45
19/08/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets20-0
25/08/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath15-31
26/08/2017Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues20-3
01/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights10-47
02/09/2017Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz12-34
02/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks28-24
02/09/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo27-24
08/09/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers12-29
09/09/2017Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles25-20
09/09/2017Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles27-19
09/09/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues29-19
23/09/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz43-16
23/09/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs24-32
29/09/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles19-17
30/09/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers19-38
01/10/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners18-24
01/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights12-39
07/10/2017Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers31-26
07/10/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus24-33
07/10/2017Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz6-12
07/10/2017Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues45-0
14/10/2017Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs36-10
14/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights7-56
15/10/2017NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears28-27
15/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams10-37
21/10/2017Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath21-10
21/10/2017Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz24-33
21/10/2017Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets10-17
21/10/2017Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo5-35
21/10/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks76-7
21/10/2017Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues34-20
22/10/2017Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams10-15
22/10/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles36-14
02/12/2017Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes34-12
03/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz24-55
03/12/2017Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears27-31
03/12/2017Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-27
09/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath13-28
09/12/2017NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles8-3
16/12/2017NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles38-19
17/12/2017Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears5-12
24/12/2017NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes13-16
24/12/2017Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks36-20

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Suntory Sungoliath
06/01/2018 - 49-7Suntory Sungoliath
13/01/2018 - 12-8
Yamaha JubiloSuntory Sungoliath
Panasonic Wild Knights
06/01/2018 - 17-11
Panasonic Wild Knights
Toyota Verblitz
3rd place final
Yamaha Jubilo
13/01/2018 - 28-10Yamaha Jubilo
Toyota Verblitz
5th place semifinals5th place final
Toshiba Brave Lupus
06/01/2018 - 29-22Toshiba Brave Lupus
14/01/2018 - 17-41
NEC Green RocketsKobelco Steelers
Ricoh Black Rams
06/01/2018 - 10-19
Kobelco Steelers
Kobelco Steelers
7th place final
NEC Green Rockets
14/01/2018 - 20-44Ricoh Black Rams
Ricoh Black Rams
9th place semifinals9th place final
NTT Shining Arcs
06/01/2018 - 27-19NTT Shining Arcs
14/01/2018 - 38-32
Toyota Shokki ShuttlesNTT Shining Arcs
Canon Eagles
06/01/2018 - 31-30
Canon Eagles
Kubota Spears
11th place final
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
14/01/2018 - 10-31Kubota Spears
Kubota Spears
13th place semifinals13th place final
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
06/01/2018 - 14-19Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
13/01/2018 - 5-32
Coca-Cola West Red SparksMunakata Sanix Blues
Munakata Sanix Blues
06/01/2018 - 29-8
Munakata Sanix Blues
Kintetsu Liners
15th place final
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
13/01/2018 - 21-13NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Kintetsu Liners


Matches schedule
20/01/2018 - Playout
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Mitsubishi Dynaboars27-27
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kyuden Voltex40-21
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Red Dolphins Hino17-20
14/01/2018 - 5th place final
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kobelco Steelers17-41
14/01/2018 - 7th place final
NEC Green Rockets - Ricoh Black Rams20-44
14/01/2018 - 9th place final
NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles38-32
14/01/2018 - 11th place final
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kubota Spears10-31
13/01/2018 - Final
Suntory Sungoliath - Panasonic Wild Knights12-8
13/01/2018 - 3rd place final
Yamaha Jubilo - Toyota Verblitz28-10
13/01/2018 - 13th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Munakata Sanix Blues5-32
13/01/2018 - 15th place final
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kintetsu Liners21-13
06/01/2018 - Semifinals
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz17-11
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo49-7
06/01/2018 - 5th place semifinals
Ricoh Black Rams - Kobelco Steelers10-19
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets29-22
06/01/2018 - 9th place semifinals
Canon Eagles - Kubota Spears31-30
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Shokki Shuttles27-19
06/01/2018 - 13th place semifinals
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners29-8
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks14-19
24/12/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks36-20
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs23-17
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles15-17
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes13-16
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles40-24
Suntory Sungoliath - Toshiba Brave Lupus28-24
Toyota Verblitz - Kobelco Steelers39-33
Yamaha Jubilo - Panasonic Wild Knights19-44
17/12/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears5-12
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams50-7
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers24-7
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kintetsu Liners51-14
16/12/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - NEC Green Rockets20-25
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Toyota Shokki Shuttles38-19
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Shining Arcs22-15
Yamaha Jubilo - Munakata Sanix Blues40-5
10/12/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-38
Panasonic Wild Knights - Munakata Sanix Blues42-7
09/12/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Kintetsu Liners39-22
NEC Green Rockets - Suntory Sungoliath13-28
NTT Shining Arcs - Canon Eagles8-3
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Ricoh Black Rams20-35
Toyota Verblitz - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes46-18
Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks54-7
03/12/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Verblitz24-55
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kubota Spears27-31
Panasonic Wild Knights - NEC Green Rockets54-5
Suntory Sungoliath - Kintetsu Liners34-5
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Canon Eagles10-31
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus22-27
02/12/2017 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Kobelco Steelers28-28
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes34-12
22/10/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams10-15
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Canon Eagles36-14
21/10/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - NEC Green Rockets10-17
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo5-35
NTT Shining Arcs - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks76-7
Panasonic Wild Knights - Suntory Sungoliath21-10
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Munakata Sanix Blues34-20
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz24-33
15/10/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - Ricoh Black Rams10-37
Munakata Sanix Blues - Canon Eagles22-24
NEC Green Rockets - Kubota Spears28-27
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes32-18
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath31-32
14/10/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Panasonic Wild Knights7-56
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks47-7
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs36-10
08/10/2017 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Yamaha Jubilo15-35
07/10/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Kobelco Steelers31-26
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus24-33
Kintetsu Liners - Kubota Spears14-28
NTT Shining Arcs - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes27-18
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Shokki Shuttles32-3
Ricoh Black Rams - Toyota Verblitz6-12
Suntory Sungoliath - Munakata Sanix Blues45-0
01/10/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Toyota Verblitz40-50
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kintetsu Liners18-24
NTT Shining Arcs - Panasonic Wild Knights12-39
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes69-7
30/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks33-29
Yamaha Jubilo - Kobelco Steelers19-38
29/09/2017 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets29-3
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles19-17
24/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo21-69
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kintetsu Liners31-21
23/09/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams5-32
Kubota Spears - Suntory Sungoliath17-54
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets17-29
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz43-16
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs24-32
22/09/2017 - Group phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kobelco Steelers25-32
09/09/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Panasonic Wild Knights17-64
Kintetsu Liners - Canon Eagles25-20
Kubota Spears - Toyota Shokki Shuttles27-19
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Munakata Sanix Blues29-19
Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Shining Arcs36-11
Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus23-18
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams35-12
08/09/2017 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Kobelco Steelers12-29
03/09/2017 - Group phase
Kintetsu Liners - NTT Shining Arcs10-36
02/09/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toyota Verblitz12-34
Kobelco Steelers - Kubota Spears45-7
Munakata Sanix Blues - Ricoh Black Rams14-35
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles42-26
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks28-24
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo27-24
01/09/2017 - Group phase
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights10-47
26/08/2017 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues20-3
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks48-12
NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes - Kubota Spears24-45
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles43-8
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Yamaha Jubilo10-38
Toyota Verblitz - Kintetsu Liners22-9
25/08/2017 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Toshiba Brave Lupus25-14
Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath15-31
20/08/2017 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Munakata Sanix Blues22-38
19/08/2017 - Group phase
Kubota Spears - Panasonic Wild Knights21-45
Toshiba Brave Lupus - NEC Green Rockets20-0
18/08/2017 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Suntory Sungoliath5-32
Kintetsu Liners - Toyota Shokki Shuttles13-12
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes39-16
Ricoh Black Rams - NTT Shining Arcs17-13
Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo11-14