- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - Scottish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Scottish Cup

Scottish Cup 2012/13

Overview
The 4 teams playing British & Irish Cup (Melrose, Dundee HSFP, Gala and Stirling County) were directly qualified to the final phase.

Final results
Winner:Ayr

Border Regional Cup
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Selkirk215500126616510Qualified to quarter finals
2Kelso165311123119420
3Peebles124202103693422
4Hawick114202107505721
5Jed-Forest6511376133-5700
6Hawick YM2500565168-10302

Matches
First phase
10/11/2012Selkirk - Kelso39-11
15/12/2012Hawick - Kelso15-19
17/12/2012Selkirk - Jed-Forest26-12
26/12/2012Jed-Forest - Hawick5-34
29/12/2012Hawick YM - Selkirk14-21
12/01/2013Hawick YM - Jed-Forest15-16
12/01/2013Kelso - Peebles24-17
12/01/2013Selkirk - Hawick16-7
01/02/2013Peebles - Selkirk17-24
02/02/2013Hawick - Hawick YM51-10
02/02/2013Jed-Forest - Kelso27-27
08/02/2013Kelso - Hawick YM42-21
08/02/2013Peebles - Jed-Forest31-16
16/02/2013Hawick YM - Peebles5-38
12/03/2013Peebles - HawickCancelled

Caledonia Regional Cup
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Aberdeen Grammar Rugby1022001571714020Qualified for regional final
2Falkirk521015897-3910
3Dunfermline0200217118-10100

Matches
First phase
10/11/2012Aberdeen Grammar Rugby - Falkirk80-17
29/12/2012Falkirk - Dunfermline41-17
12/01/2013Dunfermline - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby0-77

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Howe of Fife9220086285810Qualified for regional final
2Perthshire521014693-4710
3Kirkcaldy320024152-1112

Matches
First phase
10/11/2012Howe of Fife - Kirkcaldy20-14
15/12/2012Kirkcaldy - Perthshire27-32
12/01/2013Perthshire - Howe of Fife14-66

Caledonia Regional Cup

Edinburgh Regional Cup
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Heriot's FP2966002918720450Qualified for regional final
2Boroughmuir2064021968211431
3Biggar195401182859730
4Watsonians1463031421123011
5Musselburgh136303104166-6210

Interdivisional matches
First phase
10/11/2012Biggar - Stewart's Melville37-22
10/11/2012Boroughmuir - Currie7-39
10/11/2012Heriot's FP - Edinburgh Accies27-17
10/11/2012Musselburgh - Murrayfield Wanderers13-12
10/11/2012Watsonians - Lasswade49-7
16/11/2012Lasswade - Biggar5-76
16/11/2012Murrayfield Wanderers - Watsonians19-22
17/11/2012Haddington - Musselburgh16-17
23/11/2012Watsonians - Haddington28-7
24/11/2012Biggar - Murrayfield Wanderers20-17
24/11/2012Heriot's FP - Lasswade107-0
24/11/2012Musselburgh - Currie7-45
24/11/2012Edinburgh Accies - Boroughmuir17-12
08/12/2012Haddington - Biggar12-39
08/12/2012Murrayfield Wanderers - Heriot's FP24-34
15/12/2012Heriot's FP - Haddington67-7
15/12/2012Musselburgh - Stewart's Melville10-27
15/12/2012Lasswade - Boroughmuir14-74
17/12/2012Watsonians - Edinburgh Accies20-30
29/12/2012Currie - Heriot's FP21-24
29/12/2012Haddington - Boroughmuir0-21
29/12/2012Lasswade - Musselburgh7-33
29/12/2012Stewart's Melville - Watsonians12-6
12/01/2013Biggar - Currie10-29
12/01/2013Boroughmuir - Murrayfield Wanderers46-7
12/01/2013Edinburgh Accies - Musselburgh59-24
12/01/2013Stewart's Melville - Heriot's FP18-32
01/02/2013Boroughmuir - Stewart's Melville36-5
02/02/2013Currie - Watsonians37-17
02/02/2013Edinburgh Accies - BiggarCancelled

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Currie2154011716510641Qualified for regional final
2Edinburgh Accies144301123834020
3Stewart's Melville9520384121-3710
4Murrayfield Wanderers4500579135-5613
5Haddington1500542172-13001
6Lasswade0500533339-30600

Interdivisional matches
First phase
10/11/2012Biggar - Stewart's Melville37-22
10/11/2012Boroughmuir - Currie7-39
10/11/2012Heriot's FP - Edinburgh Accies27-17
10/11/2012Musselburgh - Murrayfield Wanderers13-12
10/11/2012Watsonians - Lasswade49-7
16/11/2012Lasswade - Biggar5-76
16/11/2012Murrayfield Wanderers - Watsonians19-22
17/11/2012Haddington - Musselburgh16-17
23/11/2012Watsonians - Haddington28-7
24/11/2012Edinburgh Accies - Boroughmuir17-12
24/11/2012Biggar - Murrayfield Wanderers20-17
24/11/2012Heriot's FP - Lasswade107-0
24/11/2012Musselburgh - Currie7-45
08/12/2012Haddington - Biggar12-39
08/12/2012Murrayfield Wanderers - Heriot's FP24-34
15/12/2012Lasswade - Boroughmuir14-74
15/12/2012Heriot's FP - Haddington67-7
15/12/2012Musselburgh - Stewart's Melville10-27
17/12/2012Watsonians - Edinburgh Accies20-30
29/12/2012Currie - Heriot's FP21-24
29/12/2012Haddington - Boroughmuir0-21
29/12/2012Lasswade - Musselburgh7-33
29/12/2012Stewart's Melville - Watsonians12-6
12/01/2013Edinburgh Accies - Musselburgh59-24
12/01/2013Stewart's Melville - Heriot's FP18-32
12/01/2013Biggar - Currie10-29
12/01/2013Boroughmuir - Murrayfield Wanderers46-7
01/02/2013Boroughmuir - Stewart's Melville36-5
02/02/2013Currie - Watsonians37-17
02/02/2013Edinburgh Accies - BiggarCancelled

Edinburgh Regional Cup
Final
Currie
2/8/2013 - 16-14Currie
Heriot's FP

West Regional Cup
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr2866002222419840Qualified for regional semifinals
2GHA196402114753921To repechage
3Hillhead/Jordanhill9620477108-3101
4Ardrossan Academicals0600629235-206-11
Some matches were postponed too many times and victories were assigned by draw.

Matches
First phase
10/11/2012Ayr - Hillhead/Jordanhill19-8
10/11/2012GHA - Ardrossan Academicals43-15
16/11/2012Hillhead/Jordanhill - Ardrossan Academicals40-0
17/11/2012Ayr - GHA33-0
24/11/2012Ardrossan Academicals - Ayr11-74
24/11/2012GHA - Hillhead/Jordanhill33-23
08/12/2012Ardrossan Academicals - GHA3-37
28/12/2012Hillhead/Jordanhill - GHAAway team
walk over
12/01/2013Hillhead/Jordanhill - Ayr5-55
15/01/2013Ayr - Ardrossan Academicals40-0
18/01/2013Ardrossan Academicals - Hillhead/JordanhillAway team
walk over
19/01/2013GHA - AyrAway team
walk over

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Glasgow Hawks3066002182319560Qualified for regional semifinals
2Greenock Wanderers186402107134-2720To repechage
3Dumfries Saints6610570146-7602
4Whitecraigs6610546138-9202
Some matches were postponed too many times and victories were assigned by draw.

Matches
First phase
01/09/2012Greenock Wanderers - Dumfries Saints39-10
10/11/2012Dumfries Saints - Glasgow Hawks12-34
10/11/2012Whitecraigs - Greenock Wanderers15-17
16/11/2012Glasgow Hawks - Greenock Wanderers22-6
17/11/2012Dumfries Saints - Whitecraigs34-5
24/11/2012Greenock Wanderers - Dumfries Saints20-14
24/11/2012Whitecraigs - Glasgow Hawks5-31
08/12/2012Greenock Wanderers - Whitecraigs25-20
15/12/2012Greenock Wanderers - Glasgow Hawks0-53
28/12/2012Glasgow Hawks - Whitecraigs31-0
12/01/2013Glasgow Hawks - Dumfries Saints47-0
19/01/2013Whitecraigs - Dumfries SaintsHome team
walk over

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Cartha Queens Park236501145826330Qualified for regional semifinals
2Hamilton2164021916212932To repechage
3West of Scotland9620465146-8101
4Dalziel4610534145-11100
Some matches were postponed too many times and victories were assigned by draw.

Matches
First phase
10/11/2012Hamilton - Dalziel22-13
10/11/2012West of Scotland - Cartha Queens Park14-24
16/11/2012Cartha Queens Park - Hamilton18-37
17/11/2012Dalziel - West of Scotland3-24
24/11/2012West of Scotland - Hamilton0-71
15/12/2012Hamilton - Cartha Queens Park14-17
22/12/2012West of Scotland - Dalziel14-0
29/12/2012Cartha Queens Park - Dalziel47-5
29/12/2012Hamilton - West of Scotland47-13
12/01/2013Dalziel - Cartha Queens Park12-38
19/01/2013Cartha Queens Park - West of ScotlandHome team
walk over
19/01/2013Dalziel - HamiltonHome team
walk over

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hamilton2164021916212932Qualified for regional semifinals
2GHA196402114753921
3Greenock Wanderers186402107134-2720


West Regional Cup
SemifinalsFinal
Glasgow Hawks
2/1/2013 - 40-9Glasgow Hawks
2/9/2013 - 10-15
HamiltonAyr
Ayr
2/2/2013 - 36-7
Ayr
Cartha Queens Park

Final phase
Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Currie
3/2/2013 - 29-30Dundee HSFP
3/30/2013 - 5-15
Dundee HSFPAyr
Ayr4/20/2013 - 28-25
3/2/2013 - 31-13
Ayr
Stirling CountyAyr
Aberdeen Grammar Rugby
3/2/2013 - 17-27Gala
3/30/2013 - 29-34
Gala
SelkirkMelrose
3/2/2013 - 12-27
Melrose
Melrose