- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2017/18

Overview
Last results
Regular season
09/12/2017City of Armagh - Cashel37-19
09/12/2017Galway Corinthians - Malone17-31
09/12/2017Greystones - Queen's University36-12
09/12/2017Highfield - Galwegians35-10
09/12/2017Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College22-17
Next fixtures
Regular season
05/01/2018Galway Corinthians - Galwegians
05/01/2018Nenagh Ormond - Cashel
06/01/2018Greystones - Blackrock College
06/01/2018Highfield - City of Armagh
06/01/2018Queen's University - Malone

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Galwegians
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2017/18:Banbridge
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2017/18:Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:City of Armagh - Greystones

Fixtures

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Malone411090132015916150Promotion
2Highfield401080225715610162Qualifying for playoff
3Nenagh Ormond35107033102416961
4City of Armagh26105052702363433
5Queen's University25105052532302332
6Cashel2410505165175-1013
7Greystones1610307197242-4513
8Blackrock College1510307190268-7812
9Galway Corinthians1410217186271-8513Qualifying for playout
10Galwegians1110217160330-17001Relegation
Last results
Regular season
09/12/2017City of Armagh - Cashel37-19
09/12/2017Galway Corinthians - Malone17-31
09/12/2017Greystones - Queen's University36-12
09/12/2017Highfield - Galwegians35-10
09/12/2017Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College22-17
Next fixtures
Regular season
05/01/2018Galway Corinthians - Galwegians
05/01/2018Nenagh Ormond - Cashel
06/01/2018Greystones - Blackrock College
06/01/2018Highfield - City of Armagh
06/01/2018Queen's University - Malone

Blackrock
College
CashelCity
of
Armagh
Galway
Corinthians
GalwegiansGreystonesHighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Blackrock
College
-13-2728-2027/01/201824/03/201817-814/04/201810-2717-3503/02/2018
Cashel07/04/2018-13-1003/02/201819-2620-1827/01/201816-1810-603/03/2018
City
of
Armagh
03/03/201837-19-42-1807/04/201830-2617-2903/02/201832-3830-27
Galway
Corinthians
19-3319-824/03/2018-05/01/201807/04/201817/02/201817-3124-6318-25
Galwegians26-2214/04/201810-267-7-03/02/201818-4003/03/201827/01/201818-42
Greystones06/01/201817/02/201814/04/201823-2817-13-9-2214-5524/03/201836-12
Highfield35-1914-806/01/201817-1635-1003/03/2018-07/04/201803/02/201814-16
Malone17/02/201824/03/201828-2622-2070-1527/01/201821-14-14/04/201811-20
Nenagh
Ormond
22-1705/01/201817/02/201803/03/201852-1728-1922-377-37-07/04/2018
Queen's
University
49-1414-2527/01/201814/04/201817/02/201817-2724/03/201806/01/201831-37-

Matches schedule
09/12/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Cashel37-19
Galway Corinthians - Malone17-31
Greystones - Queen's University36-12
Highfield - Galwegians35-10
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College22-17
02/12/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond17-35
Cashel - City of Armagh13-10
Galwegians - Highfield18-40
Malone - Galway Corinthians22-20
Queen's University - Greystones17-27
25/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Queen's University30-27
Galway Corinthians - Blackrock College19-33
Greystones - Malone14-55
Highfield - Cashel14-8
Nenagh Ormond - Galwegians52-17
11/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Highfield17-29
10/11/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Greystones17-8
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond10-6
Galwegians - Galway Corinthians7-7
Malone - Queen's University11-20
04/11/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Cashel19-8
Greystones - Galwegians17-13
Malone - City of Armagh28-26
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield22-37
Queen's University - Blackrock College49-14
28/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Malone10-27
Cashel - Greystones20-18
City of Armagh - Nenagh Ormond32-38
Galwegians - Queen's University18-42
Highfield - Galway Corinthians17-16
07/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - City of Armagh28-20
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond24-63
Greystones - Highfield9-22
Malone - Galwegians70-15
Queen's University - Cashel14-25
30/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Malone16-18
City of Armagh - Galway Corinthians42-18
Galwegians - Blackrock College26-22
Highfield - Queen's University14-16
Nenagh Ormond - Greystones28-19
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Cashel13-27
Galwegians - City of Armagh10-26
Greystones - Galway Corinthians23-28
Malone - Highfield21-14
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond31-37
16/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Galwegians19-26
City of Armagh - Greystones30-26
Galway Corinthians - Queen's University18-25
Highfield - Blackrock College35-19
Nenagh Ormond - Malone7-37