- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League
Top Challenge League
Regional Challenge
West Regional Top League
East Regional Top League
Kyushu Regional Top League

Top League 2018/19

Teams variations
Relegated to Top Challenge League 2018/19:Kintetsu Liners - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes
Promoted from Top Challenge League 2017/18:Honda Heat - Red Dolphins Hino

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kobelco Steelers307610353156197501740Qualified to quarter finals
2Suntory Sungoliath26760123916475342220
3Toyota Verblitz267511237135102341631
4NTT Shining Arcs19730425219260362634
5NEC Green Rockets147304171191-20252811Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6Toyota Shokki Shuttles127304163233-70203500
7Red Dolphins Hino67106123261-138154111
8Munakata Sanix Blues0700775281-206114000

Kobelco
Steelers
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
NEC
Green
Rockets
NTT
Shining
Arcs
Red
Dolphins
Hino
Suntory
Sungoliath
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
Toyota
Verblitz
Kobelco
Steelers
-69-548-3134-2774-10
Munakata
Sanix
Blues
-15-2418-4015-327-52
NEC
Green
Rockets
-34-3138-128-95-29
NTT
Shining
Arcs
31-12-45-2818-2036-38
Red
Dolphins
Hino
33-3-12-5014-36
Suntory
Sungoliath
20-3647-31-35-24
Toyota
Shokki
Shuttles
37-6626-6415-14-
Toyota
Verblitz
26-2625-2731-20-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Yamaha Jubilo287601221115106331540Qualified to quarter finals
2Panasonic Wild Knights27760120696110321330
3Kubota Spears23750217512451231512
4Ricoh Black Rams20740319116526252313
5Honda Heat147214207221-14303222Qualified for 9th place quarter finals
6Toshiba Brave Lupus127205150186-36212513
7Canon Eagles127214131175-44162411
8Coca-Cola West Red Sparks07007116315-199164900

Canon
Eagles
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
Honda
Heat
Kubota
Spears
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
Ricoh
Black
Rams
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
Yamaha
Jubilo
Canon
Eagles
-43-2426-2017-52
Coca-Cola
West
Red
Sparks
-31-5212-5017-6215-36
Honda
Heat
19-19-29-3112-4145-26
Kubota
Spears
14-3-22-1621-25
Panasonic
Wild
Knights
25-615-11-17-2615-0
Ricoh
Black
Rams
21-1739-34-17-20
Toshiba
Brave
Lupus
29-1424-2624-31-
Yamaha
Jubilo
43-334-1640-3627-7-

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Kobelco Steelers
02/12/2018 - 63-27
Kobelco Steelers
08/12/2018 - 31-19
Ricoh Black Rams
Kobelco Steelers
15/12/2018 - 55-5
Panasonic Wild Knights
02/12/2018 - 27-31
Toyota Verblitz
Toyota Verblitz
Kobelco Steelers
Suntory Sungoliath
01/12/2018 - 28-26
Suntory Sungoliath
08/12/2018 - 28-25
Kubota Spears
Suntory Sungoliath
Yamaha Jubilo
01/12/2018 - 33-21
Yamaha Jubilo
NTT Shining Arcs
3rd place final
Toyota Verblitz
15/12/2018 - 12-15Yamaha Jubilo
Yamaha Jubilo
5th place semifinals5th place final
Ricoh Black Rams
08/12/2018 - 26-35Panasonic Wild Knights
15/12/2018 - 41-43
Panasonic Wild KnightsNTT Shining Arcs
Kubota Spears
08/12/2018 - 13-36
NTT Shining Arcs
NTT Shining Arcs
7th place final
Ricoh Black Rams
15/12/2018 - 26-30Kubota Spears
Kubota Spears
9th place quarter finals9th place semifinals9th place final
NEC Green Rockets
01/12/2018 - 43-17NEC Green Rockets
08/12/2018 - 47-26
Coca-Cola West Red SparksNEC Green Rockets
Toshiba Brave Lupus15/12/2018 - 24-30
02/12/2018 - 48-26
Toshiba Brave Lupus
Red Dolphins HinoHonda Heat
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
02/12/2018 - 17-51Canon Eagles
09/12/2018 - 14-40
Canon Eagles
Honda HeatHonda Heat
01/12/2018 - 38-34
Honda Heat
Munakata Sanix Blues
11th place final
Toshiba Brave Lupus
15/12/2018 - 31-18Toshiba Brave Lupus
Canon Eagles
13th place semifinals13th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
08/12/2018 - 36-40Red Dolphins Hino
15/12/2018 - 34-37
Red Dolphins HinoMunakata Sanix Blues
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
09/12/2018 - 31-32
Munakata Sanix Blues
Munakata Sanix Blues
15th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
15/12/2018 - 31-36Toyota Shokki Shuttles
Toyota Shokki Shuttles


Matches schedule
23/12/2018 - Playout
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - NTT Docomo Red Hurricanes24-33
Munakata Sanix Blues - Kurita Water75-0
Red Dolphins Hino - Kintetsu Liners21-11
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Mitsubishi Dynaboars7-31
15/12/2018 - Final
Kobelco Steelers - Suntory Sungoliath55-5
15/12/2018 - 3rd place final
Toyota Verblitz - Yamaha Jubilo12-15
15/12/2018 - 5th place final
Panasonic Wild Knights - NTT Shining Arcs41-43
15/12/2018 - 7th place final
Ricoh Black Rams - Kubota Spears26-30
15/12/2018 - 9th place final
NEC Green Rockets - Honda Heat24-30
15/12/2018 - 11th place final
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Canon Eagles31-18
15/12/2018 - 13th place final
Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues34-37
15/12/2018 - 15th place final
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Shokki Shuttles31-36
09/12/2018 - 9th place semifinals
Canon Eagles - Honda Heat14-40
09/12/2018 - 13th place semifinals
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Munakata Sanix Blues31-32
08/12/2018 - Semifinals
Suntory Sungoliath - Yamaha Jubilo28-25
Kobelco Steelers - Toyota Verblitz31-19
08/12/2018 - 5th place semifinals
Kubota Spears - NTT Shining Arcs13-36
Ricoh Black Rams - Panasonic Wild Knights26-35
08/12/2018 - 9th place semifinals
NEC Green Rockets - Toshiba Brave Lupus47-26
08/12/2018 - 13th place semifinals
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Red Dolphins Hino36-40
02/12/2018 - Quarter finals
Panasonic Wild Knights - Toyota Verblitz27-31
Kobelco Steelers - Ricoh Black Rams63-27
02/12/2018 - 9th place quarter finals
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Canon Eagles17-51
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Red Dolphins Hino48-26
01/12/2018 - Quarter finals
Yamaha Jubilo - NTT Shining Arcs33-21
Suntory Sungoliath - Kubota Spears28-26
01/12/2018 - 9th place quarter finals
Honda Heat - Munakata Sanix Blues38-34
NEC Green Rockets - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks43-17
20/10/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Kubota Spears12-50
Honda Heat - Toshiba Brave Lupus45-26
Kobelco Steelers - NEC Green Rockets48-31
NTT Shining Arcs - Munakata Sanix Blues31-12
Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles25-6
Red Dolphins Hino - Suntory Sungoliath12-50
Toyota Verblitz - Toyota Shokki Shuttles31-20
Yamaha Jubilo - Ricoh Black Rams40-36
13/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Yamaha Jubilo17-52
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Honda Heat31-52
Munakata Sanix Blues - Suntory Sungoliath18-40
NEC Green Rockets - Red Dolphins Hino38-12
NTT Shining Arcs - Toyota Verblitz36-38
Panasonic Wild Knights - Ricoh Black Rams17-26
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Kubota Spears24-26
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Kobelco Steelers37-66
07/10/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks43-24
Kobelco Steelers - Red Dolphins Hino74-10
NEC Green Rockets - NTT Shining Arcs34-31
Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Shokki Shuttles35-24
06/10/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Panasonic Wild Knights12-41
Kubota Spears - Ricoh Black Rams22-16
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Verblitz7-52
Yamaha Jubilo - Toshiba Brave Lupus27-7
29/09/2018 - Group phase
Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues69-5
22/09/2018 - Group phase
Honda Heat - Kubota Spears29-31
Munakata Sanix Blues - Toyota Shokki Shuttles15-32
NTT Shining Arcs - Red Dolphins Hino45-28
Panasonic Wild Knights - Yamaha Jubilo15-0
Suntory Sungoliath - NEC Green Rockets47-31
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks29-14
Toyota Verblitz - Kobelco Steelers26-26
21/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Canon Eagles21-17
15/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Ricoh Black Rams15-36
Kubota Spears - Canon Eagles14-3
Munakata Sanix Blues - NEC Green Rockets15-24
Red Dolphins Hino - Toyota Verblitz14-36
Toshiba Brave Lupus - Panasonic Wild Knights24-31
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NTT Shining Arcs26-64
Yamaha Jubilo - Honda Heat34-16
14/09/2018 - Group phase
Suntory Sungoliath - Kobelco Steelers20-36
09/09/2018 - Group phase
Ricoh Black Rams - Toshiba Brave Lupus17-20
08/09/2018 - Group phase
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Panasonic Wild Knights17-62
Honda Heat - Canon Eagles19-19
Kubota Spears - Yamaha Jubilo21-25
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Verblitz5-29
Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Red Dolphins Hino15-14
07/09/2018 - Group phase
NTT Shining Arcs - Suntory Sungoliath18-20
01/09/2018 - Group phase
NEC Green Rockets - Toyota Shokki Shuttles8-9
Ricoh Black Rams - Honda Heat39-34
Toyota Verblitz - Suntory Sungoliath25-27
Yamaha Jubilo - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks43-3
31/08/2018 - Group phase
Canon Eagles - Toshiba Brave Lupus26-20
Kobelco Steelers - NTT Shining Arcs34-27
Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears15-11
Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues33-3