- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Energia All Ireland League - Division 2A 2019/20

Overview
Last results
Regular season
16/11/2019Ballymena - Cashel12-19
16/11/2019Buccaneers - U.L. Bohemian20-15
16/11/2019Nenagh Ormond - Dolphin18-21
16/11/2019Queen's University - NUIM Barnhall25-27
16/11/2019Rainey Old Boys - Old Crescent32-10
Next fixtures
Regular season
29/11/2019Cashel - Nenagh Ormond
30/11/2019Dolphin - Buccaneers
30/11/2019NUIM Barnhall - U.L. Bohemian
30/11/2019Old Crescent - Ballymena
30/11/2019Queen's University - Rainey Old Boys

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2018/19:Ballymena - Buccaneers
Promoted to Energia All Ireland League - Division 1B 2019/20:Highfield - Navan
Relegated to Energia All Ireland League - Division 2B 2019/20:Blackrock College - Galwegians
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2018/19:NUIM Barnhall - Rainey Old Boys

Fixtures
29/11/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond
30/11/2019 - Regular season
Dolphin - Buccaneers
NUIM Barnhall - U.L. Bohemian
Old Crescent - Ballymena
Queen's University - Rainey Old Boys
07/12/2019 - Regular season
Ballymena - Queen's University
Buccaneers - Cashel
Nenagh Ormond - Old Crescent
NUIM Barnhall - Rainey Old Boys
U.L. Bohemian - Dolphin
14/12/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - U.L. Bohemian
Dolphin - NUIM Barnhall
Old Crescent - Buccaneers
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond
Rainey Old Boys - Ballymena
11/01/2020 - Regular season
Ballymena - Rainey Old Boys
Buccaneers - Old Crescent
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University
NUIM Barnhall - Dolphin
U.L. Bohemian - Cashel
25/01/2020 - Regular season
Cashel - Buccaneers
Dolphin - U.L. Bohemian
Old Crescent - Nenagh Ormond
Queen's University - Ballymena
Rainey Old Boys - NUIM Barnhall
14/02/2020 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel
15/02/2020 - Regular season
Ballymena - Old Crescent
Buccaneers - Dolphin
Rainey Old Boys - Queen's University
U.L. Bohemian - NUIM Barnhall
22/02/2020 - Regular season
Cashel - Ballymena
Dolphin - Nenagh Ormond
NUIM Barnhall - Queen's University
Old Crescent - Rainey Old Boys
U.L. Bohemian - Buccaneers
28/02/2020 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - U.L. Bohemian
29/02/2020 - Regular season
Ballymena - Dolphin
Buccaneers - NUIM Barnhall
Queen's University - Old Crescent
Rainey Old Boys - Cashel
14/03/2020 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Nenagh Ormond
Cashel - Queen's University
Dolphin - Rainey Old Boys
NUIM Barnhall - Old Crescent
U.L. Bohemian - Ballymena
21/03/2020 - Regular season
Ballymena - Buccaneers
Nenagh Ormond - NUIM Barnhall
Old Crescent - Cashel
Queen's University - Dolphin
Rainey Old Boys - U.L. Bohemian
28/03/2020 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Rainey Old Boys
Dolphin - Old Crescent
Nenagh Ormond - Ballymena
NUIM Barnhall - Cashel
U.L. Bohemian - Queen's University
18/04/2020 - Regular season
Ballymena - NUIM Barnhall
Cashel - Dolphin
Old Crescent - U.L. Bohemian
Queen's University - Buccaneers
Rainey Old Boys - Nenagh Ormond

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1NUIM Barnhall286600164788640Promotion
2Rainey Old Boys256501154876741Qualifying for playoff
3Cashel206402122942822
4Queen's University1663031421192322
5Old Crescent1463031401301020
6Ballymena136123121159-3832
7Buccaneers13630399154-5510
8Nenagh Ormond106114117129-1213
9U.L. Bohemian76105101153-5203Qualifying for playout
10Dolphin7611492149-5710Relegation
Last results
Regular season
16/11/2019Ballymena - Cashel12-19
16/11/2019Buccaneers - U.L. Bohemian20-15
16/11/2019Nenagh Ormond - Dolphin18-21
16/11/2019Queen's University - NUIM Barnhall25-27
16/11/2019Rainey Old Boys - Old Crescent32-10
Next fixtures
Regular season
29/11/2019Cashel - Nenagh Ormond
30/11/2019Dolphin - Buccaneers
30/11/2019NUIM Barnhall - U.L. Bohemian
30/11/2019Old Crescent - Ballymena
30/11/2019Queen's University - Rainey Old Boys

BallymenaBuccaneersCashelDolphinNenagh
Ormond
NUIM
Barnhall
Old
Crescent
Queen's
University
Rainey
Old
Boys
U.L.
Bohemian
Ballymena-21/03/202012-1929/02/202026-2618/04/202015/02/202007/12/201911/01/202024-21
Buccaneers31-26-07/12/201915/02/202014/03/202029/02/202011/01/20206-2428/03/202020-15
Cashel22/02/202025/01/2020-18/04/202029/11/201912-1834-2214/03/202015-1814/12/2019
Dolphin26-2630/11/20199-25-22/02/202014/12/201928/03/202017-2614/03/202025/01/2020
Nenagh
Ormond
28/03/202021-2214/02/202018-21-21/03/202007/12/201911/01/202022-1728/02/2020
NUIM
Barnhall
36-734-1028/03/202011/01/202022-12-14/03/202022/02/202007/12/201930/11/2019
Old
Crescent
30/11/201914/12/201921/03/202027-1025/01/202012-27-37-1922/02/202018/04/2020
Queen's
University
25/01/202018/04/202015-1721/03/202014/12/201925-2729/02/2020-30/11/201933-15
Rainey
Old
Boys
14/12/201934-1029/02/202027-918/04/202025/01/202032-1015/02/2020-21/03/2020
U.L.
Bohemian
14/03/202022/02/202011/01/202007/12/201921-1815/02/20208-3228/03/202021-26-

Matches schedule
16/11/2019 - Regular season
Ballymena - Cashel12-19
Buccaneers - U.L. Bohemian20-15
Nenagh Ormond - Dolphin18-21
Queen's University - NUIM Barnhall25-27
Rainey Old Boys - Old Crescent32-10
09/11/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Rainey Old Boys15-18
Dolphin - Ballymena26-26
NUIM Barnhall - Buccaneers34-10
Old Crescent - Queen's University37-19
08/11/2019 - Regular season
U.L. Bohemian - Nenagh Ormond21-18
02/11/2019 - Regular season
Ballymena - U.L. Bohemian24-21
Nenagh Ormond - Buccaneers21-22
Old Crescent - NUIM Barnhall12-27
Queen's University - Cashel15-17
Rainey Old Boys - Dolphin27-9
19/10/2019 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Ballymena31-26
Cashel - Old Crescent34-22
Dolphin - Queen's University17-26
NUIM Barnhall - Nenagh Ormond22-12
U.L. Bohemian - Rainey Old Boys21-26
12/10/2019 - Regular season
Ballymena - Nenagh Ormond26-26
Cashel - NUIM Barnhall12-18
Old Crescent - Dolphin27-10
Queen's University - U.L. Bohemian33-15
Rainey Old Boys - Buccaneers34-10
05/10/2019 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Queen's University6-24
Dolphin - Cashel9-25
Nenagh Ormond - Rainey Old Boys22-17
NUIM Barnhall - Ballymena36-7
04/10/2019 - Regular season
U.L. Bohemian - Old Crescent8-32