- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2016/17

Overview
Next fixtures
Regular season
03/03/2017Sundays Well - Highfield
04/03/2017Belfast Harlequins - Banbridge
04/03/2017Blackrock College - Cashel
04/03/2017Galway Corinthians - Queen's University
04/03/2017Nenagh Ormond - Malone

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2015/16:Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Naas - UCC
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:Skerries - Thomond
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2015/16:Highfield - Sundays Well

Fixtures

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Highfield451393132113618530Promotion
2Nenagh Ormond41138143142249043Qualifying for playoff
3Banbridge41138142772106752
4Malone41138232612263541
5Queen's University38137152802008044
6Blackrock College3113607246262-1643
7Cashel2413508196224-2813
8Sundays Well2313427191263-7203
9Galway Corinthians2113409251322-7132Qualifying for playout
10Belfast Harlequins6131012131401-27011Relegation
Next fixtures
Regular season
03/03/2017Sundays Well - Highfield
04/03/2017Belfast Harlequins - Banbridge
04/03/2017Blackrock College - Cashel
04/03/2017Galway Corinthians - Queen's University
04/03/2017Nenagh Ormond - Malone

BanbridgeBelfast
Harlequins
Blackrock
College
CashelGalway
Corinthians
HighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Sundays
Well
Banbridge-31-1538-157-533-106-1311/03/201733-2508/04/201741-12
Belfast
Harlequins
04/03/2017-11/03/201714-2208/04/20177-5712-2217-2815-320-8
Blackrock
College
25/03/201734-3-04/03/201720-1329-2118-2425-2013-808/04/2017
Cashel10-1336-318-0-15-386-1313-2107/04/201713-1011/03/2017
Galway
Corinthians
22-1711-1615/04/201725/03/2017-9-2946-318-3404/03/201739-22
Highfield26-1573-517-1431-711/03/2017-08/04/201716-1616-136-6
Malone13-1922-018-1315/04/201737-103-3-35-3125/03/201716-16
Nenagh
Ormond
25-515/04/201732-1730-1428-625/03/201704/03/2017-18-810-7
Queen's
University
19-1925-2427-1522-2442-1215/04/201740-1011/03/2017-13-6
Sundays
Well
15/04/201725/03/201723-3322-1326-1703/03/20175-3723-1715-21-

Matches schedule
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Nenagh Ormond33-25
Cashel - Belfast Harlequins36-3
Highfield - Blackrock College17-14
Malone - Galway Corinthians37-10
Queen's University - Sundays Well13-6
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Highfield7-57
Blackrock College - Queen's University13-8
Cashel - Banbridge10-13
10/02/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond18-34
28/01/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Banbridge22-17
Highfield - Cashel31-7
Malone - Blackrock College18-13
Nenagh Ormond - Sundays Well10-7
Queen's University - Belfast Harlequins25-24
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Highfield6-13
Belfast Harlequins - Malone12-22
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond25-20
Cashel - Queen's University13-10
Sundays Well - Galway Corinthians26-17
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Malone5-37
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Sundays Well39-22
Highfield - Banbridge26-15
Malone - Belfast Harlequins22-0
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College32-17
Queen's University - Cashel22-24
26/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Galway Corinthians33-10
Belfast Harlequins - Queen's University15-32
Blackrock College - Malone18-24
Cashel - Highfield6-13
Sundays Well - Nenagh Ormond23-17
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Cashel7-5
Highfield - Belfast Harlequins73-5
Malone - Sundays Well16-16
Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians28-6
Queen's University - Blackrock College27-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Cashel14-22
Blackrock College - Highfield29-21
Galway Corinthians - Malone46-3
Nenagh Ormond - Banbridge25-5
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Belfast Harlequins31-15
Cashel - Blackrock College18-0
Malone - Nenagh Ormond35-31
Queen's University - Galway Corinthians42-12
28/10/2016 - Regular season
Highfield - Sundays Well6-6
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Queen's University15-21
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Belfast Harlequins34-3
Galway Corinthians - Highfield9-29
Malone - Banbridge13-19
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University18-8
Sundays Well - Cashel22-13
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Blackrock College38-15
Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well0-8
Cashel - Galway Corinthians15-38
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond16-16
30/09/2016 - Regular season
Queen's University - Malone40-10
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Belfast Harlequins11-16
Malone - Highfield3-3
Queen's University - Banbridge19-19
Sundays Well - Blackrock College23-33
23/09/2016 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-14
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Sundays Well41-12
Belfast Harlequins - Nenagh Ormond17-28
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-13
Cashel - Malone13-21
Highfield - Queen's University16-13