- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division
Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division

Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division 2018

Teams variations
Relegated from Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division 2017:Waikato
Promoted to Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division 2018:Wellington

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Waikato341060436824312573Qualified to semifinals
2Otago2910604306302441
3Hawke's Bay2810505296321-2571
4Northland2410406276306-3053
5Bay of Plenty2110406253292-3932
6Manawatu1410307202357-15520
7Southland4100010168402-23431

Matches
Regular season
18/08/2018Manawatu - Waikato24-19
19/08/2018Southland - Hawke's Bay10-31
24/08/2018Otago - Hawke's Bay25-31
01/09/2018Manawatu - Otago17-50
07/09/2018Otago - Northland27-23
08/09/2018Hawke's Bay - Bay of Plenty29-28
13/09/2018Waikato - Hawke's Bay42-22
14/09/2018Northland - Manawatu49-19
15/09/2018Southland - Otago24-43
20/09/2018Northland - Southland26-10
21/09/2018Bay of Plenty - Waikato21-54
26/09/2018Hawke's Bay - Northland55-41
27/09/2018Bay of Plenty - Manawatu15-17
29/09/2018Waikato - Southland42-11
03/10/2018Otago - Bay of Plenty45-34
05/10/2018Hawke's Bay - Manawatu45-17
06/10/2018Northland - Waikato28-71
07/10/2018Southland - Bay of Plenty22-26
13/10/2018Bay of Plenty - Northland38-35
13/10/2018Waikato - Otago19-23
14/10/2018Manawatu - Southland38-26
Interdivisional matches
Regular season
16/08/2018North Harbour - Northland21-20
18/08/2018Bay of Plenty - Taranaki30-10
19/08/2018Wellington - Otago34-16
23/08/2018Counties Manukau - Bay of Plenty17-22
24/08/2018Taranaki - Manawatu41-21
25/08/2018Waikato - North Harbour28-29
26/08/2018Northland - Auckland12-28
26/08/2018Tasman - Southland45-24
30/08/2018Auckland - Waikato35-17
31/08/2018Wellington - Southland52-7
01/09/2018Bay of Plenty - Canterbury19-31
02/09/2018Hawke's Bay - Counties Manukau25-29
02/09/2018Northland - Taranaki18-17
05/09/2018Waikato - Wellington43-31
06/09/2018Canterbury - Manawatu34-23
08/09/2018Southland - Counties Manukau26-43
09/09/2018Taranaki - Waikato19-33
16/09/2018North Harbour - Bay of Plenty32-20
19/09/2018Manawatu - Tasman19-29
22/09/2018Hawke's Bay - North Harbour34-51
22/09/2018Otago - Canterbury25-47
23/09/2018Manawatu - Wellington7-49
28/09/2018Auckland - Otago26-31
30/09/2018Canterbury - Hawke's Bay49-24
30/09/2018Counties Manukau - Northland20-24
07/10/2018Otago - Tasman21-47
10/10/2018Southland - Auckland8-56
11/10/2018Tasman - Hawke's Bay29-0

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Waikato
20/10/2018 - 48-26Waikato
26/10/2018 - 36-13
NorthlandWaikato
Otago
20/10/2018 - 20-19
Otago
Hawke's Bay