- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Scotland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Premiership
National One
National Two
National Three

Premiership 2016/17

Teams variations
Relegated to National One 2016/17:Selkirk
Promoted from National One 2015/16:Watsonians

Final results
Winner:Ayr
Relegated to National One 2017/18:Gala

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Melrose78181602579285294122Qualified to semifinals
2Ayr74181503598369229131
3Glasgow Hawks57181107560456104112
4Currie5318100853145675103
5Heriot's FP5218101744332711664
6Watsonians37187011420534-11445
7Boroughmuir32185013442588-14675
8Stirling County30186012372481-10933
9Hawick30185112364565-20153Qualified for playout
10Gala23184014371619-24852Relegated

AyrBoroughmuirCurrieGalaGlasgow
Hawks
HawickHeriot's
FP
MelroseStirling
County
Watsonians
Ayr-42-1953-1027-2439-1344-4130-1411-746-2248-12
Boroughmuir24-11-19-6727-3128-4826-2116-2312-4535-2855-17
Currie32-4136-10-23-2825-535-838-1524-2727-2423-22
Gala28-3828-4624-49-27-4322-210-2627-4322-2925-15
Glasgow
Hawks
7-3634-1931-3250-24-78-1319-1417-3729-2048-20
Hawick28-4336-2627-2616-624-17-15-153-1430-439-24
Heriot's
FP
18-2323-1725-1738-1919-3053-10-5-829-1558-15
Melrose27-1051-2452-2257-1535-1534-717-21-25-1746-41
Stirling
County
14-2921-1419-2731-188-3828-1913-297-30-21-19
Watsonians29-2726-2526-1840-336-3831-3625-187-2415-12-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Melrose
01/04/2017 - 42-15Melrose
15/04/2017 - 8-12
CurrieAyr
Ayr
01/04/2017 - 38-17
Ayr
Glasgow Hawks

Playout
Playout
Edinburgh Accies
29/04/2017 - 20-23Hawick
Hawick

Matches schedule
29/04/2017 - Playout
Edinburgh Accies - Hawick20-23
15/04/2017 - Final
Melrose - Ayr8-12
01/04/2017 - Semifinals
Ayr - Glasgow Hawks38-17
Melrose - Currie42-15
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Currie19-67
Stirling County - Melrose7-30
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Ayr - Watsonians48-12
Currie - Glasgow Hawks25-5
Gala - Boroughmuir28-46
Melrose - Hawick34-7
Stirling County - Heriot's FP13-29
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Glasgow Hawks - Ayr7-36
Hawick - Gala16-6
Heriot's FP - Melrose5-8
Watsonians - Stirling County15-12
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Currie - Hawick35-8
Gala - Heriot's FP0-26
Glasgow Hawks - Boroughmuir34-19
Melrose - Watsonians46-41
Stirling County - Ayr14-29
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Ayr - Boroughmuir42-19
Hawick - Glasgow Hawks24-17
Heriot's FP - Currie25-17
Watsonians - Gala40-3
17/12/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Hawick26-21
Currie - Watsonians23-22
Gala - Stirling County22-29
Glasgow Hawks - Heriot's FP19-14
Melrose - Ayr27-10
10/12/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Hawick44-41
Heriot's FP - Boroughmuir23-17
Melrose - Gala57-15
Stirling County - Currie19-27
Watsonians - Glasgow Hawks36-38
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Watsonians55-17
Currie - Melrose24-27
Gala - Ayr28-38
Glasgow Hawks - Stirling County29-20
Hawick - Heriot's FP15-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Heriot's FP30-14
Gala - Currie24-49
Melrose - Glasgow Hawks35-15
Stirling County - Boroughmuir21-14
Watsonians - Hawick31-36
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Melrose12-45
Currie - Ayr32-41
Glasgow Hawks - Gala50-24
Hawick - Stirling County30-43
Heriot's FP - Watsonians58-15
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Gala27-31
Glasgow Hawks - Currie31-32
Hawick - Melrose3-14
Heriot's FP - Stirling County29-15
Watsonians - Ayr29-27
15/10/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Glasgow Hawks39-13
Currie - Boroughmuir36-10
Gala - Hawick22-21
Melrose - Heriot's FP17-21
Stirling County - Watsonians21-19
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Stirling County46-22
Boroughmuir - Glasgow Hawks28-48
Hawick - Currie27-26
Heriot's FP - Gala38-19
Watsonians - Melrose7-24
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Ayr24-11
Currie - Heriot's FP38-15
Gala - Watsonians25-15
Glasgow Hawks - Hawick78-13
Melrose - Stirling County25-17
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Melrose11-7
Hawick - Boroughmuir36-26
Heriot's FP - Glasgow Hawks19-30
Stirling County - Gala31-18
Watsonians - Currie26-18
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Heriot's FP16-23
Currie - Stirling County27-24
Gala - Melrose27-43
Glasgow Hawks - Watsonians48-20
Hawick - Ayr28-43
10/09/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Gala27-24
Heriot's FP - Hawick53-10
Melrose - Currie52-22
Stirling County - Glasgow Hawks8-38
Watsonians - Boroughmuir26-25
03/09/2016 - Regular season
Boroughmuir - Stirling County35-28
Currie - Gala23-28
Glasgow Hawks - Melrose17-37
Hawick - Watsonians9-24
Heriot's FP - Ayr18-23
27/08/2016 - Regular season
Ayr - Currie53-10
Gala - Glasgow Hawks27-43
Melrose - Boroughmuir51-24
Stirling County - Hawick28-19
Watsonians - Heriot's FP25-18