- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Air New Zealand Cup

Air New Zealand Cup 2006

Overview
This was the first season with a new format with only the major 14 unions playing for the title. The other 12 were passed to Heartland Championship.

Final results
Winner:Waikato

First phase
Pool A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Auckland2565011956313241Qualified for Top 6
2North Harbour236501142925030
3Wellington216501121903110
4Bay of Plenty136303116129-1301Qualified for repechage
5Taranaki9620486128-4201
6Tasman86105133163-3013
7Manawatu1600646174-12801

Matches
First phase
29/07/2006Manawatu - Auckland10-41
29/07/2006Taranaki - Wellington14-30
30/07/2006Tasman - North Harbour27-33
04/08/2006Wellington - Bay of Plenty11-6
05/08/2006North Harbour - Taranaki22-13
06/08/2006Auckland - Tasman46-6
12/08/2006Bay of Plenty - North Harbour7-25
12/08/2006Taranaki - Auckland3-29
12/08/2006Tasman - Manawatu43-0
19/08/2006Manawatu - Taranaki12-18
20/08/2006Auckland - Bay of Plenty45-27
20/08/2006North Harbour - Wellington31-16
26/08/2006Bay of Plenty - Manawatu33-15
26/08/2006Wellington - Auckland14-11
27/08/2006Taranaki - Tasman22-15
01/09/2006Auckland - North Harbour23-3
02/09/2006Manawatu - Wellington3-11
02/09/2006Tasman - Bay of Plenty17-23
08/09/2006North Harbour - Manawatu28-6
09/09/2006Bay of Plenty - Taranaki20-16
10/09/2006Wellington - Tasman39-25

Pool B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Waikato2465011871246331Qualified for Top 6
2Canterbury236501170878330
3Otago236501153767721
4Southland10620488123-3511Qualified for repechage
5Counties Manukau96105130158-2823
6Hawke's Bay86114109192-8311
7Northland66114104181-7700

Matches
First phase
28/07/2006Hawke's Bay - Canterbury0-45
29/07/2006Counties Manukau - Otago19-23
30/07/2006Northland - Southland21-36
05/08/2006Northland - Canterbury11-25
05/08/2006Southland - Waikato14-23
06/08/2006Otago - Hawke's Bay37-0
11/08/2006Waikato - Canterbury36-22
13/08/2006Hawke's Bay - Counties Manukau51-29
13/08/2006Otago - Northland37-6
18/08/2006Canterbury - Southland24-7
19/08/2006Otago - Waikato24-21
20/08/2006Counties Manukau - Northland17-21
25/08/2006Southland - Otago8-15
26/08/2006Waikato - Counties Manukau23-20
27/08/2006Northland - Hawke's Bay24-24
02/09/2006Canterbury - Otago22-17
03/09/2006Counties Manukau - Southland29-8
03/09/2006Hawke's Bay - Waikato23-42
09/09/2006Southland - Hawke's Bay15-11
09/09/2006Waikato - Northland42-21
10/09/2006Canterbury - Counties Manukau32-16

Second phase
Top 6
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Waikato3697112771829551Qualified to quarter finals
2Auckland34961228711916862
3North Harbour3197022061584830
4Wellington2997021891652410
5Canterbury2996032381568232
6Otago2495041921731922

Matches
Second phase
16/09/2006Auckland - Waikato22-22
17/09/2006North Harbour - Otago28-18
17/09/2006Wellington - Canterbury26-24
23/09/2006Auckland - Otago48-7
23/09/2006Waikato - Wellington37-21
24/09/2006Canterbury - North Harbour17-21
29/09/2006Otago - Wellington14-21
30/09/2006Canterbury - Auckland27-22
01/10/2006Waikato - North Harbour31-15

Repechage - Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Bay of Plenty143300100346620Qualified to quarter finals
2Hawke's Bay932016374-1110
3Counties Manukau530126593-2821
4Manawatu230125178-2700

Matches
Second phase
15/09/2006Hawke's Bay - Manawatu26-10
16/09/2006Bay of Plenty - Counties Manukau38-11
22/09/2006Bay of Plenty - Hawke's Bay35-7
22/09/2006Counties Manukau - Manawatu25-25
28/09/2006Manawatu - Bay of Plenty16-27
30/09/2006Counties Manukau - Hawke's Bay29-30

Repechage - Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Southland932015550501Qualified to quarter finals
2Northland832015785-2800
3Taranaki7310276601612
4Tasman531028780710

Matches
Second phase
15/09/2006Taranaki - Northland17-23
16/09/2006Southland - Tasman23-14
23/09/2006Tasman - Northland56-15
30/09/2006Taranaki - Tasman42-17
01/10/2006Northland - Southland19-12

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Waikato
10/7/2006 - 24-12Waikato
10/14/2006 - 44-15
SouthlandWaikato
North Harbour10/21/2006 - 37-31
10/8/2006 - 21-56
Otago
OtagoWaikato
Auckland
10/7/2006 - 46-14Auckland
10/13/2006 - 15-30
Bay of Plenty
WellingtonWellington
10/6/2006 - 36-23
Wellington
Canterbury