- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - Scottish Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Scottish Cup

Scottish Cup 2010/11

Final results
Winner:Ayr

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Currie153300101356630To repechage
2Aberdeen Grammar Rugby1032019489520
3Howe of Fife731027575030
4Hamilton0300337108-7100

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Aberdeen Grammar Rugby - Howe of Fife30-24
05/02/2011Howe of Fife - Hamilton37-22
12/02/2011Hamilton - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby15-43
12/02/2011Howe of Fife - Currie14-23
05/03/2011Currie - Aberdeen Grammar Rugby50-21
12/03/2011Hamilton - Currie0-28

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr1533001131010330To repechage
2GHA531024172-3110
3Dunfermline431024165-2400
4Perthshire431024492-4800

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010GHA - Dunfermline30-17
06/11/2010Perthshire - Ayr10-57
12/02/2011Perthshire - GHA27-11
05/03/2011Ayr - GHA28-0
05/03/2011Dunfermline - Perthshire24-7
12/03/2011Dunfermline - Ayr0-28

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Melrose15330097356230To repechage
2Biggar10320169581120
3Haddington531025792-3510
4Ardrossan Academicals230035795-3820

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Ardrossan Academicals - Melrose10-36
06/11/2010Biggar - Haddington32-10
05/02/2011Ardrossan Academicals - Biggar21-26
05/02/2011Haddington - Melrose14-34
12/02/2011Melrose - Biggar27-11
05/03/2011Haddington - Ardrossan Academicals33-26

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Dundee HSFP153300127369130To repechage
2Gala11320190751530
3Falkirk531023769-3210
4Musselburgh1300346120-7410

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Gala - Falkirk14-10
06/11/2010Musselburgh - Dundee HSFP3-50
22/01/2011Dundee HSFP - Gala34-28
05/02/2011Falkirk - Musselburgh22-12
12/02/2011Falkirk - Dundee HSFP5-43
12/02/2011Musselburgh - Gala31-48

Group E
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Heriot's FP15330090533730To repechage
2Stewart's Melville932017272010
3Hillhead/Jordanhill731026462230
4Cartha Queens Park130034887-3910

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Cartha Queens Park - Heriot's FP8-27
06/11/2010Stewart's Melville - Hillhead/Jordanhill18-13
15/01/2011Heriot's FP - Stewart's Melville27-14
05/02/2011Hillhead/Jordanhill - Cartha Queens Park20-8
11/02/2011Cartha Queens Park - Stewart's Melville32-40
12/02/2011Hillhead/Jordanhill - Heriot's FP31-36

Group F
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Glasgow Hawks14330082414120To repechage
2Edinburgh Accies10320170521820
3Jed-Forest531025765-810
4Dumfries Saints030034394-5100

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Dumfries Saints - Glasgow Hawks21-29
06/11/2010Edinburgh Accies - Jed-Forest25-17
15/01/2011Glasgow Hawks - Edinburgh Accies20-5
05/02/2011Jed-Forest - Dumfries Saints25-7
12/02/2011Dumfries Saints - Edinburgh Accies15-40
12/02/2011Jed-Forest - Glasgow Hawks15-33

Group G
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Hawick143300119378220To repechage
2Selkirk9320183245910
3Kelso531025477-2310
4Morgan Academy1300337155-11810

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Hawick - Kelso47-9
06/11/2010Morgan Academy - Selkirk5-57
15/01/2011Selkirk - Hawick6-19
05/02/2011Kelso - Morgan Academy45-10
12/02/2011Kelso - Selkirk0-20
12/02/2011Morgan Academy - Hawick22-53

Group H
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Boroughmuir14330074175720To repechage
2Stirling County10320174413320
3Peebles431022274-5200
4Dalziel030032058-3800

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Dalziel - Boroughmuir0-10
06/11/2010Stirling County - Peebles31-0
15/01/2011Boroughmuir - Stirling County27-11
05/02/2011Peebles - Dalziel16-6
12/02/2011Dalziel - Stirling County14-32
26/02/2011Peebles - Boroughmuir6-37

Group I
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1West of Scotland14330074245020To repechage
2Whitecraigs9320180305010
3Watsonians5310265105-4010
4Kirkcaldy130033494-6010

Matches
First phase
06/11/2010Watsonians - Kirkcaldy46-19
06/11/2010Whitecraigs - West of Scotland5-15
15/01/2011West of Scotland - Watsonians28-19
05/02/2011Kirkcaldy - Whitecraigs15-17
12/02/2011Kirkcaldy - West of Scotland0-31
12/02/2011Whitecraigs - Watsonians58-0

Repechage
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr1533001131010330Qualified to quarter finals
2Dundee HSFP153300127369130
3Currie153300101356630
4Melrose15330097356230
5Heriot's FP15330090533730
6Hawick143300119378220
7Boroughmuir14330074175720
8West of Scotland14330074245020Qualified to round of 16
9Glasgow Hawks14330082414120


Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Hawick
3/19/2011 - 21-34
Currie
3/26/2011 - 25-43
Currie
Melrose
4/16/2011 - 21-25
Heriot's FP
3/20/2011 - 24-39
Melrose
Melrose
Ayr
Boroughmuir
3/19/2011 - 6-5
Boroughmuir
4/9/2011 - 21-25
Dundee HSFP
West of ScotlandAyr
3/20/2011 - 19-37Glasgow Hawks
3/26/2011 - 18-29
Glasgow Hawks
Ayr
Ayr