- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premiership
National One
National Two
National Three

Premiership 2018/19

Overview
Ayr, Boroughmuir, Heriot's FP, Melrose, Stirling County and Watsonians were selected to play the new professional Super 6 for five seasons since 2019/20.
Currie Chieftains, Edinburgh Accies, Glasgow Hawks and Hawick will be placed in the new Scottish Championship.

Last results
Regular season
16/11/2018Watsonians - Heriot's FP16-5
17/11/2018Currie Chieftains - Ayr24-23
17/11/2018Edinburgh Accies - Stirling County23-31
17/11/2018Glasgow Hawks - Melrose7-49
17/11/2018Hawick - Boroughmuir12-26
Next fixtures
Regular season
01/12/2018Boroughmuir - Glasgow Hawks
01/12/2018Hawick - Currie Chieftains
01/12/2018Heriot's FP - Edinburgh Accies
01/12/2018Melrose - Watsonians
01/12/2018Stirling County - Ayr

Teams variations
Relegated to National One 2018/19:Marr
Promoted from National One 2017/18:Edinburgh Accies

Fixtures

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr471190235217118192Qualifying to semifinals
2Melrose461191137617819880
3Heriot's FP371171335921814161
4Currie Chieftains37117043592629772
5Watsonians36118032892117831
6Boroughmuir28115063012673462
7Stirling County2811506235285-5053
8Glasgow Hawks1311209224445-22132
9Hawick1011209184436-25220
10Edinburgh Accies4110011177383-20613
Last results
Regular season
16/11/2018Watsonians - Heriot's FP16-5
17/11/2018Currie Chieftains - Ayr24-23
17/11/2018Edinburgh Accies - Stirling County23-31
17/11/2018Glasgow Hawks - Melrose7-49
17/11/2018Hawick - Boroughmuir12-26
Next fixtures
Regular season
01/12/2018Boroughmuir - Glasgow Hawks
01/12/2018Hawick - Currie Chieftains
01/12/2018Heriot's FP - Edinburgh Accies
01/12/2018Melrose - Watsonians
01/12/2018Stirling County - Ayr

AyrBoroughmuirCurrie
Chieftains
Edinburgh
Accies
Glasgow
Hawks
HawickHeriot's
FP
MelroseStirling
County
Watsonians
Ayr-12/01/201930-1729-326/01/201942-708/12/201838-1743-1520-25
Boroughmuir17-36-41-1715/12/201801/12/201863-724-3102/03/201919/01/201914-23
Currie
Chieftains
24-2332-19-02/03/201971-2842-712/01/201931-3208/12/201834-17
Edinburgh
Accies
17-3013-1515-40-18-2012/01/201912-7108/12/201823-3126/01/2019
Glasgow
Hawks
5-2921-2615/12/201819/01/2019-08/12/201814-467-4902/03/201924-50
Hawick19/01/201912-2601/12/201832-2827-47-02/03/201919-4835-1515/12/2018
Heriot's
FP
24-3226/01/201923-2701/12/201845-2150-14-17-1715/12/201828-24
Melrose15/12/201847-2926/01/201938-550-721-1019/01/2019-26-801/12/2018
Stirling
County
01/12/201828-2727-2438-2434-3026/01/201917-1912/01/2019-8-14
Watsonians02/03/201908/12/201819/01/201939-1912/01/201954-1416-57-3120-14-

Matches schedule
17/11/2018 - Regular season
Currie Chieftains - Ayr24-23
Edinburgh Accies - Stirling County23-31
Glasgow Hawks - Melrose7-49
Hawick - Boroughmuir12-26
16/11/2018 - Regular season
Watsonians - Heriot's FP16-5
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Edinburgh Accies29-3
Boroughmuir - Currie Chieftains41-17
Heriot's FP - Glasgow Hawks45-21
Melrose - Hawick21-10
Stirling County - Watsonians8-14
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Watsonians20-25
Edinburgh Accies - Currie Chieftains15-40
Heriot's FP - Hawick50-14
Melrose - Boroughmuir47-29
Stirling County - Glasgow Hawks34-30
20/10/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Heriot's FP24-31
Currie Chieftains - Melrose31-32
Glasgow Hawks - Ayr5-29
Hawick - Stirling County35-15
19/10/2018 - Regular season
Watsonians - Edinburgh Accies39-19
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Hawick42-7
Currie Chieftains - Watsonians34-17
Edinburgh Accies - Glasgow Hawks18-20
Heriot's FP - Melrose17-17
Stirling County - Boroughmuir28-27
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Ayr17-36
Glasgow Hawks - Watsonians24-50
Hawick - Edinburgh Accies32-28
Heriot's FP - Currie Chieftains23-27
Melrose - Stirling County26-8
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Melrose38-17
Currie Chieftains - Glasgow Hawks71-28
Edinburgh Accies - Boroughmuir13-15
Stirling County - Heriot's FP17-19
Watsonians - Hawick54-14
22/09/2018 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Watsonians14-23
Hawick - Glasgow Hawks27-47
Heriot's FP - Ayr24-32
Melrose - Edinburgh Accies38-5
Stirling County - Currie Chieftains27-24
15/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Stirling County43-15
Currie Chieftains - Hawick42-7
Edinburgh Accies - Heriot's FP12-71
Glasgow Hawks - Boroughmuir21-26
Watsonians - Melrose7-31
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Ayr - Currie Chieftains30-17
Boroughmuir - Hawick63-7
Heriot's FP - Watsonians28-24
Melrose - Glasgow Hawks50-7
Stirling County - Edinburgh Accies38-24
01/09/2018 - Regular season
Currie Chieftains - Boroughmuir32-19
Edinburgh Accies - Ayr17-30
Glasgow Hawks - Heriot's FP14-46
Hawick - Melrose19-48
Watsonians - Stirling County20-14