- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2016/17

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2015/16:Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Naas - UCC
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:Skerries - Thomond
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2015/16:Highfield - Sundays Well

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banbridge6518131446327718692Promoted
2Highfield6318133245224021250Qualified for playoff
3Nenagh Ormond5718111644734510265
4Malone571811253993663372
5Queen's University421871103833503357
6Galway Corinthians40188010410401962
7Blackrock College38187011323383-6055
8Cashel36188010274322-4813
9Sundays Well29185211267380-11314Qualified for playout
10Belfast Harlequins12182016205559-35422Relegated

BanbridgeBelfast
Harlequins
Blackrock
College
CashelGalway
Corinthians
HighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Sundays
Well
Banbridge-31-1538-157-533-106-1351-1533-2543-2041-12
Belfast
Harlequins
0-27-9-714-2210-507-5712-2217-2815-320-8
Blackrock
College
20-2534-3-14-2320-1329-2118-2425-2013-826-21
Cashel10-1336-318-0-15-386-1313-2113-1013-1014-5
Galway
Corinthians
22-1711-1643-1024-13-9-2946-318-3432-2439-22
Highfield26-1573-517-1431-722-10-34-2816-1616-136-6
Malone13-1922-018-1345-1537-103-3-35-3121-1816-16
Nenagh
Ormond
25-542-3832-1730-1428-636-2422-29-18-810-7
Queen's
University
19-1925-2427-1522-2442-1224-3140-1017-23-13-6
Sundays
Well
12-4032-1723-3322-1326-176-205-3723-1715-21-

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
Sundays Well
4/23/2017 - 21-46Old Crescent
4/29/2017 - 10-21
Old CrescentCity of Armagh
City of Armagh
4/22/2017 - 20-15
City of Armagh
Wanderers

Matches schedule
29/04/2017 - Final Playout
Old Crescent - City of Armagh10-21
23/04/2017 - Semifinals Playout
Sundays Well - Old Crescent21-46
22/04/2017 - Semifinals Playout
City of Armagh - Wanderers20-15
15/04/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Blackrock College43-10
Malone - Cashel45-15
Nenagh Ormond - Belfast Harlequins42-38
Queen's University - Highfield24-31
Sundays Well - Banbridge12-40
08/04/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Queen's University43-20
Belfast Harlequins - Galway Corinthians10-50
Blackrock College - Sundays Well26-21
Highfield - Malone34-28
07/04/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond13-10
01/04/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Queen's University32-24
Nenagh Ormond - Malone22-29
31/03/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Highfield6-20
25/03/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Banbridge20-25
Galway Corinthians - Cashel24-13
Malone - Queen's University21-18
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield36-24
Sundays Well - Belfast Harlequins32-17
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Malone51-15
Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College9-7
Cashel - Sundays Well14-5
Highfield - Galway Corinthians22-10
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond17-23
04/03/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Banbridge0-27
Blackrock College - Cashel14-23
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Nenagh Ormond33-25
Cashel - Belfast Harlequins36-3
Highfield - Blackrock College17-14
Malone - Galway Corinthians37-10
Queen's University - Sundays Well13-6
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Highfield7-57
Blackrock College - Queen's University13-8
Cashel - Banbridge10-13
10/02/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond18-34
28/01/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Banbridge22-17
Highfield - Cashel31-7
Malone - Blackrock College18-13
Nenagh Ormond - Sundays Well10-7
Queen's University - Belfast Harlequins25-24
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Highfield6-13
Belfast Harlequins - Malone12-22
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond25-20
Cashel - Queen's University13-10
Sundays Well - Galway Corinthians26-17
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Malone5-37
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Sundays Well39-22
Highfield - Banbridge26-15
Malone - Belfast Harlequins22-0
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College32-17
Queen's University - Cashel22-24
26/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Galway Corinthians33-10
Belfast Harlequins - Queen's University15-32
Blackrock College - Malone18-24
Cashel - Highfield6-13
Sundays Well - Nenagh Ormond23-17
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Cashel7-5
Highfield - Belfast Harlequins73-5
Malone - Sundays Well16-16
Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians28-6
Queen's University - Blackrock College27-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Cashel14-22
Blackrock College - Highfield29-21
Galway Corinthians - Malone46-3
Nenagh Ormond - Banbridge25-5
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Belfast Harlequins31-15
Cashel - Blackrock College18-0
Malone - Nenagh Ormond35-31
Queen's University - Galway Corinthians42-12
28/10/2016 - Regular season
Highfield - Sundays Well6-6
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Queen's University15-21
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Belfast Harlequins34-3
Galway Corinthians - Highfield9-29
Malone - Banbridge13-19
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University18-8
Sundays Well - Cashel22-13
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Blackrock College38-15
Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well0-8
Cashel - Galway Corinthians15-38
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond16-16
30/09/2016 - Regular season
Queen's University - Malone40-10
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Belfast Harlequins11-16
Malone - Highfield3-3
Queen's University - Banbridge19-19
Sundays Well - Blackrock College23-33
23/09/2016 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-14
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Sundays Well41-12
Belfast Harlequins - Nenagh Ormond17-28
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-13
Cashel - Malone13-21
Highfield - Queen's University16-13