- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
New Zealand - ITM Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division
Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division

Mitre 10 Cup Premiership Division 2016

Teams variations
Relegated to Mitre 10 Cup Championship Division 2016:Manawatu
Promoted from ITM Cup Championship Division 2015:Hawke's Bay

Final results
Winner:Canterbury

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Canterbury4010802397219178502571Qualified to semifinals
2Taranaki371071233825979413052
3Tasman341071230623472302531
4Counties Manukau341060428423450352564
5Auckland301050533530233403773
6Waikato301051426925910353162
7Hawke's Bay1510208253385-132314743Relegated

Matches
Regular season
20/08/2016Canterbury - Auckland43-3
21/08/2016Tasman - Waikato24-19
27/08/2016Taranaki - Hawke's Bay55-28
28/08/2016Canterbury - Tasman45-14
01/09/2016Hawke's Bay - Counties Manukau20-48
03/09/2016Tasman - Taranaki25-20
07/09/2016Hawke's Bay - Auckland24-25
11/09/2016Auckland - Waikato32-35
11/09/2016Canterbury - Hawke's Bay63-7
14/09/2016Counties Manukau - Taranaki29-30
18/09/2016Auckland - Counties Manukau26-30
18/09/2016Waikato - Taranaki20-20
23/09/2016Counties Manukau - Waikato35-26
24/09/2016Hawke's Bay - Tasman29-36
28/09/2016Waikato - Canterbury23-29
29/09/2016Tasman - Counties Manukau15-10
02/10/2016Taranaki - Canterbury34-39
06/10/2016Auckland - Tasman31-49
08/10/2016Waikato - Hawke's Bay46-22
13/10/2016Taranaki - Auckland35-32
15/10/2016Counties Manukau - Canterbury33-21
Interdivisional matches
Regular season
18/08/2016North Harbour - Counties Manukau20-17
20/08/2016Hawke's Bay - Wellington26-36
20/08/2016Bay of Plenty - Taranaki22-30
26/08/2016Auckland - Northland37-15
27/08/2016Waikato - North Harbour26-15
28/08/2016Counties Manukau - Bay of Plenty39-34
02/09/2016Southland - Auckland16-51
03/09/2016Northland - Canterbury34-52
04/09/2016Waikato - Manawatu19-10
08/09/2016Taranaki - Southland30-14
09/09/2016Counties Manukau - Wellington27-28
10/09/2016Otago - Tasman30-27
15/09/2016Southland - Hawke's Bay29-43
16/09/2016Tasman - Northland33-23
17/09/2016Manawatu - Canterbury19-13
24/09/2016Canterbury - Otago45-34
24/09/2016Taranaki - Manawatu30-19
25/09/2016Bay of Plenty - Auckland38-44
01/10/2016Auckland - Otago54-17
01/10/2016Manawatu - Hawke's Bay21-30
02/10/2016Northland - Waikato48-27
07/10/2016Canterbury - North Harbour47-18
08/10/2016Otago - Counties Manukau14-16
09/10/2016Wellington - Taranaki31-54
12/10/2016North Harbour - Tasman27-27
15/10/2016Hawke's Bay - Bay of Plenty24-26
15/10/2016Wellington - Waikato24-28
16/10/2016Tasman - Southland56-0

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Canterbury
23/10/2016 - 22-7Canterbury
29/10/2016 - 43-27
Counties ManukauCanterbury
Taranaki
23/10/2016 - 29-41
Tasman
Tasman