- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premiership
National One
National Two
National Three

Premiership 2018/19

Overview
Ayr, Boroughmuir, Heriot's FP, Melrose, Stirling County and Watsonians were selected to play the new professional Super 6 for five seasons since 2019/20.
Currie Chieftains, Edinburgh Accies, Glasgow Hawks and Hawick will be placed in the new Scottish Championship.

Last results
Regular season
12/01/2019Ayr - Boroughmuir14-7
12/01/2019Currie Chieftains - Heriot's FP11-10
12/01/2019Edinburgh Accies - Hawick37-7
12/01/2019Stirling County - Melrose19-22
12/01/2019Watsonians - Glasgow Hawks43-27
Next fixtures
Regular season
19/01/2019Boroughmuir - Stirling County
19/01/2019Glasgow Hawks - Edinburgh Accies
19/01/2019Hawick - Ayr
19/01/2019Melrose - Heriot's FP
19/01/2019Watsonians - Currie Chieftains

Teams variations
Relegated to National One 2018/19:Marr
Promoted from National One 2017/18:Edinburgh Accies

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr61151203432243189112Qualifying to semifinals
2Melrose60151212490270220100
3Currie Chieftains53151005457330127103
4Heriot's FP5215101447925322682
5Watsonians511511043822849852
6Boroughmuir39157084153169983
7Stirling County31155010308435-12765
8Hawick19154011222496-27421
9Glasgow Hawks16152013302564-26244
10Edinburgh Accies9151014246542-29623
Last results
Regular season
12/01/2019Ayr - Boroughmuir14-7
12/01/2019Currie Chieftains - Heriot's FP11-10
12/01/2019Edinburgh Accies - Hawick37-7
12/01/2019Stirling County - Melrose19-22
12/01/2019Watsonians - Glasgow Hawks43-27
Next fixtures
Regular season
19/01/2019Boroughmuir - Stirling County
19/01/2019Glasgow Hawks - Edinburgh Accies
19/01/2019Hawick - Ayr
19/01/2019Melrose - Heriot's FP
19/01/2019Watsonians - Currie Chieftains

AyrBoroughmuirCurrie
Chieftains
Edinburgh
Accies
Glasgow
Hawks
HawickHeriot's
FP
MelroseStirling
County
Watsonians
Ayr-14-730-1729-326/01/201942-77-2538-1743-1520-25
Boroughmuir17-36-41-1773-1029-1263-724-3102/03/201919/01/201914-23
Currie
Chieftains
24-2332-19-02/03/201971-2842-711-1031-3247-1734-17
Edinburgh
Accies
17-3013-1515-40-18-2037-712-7117-4823-3126/01/2019
Glasgow
Hawks
5-2921-2632-3719/01/2019-7-1014-467-4902/03/201924-50
Hawick19/01/201912-269-332-2827-47-02/03/201919-4835-1512-13
Heriot's
FP
24-3226/01/201923-2731-545-2150-14-17-1754-1228-24
Melrose15-3247-2926/01/201938-550-721-1019/01/2019-26-829-24
Stirling
County
25-2728-2727-2438-2434-3026/01/201917-1919-22-8-14
Watsonians02/03/201913-519/01/201939-1943-2754-1416-57-3120-14-

Matches schedule
12/01/2019 - Regular season
Ayr - Boroughmuir14-7
Currie Chieftains - Heriot's FP11-10
Edinburgh Accies - Hawick37-7
Stirling County - Melrose19-22
Watsonians - Glasgow Hawks43-27
05/01/2019 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Edinburgh Accies73-10
Glasgow Hawks - Currie Chieftains32-37
15/12/2018 - Regular season
Hawick - Watsonians12-13
Heriot's FP - Stirling County54-12
Melrose - Ayr15-32
08/12/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Heriot's FP7-25
Currie Chieftains - Stirling County47-17
Edinburgh Accies - Melrose17-48
Glasgow Hawks - Hawick7-10
Watsonians - Boroughmuir13-5
01/12/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Glasgow Hawks29-12
Hawick - Currie Chieftains9-3
Heriot's FP - Edinburgh Accies31-5
Melrose - Watsonians29-24
Stirling County - Ayr25-27
17/11/2018 - Regular season
Currie Chieftains - Ayr24-23
Edinburgh Accies - Stirling County23-31
Glasgow Hawks - Melrose7-49
Hawick - Boroughmuir12-26
16/11/2018 - Regular season
Watsonians - Heriot's FP16-5
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Edinburgh Accies29-3
Boroughmuir - Currie Chieftains41-17
Heriot's FP - Glasgow Hawks45-21
Melrose - Hawick21-10
Stirling County - Watsonians8-14
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Watsonians20-25
Edinburgh Accies - Currie Chieftains15-40
Heriot's FP - Hawick50-14
Melrose - Boroughmuir47-29
Stirling County - Glasgow Hawks34-30
20/10/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Heriot's FP24-31
Currie Chieftains - Melrose31-32
Glasgow Hawks - Ayr5-29
Hawick - Stirling County35-15
19/10/2018 - Regular season
Watsonians - Edinburgh Accies39-19
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Hawick42-7
Currie Chieftains - Watsonians34-17
Edinburgh Accies - Glasgow Hawks18-20
Heriot's FP - Melrose17-17
Stirling County - Boroughmuir28-27
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Ayr17-36
Glasgow Hawks - Watsonians24-50
Hawick - Edinburgh Accies32-28
Heriot's FP - Currie Chieftains23-27
Melrose - Stirling County26-8
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Melrose38-17
Currie Chieftains - Glasgow Hawks71-28
Edinburgh Accies - Boroughmuir13-15
Stirling County - Heriot's FP17-19
Watsonians - Hawick54-14
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Watsonians14-23
Hawick - Glasgow Hawks27-47
Heriot's FP - Ayr24-32
Melrose - Edinburgh Accies38-5
Stirling County - Currie Chieftains27-24
15/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Stirling County43-15
Currie Chieftains - Hawick42-7
Edinburgh Accies - Heriot's FP12-71
Glasgow Hawks - Boroughmuir21-26
Watsonians - Melrose7-31
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Currie Chieftains30-17
Boroughmuir - Hawick63-7
Heriot's FP - Watsonians28-24
Melrose - Glasgow Hawks50-7
Stirling County - Edinburgh Accies38-24
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Currie Chieftains - Boroughmuir32-19
Edinburgh Accies - Ayr17-30
Glasgow Hawks - Heriot's FP14-46
Hawick - Melrose19-48
Watsonians - Stirling County20-14