- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - Scottish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Scottish Cup

Scottish Cup 2013/14

Overview
The 4 teams playing British & Irish Cup (Ayr, Gala, Stirling County e Edinburgh Accies) were directly qualified to the final phase.

Final results
Winner:Heriot's FP

Border Regional Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Melrose2355001815912230Qualified to quarter finals
2Hawick1854011311013020
3Selkirk11520378621612
4Kelso9520393153-6010
5Peebles7510472100-2803
6Jed-Forest6510483163-8011
7Hawick YM000000000
Hawick YM withdrew after the beginning of the competition. Its games were cancelled.

Matches
First phase
08/11/2013Jed-Forest - Selkirk12-5
09/11/2013Hawick YM - Kelso14-33
09/11/2013Melrose - Hawick30-20
22/11/2013Jed-Forest - Hawick26-45
07/12/2013Melrose - Jed-Forest66-14
07/12/2013Selkirk - Peebles11-10
14/12/2013Hawick - Kelso28-16
14/12/2013Selkirk - Melrose3-13
28/12/2013Kelso - Selkirk6-40
04/01/2014Hawick - Peebles17-10
04/01/2014Kelso - Melrose17-39
11/01/2014Hawick - Selkirk21-19
11/01/2014Kelso - Jed-Forest25-21
11/01/2014Melrose - Peebles33-5
18/01/2014Peebles - Jed-Forest22-10
22/03/2014Peebles - Kelso25-29

Caledonia Regional Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Aberdeen Grammar Rugby184400147519620Qualified to quarter finals
2Howe of Fife175302154777732
3Dundee HSFP1653021806811231
4Falkirk10520383127-4420
5Aberdeenshire7510481232-15121
6Kirkcaldy5410348138-9010

Matches
First phase
09/11/2013Dundee HSFP - Aberdeenshire91-10
09/11/2013Falkirk - Howe of Fife32-29
23/11/2013Aberdeenshire - Falkirk11-3
07/12/2013Falkirk - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby14-45
14/12/2013Aberdeen Grammar Rugby - Dundee HSFP24-0
14/12/2013Howe of Fife - Aberdeenshire48-12
14/12/2013Kirkcaldy - Falkirk12-22
28/12/2013Kirkcaldy - Howe of Fife5-47
04/01/2014Aberdeen Grammar Rugby - KirkcaldyCancelled
04/01/2014Dundee HSFP - Howe of Fife14-17
11/01/2014Aberdeenshire - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby24-64
11/01/2014Kirkcaldy - Dundee HSFP5-45
18/01/2014Aberdeenshire - Kirkcaldy24-26
18/01/2014Falkirk - Dundee HSFP12-30
18/01/2014Howe of Fife - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby13-14

Edinburgh Regional Cup
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Boroughmuir153300112516130Qualified for regional semifinals
2Watsonians103201155698620To repechage
3Musselburgh5310285117-3210
4Haddington0300343158-11500

Matches
First phase
08/11/2013Watsonians - Musselburgh59-23
09/11/2013Haddington - Boroughmuir19-32
23/11/2013Boroughmuir - Watsonians34-15
23/11/2013Musselburgh - Haddington45-12
07/12/2013Haddington - Watsonians12-81
07/12/2013Musselburgh - Boroughmuir17-46

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Currie102200107297820Qualified for regional semifinals
2Biggar421013134-300To repechage
3Lasswade020021792-7500

Matches
First phase
08/11/2013Currie - Biggar34-12
22/11/2013Lasswade - Currie17-73
07/12/2013Biggar - Lasswade19-0

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Heriot's FP153300112278530Qualified for regional semifinals
2Stewart's Melville103201124814320To repechage
3Murrayfield Wanderers6310274631111
4Livingston0300338177-13900

Matches
First phase
09/11/2013Livingston - Heriot's FP10-41
09/11/2013Stewart's Melville - Murrayfield Wanderers25-20
21/11/2013Murrayfield Wanderers - Livingston54-7
23/11/2013Heriot's FP - Stewart's Melville40-17
07/12/2013Livingston - Stewart's Melville21-82
07/12/2013Murrayfield Wanderers - Heriot's FP0-31

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Watsonians103201155698620Qualified for regional semifinals
2Stewart's Melville103201124814320
3Biggar421013134-300


Edinburgh Regional Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Watsonians
12/14/2013 - 0-41Currie
1/11/2014 - 7-30
CurrieHeriot's FP
Boroughmuir
12/14/2013 - 19-21
Heriot's FP
Heriot's FP

West Regional Cup
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Glasgow Hawks1022008097120Qualified for regional semifinals
2Cartha Queens Park521014676-3010
3Whitecraigs120023980-4110

Matches
First phase
09/11/2013Glasgow Hawks - Whitecraigs37-6
23/11/2013Whitecraigs - Cartha Queens Park33-43
07/12/2013Cartha Queens Park - Glasgow Hawks3-43

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hillhead/Jordanhill10220068284020Qualified for regional semifinals
2West of Scotland421014650-400
3Ardrossan Academicals020022864-3600

Matches
First phase
08/11/2013Hillhead/Jordanhill - Ardrossan Academicals35-11
23/11/2013Ardrossan Academicals - West of Scotland17-29
07/12/2013West of Scotland - Hillhead/Jordanhill17-33

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1GHA10220077195820Qualified for regional semifinals
2Dalziel421011936-1700
3Greenock Wanderers020021253-4100

Matches
First phase
09/11/2013Dalziel - Greenock Wanderers12-0
07/12/2013Greenock Wanderers - GHA12-41
14/12/2013GHA - Dalziel36-7

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Marr10220072531920Qualified for regional semifinals
2Hamilton7210172492321
3Dumfries Saints020022971-4200

Matches
First phase
09/11/2013Hamilton - Dumfries Saints36-12
23/11/2013Dumfries Saints - Marr17-35
07/12/2013Marr - Hamilton37-36

West Regional Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Glasgow Hawks
12/14/2013 - 36-3Glasgow Hawks
1/11/2014 - 33-14
MarrGlasgow Hawks
GHA
12/14/2013 - 39-22
GHA
Hillhead/Jordanhill

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Gala
2/15/2014 - 35-3Gala
3/29/2014 - 31-33
Stirling CountyGlasgow Hawks
Ayr4/19/2014 - 10-31
2/22/2014 - 24-28
Glasgow Hawks
Glasgow HawksHeriot's FP
Edinburgh Accies
2/22/2014 - 8-13Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
3/29/2014 - 16-20
Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
MelroseHeriot's FP
2/15/2014 - 18-21
Heriot's FP
Heriot's FP