- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premiership
National One
National Two
National Three

Premiership 2016/17

Overview
Next fixtures
Regular season
11/03/2017Boroughmuir - Currie
11/03/2017Stirling County - Melrose

Teams variations
Relegated to National One 2016/17:Selkirk
Promoted from National One 2015/16:Watsonians

Fixtures
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Currie
Stirling County - Melrose

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Ayr74181503598369229131Qualifying to semifinals
2Melrose73171502549278271112
3Glasgow Hawks57181107562456106112
4Heriot's FP5218101744332711664
5Currie48179084644392593
6Watsonians37187011420534-11445
7Boroughmuir32175012423521-9875
8Stirling County30176011365451-8633
9Hawick30185112364565-20153Qualifying for playout
10Gala23184014371619-24852Relegation
Next fixtures
Regular season
11/03/2017Boroughmuir - Currie
11/03/2017Stirling County - Melrose

AyrBoroughmuirCurrieGalaGlasgow
Hawks
HawickHeriot's
FP
MelroseStirling
County
Watsonians
Ayr-42-1953-1027-2439-1344-4130-1411-746-2248-12
Boroughmuir24-11-11/03/201727-3128-4826-2116-2312-4535-2855-17
Currie32-4136-10-23-2825-735-838-1524-2727-2423-22
Gala28-3828-4624-49-27-4322-210-2627-4322-2925-15
Glasgow
Hawks
7-3634-1931-3250-24-78-1319-1417-3729-2048-20
Hawick28-4336-2627-2616-624-17-15-153-1430-439-24
Heriot's
FP
18-2323-1725-1738-1919-3053-10-5-829-1558-15
Melrose27-1051-2452-2257-1535-1534-717-21-25-1746-41
Stirling
County
14-2921-1419-2731-188-3828-1913-2911/03/2017-21-19
Watsonians29-2726-2526-1840-336-3831-3625-187-2415-12-

Matches schedule
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Ayr - Watsonians48-12
Currie - Glasgow Hawks25-7
Gala - Boroughmuir28-46
Melrose - Hawick34-7
Stirling County - Heriot's FP13-29
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Glasgow Hawks - Ayr7-36
Hawick - Gala16-6
Heriot's FP - Melrose5-8
Watsonians - Stirling County15-12
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Currie - Hawick35-8
Gala - Heriot's FP0-26
Glasgow Hawks - Boroughmuir34-19
Melrose - Watsonians46-41
Stirling County - Ayr14-29
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Ayr - Boroughmuir42-19
Hawick - Glasgow Hawks24-17
Heriot's FP - Currie25-17
Watsonians - Gala40-3
17/12/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Hawick26-21
Currie - Watsonians23-22
Gala - Stirling County22-29
Glasgow Hawks - Heriot's FP19-14
Melrose - Ayr27-10
10/12/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Hawick44-41
Heriot's FP - Boroughmuir23-17
Melrose - Gala57-15
Stirling County - Currie19-27
Watsonians - Glasgow Hawks36-38
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Watsonians55-17
Currie - Melrose24-27
Gala - Ayr28-38
Glasgow Hawks - Stirling County29-20
Hawick - Heriot's FP15-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Heriot's FP30-14
Gala - Currie24-49
Melrose - Glasgow Hawks35-15
Stirling County - Boroughmuir21-14
Watsonians - Hawick31-36
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Melrose12-45
Currie - Ayr32-41
Glasgow Hawks - Gala50-24
Hawick - Stirling County30-43
Heriot's FP - Watsonians58-15
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Gala27-31
Glasgow Hawks - Currie31-32
Hawick - Melrose3-14
Heriot's FP - Stirling County29-15
Watsonians - Ayr29-27
15/10/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Glasgow Hawks39-13
Currie - Boroughmuir36-10
Gala - Hawick22-21
Melrose - Heriot's FP17-21
Stirling County - Watsonians21-19
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Stirling County46-22
Boroughmuir - Glasgow Hawks28-48
Hawick - Currie27-26
Heriot's FP - Gala38-19
Watsonians - Melrose7-24
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Ayr24-11
Currie - Heriot's FP38-15
Gala - Watsonians25-15
Glasgow Hawks - Hawick78-13
Melrose - Stirling County25-17
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Melrose11-7
Hawick - Boroughmuir36-26
Heriot's FP - Glasgow Hawks19-30
Stirling County - Gala31-18
Watsonians - Currie26-18
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Heriot's FP16-23
Currie - Stirling County27-24
Gala - Melrose27-43
Glasgow Hawks - Watsonians48-20
Hawick - Ayr28-43
10/09/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Gala27-24
Heriot's FP - Hawick53-10
Melrose - Currie52-22
Stirling County - Glasgow Hawks8-38
Watsonians - Boroughmuir26-25
03/09/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Stirling County35-28
Currie - Gala23-28
Glasgow Hawks - Melrose17-37
Hawick - Watsonians9-24
Heriot's FP - Ayr18-23
27/08/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Currie53-10
Gala - Glasgow Hawks27-43
Melrose - Boroughmuir51-24
Stirling County - Hawick28-19
Watsonians - Heriot's FP25-18