- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division
Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division

Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division 2016

Teams variations
Relegated from ITM Cup Premiership Division 2015:Manawatu
Promoted to Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division 2016:Hawke's Bay

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Otago341070329026723343251Qualified to semifinals
2Wellington32106043022984404071
3North Harbour2610514262263-1313031
4Bay of Plenty2310307302316-14434174
5Manawatu2310406259266-7323143
6Northland1110109280380-100355152
7Southland1110208201396-195205221

Matches
Regular season
19/08/2016Northland - Manawatu27-34
21/08/2016Southland - Otago17-40
25/08/2016Otago - Wellington44-21
26/08/2016Manawatu - Southland34-31
31/08/2016Otago - Northland33-28
03/09/2016Wellington - North Harbour21-17
04/09/2016Bay of Plenty - Otago32-33
09/09/2016Bay of Plenty - Northland52-25
10/09/2016North Harbour - Manawatu29-25
16/09/2016Wellington - Bay of Plenty24-10
17/09/2016Otago - North Harbour24-13
21/09/2016Southland - Bay of Plenty20-16
22/09/2016Northland - Wellington21-29
25/09/2016North Harbour - Southland35-14
30/09/2016Wellington - Southland60-21
01/10/2016North Harbour - Bay of Plenty44-34
05/10/2016Manawatu - Wellington50-28
08/10/2016Southland - Northland39-31
09/10/2016Bay of Plenty - Manawatu38-33
14/10/2016Manawatu - Otago14-21
16/10/2016Northland - North Harbour28-44
Interdivisional matches
Regular season
18/08/2016North Harbour - Counties Manukau20-17
20/08/2016Bay of Plenty - Taranaki22-30
20/08/2016Hawke's Bay - Wellington26-36
26/08/2016Auckland - Northland37-15
27/08/2016Waikato - North Harbour26-15
28/08/2016Counties Manukau - Bay of Plenty39-34
02/09/2016Southland - Auckland16-51
03/09/2016Northland - Canterbury34-52
04/09/2016Waikato - Manawatu19-10
08/09/2016Taranaki - Southland30-14
09/09/2016Counties Manukau - Wellington27-28
10/09/2016Otago - Tasman30-27
15/09/2016Southland - Hawke's Bay29-43
16/09/2016Tasman - Northland33-23
17/09/2016Manawatu - Canterbury19-13
24/09/2016Canterbury - Otago45-34
24/09/2016Taranaki - Manawatu30-19
25/09/2016Bay of Plenty - Auckland38-44
01/10/2016Manawatu - Hawke's Bay21-30
01/10/2016Auckland - Otago54-17
02/10/2016Northland - Waikato48-27
07/10/2016Canterbury - North Harbour47-18
08/10/2016Otago - Counties Manukau14-16
09/10/2016Wellington - Taranaki31-54
12/10/2016North Harbour - Tasman27-27
15/10/2016Wellington - Waikato24-28
15/10/2016Hawke's Bay - Bay of Plenty24-26
16/10/2016Tasman - Southland56-0

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Otago
10/21/2016 - 27-20Otago
10/28/2016 - 14-17
Bay of PlentyNorth Harbour
Wellington
10/22/2016 - 37-40
North Harbour
North Harbour