- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2016/17

Overview
Last results
Regular season
25/03/2017Blackrock College - Banbridge20-25
25/03/2017Galway Corinthians - Cashel24-13
25/03/2017Malone - Queen's University21-18
25/03/2017Nenagh Ormond - Highfield36-24
25/03/2017Sundays Well - Belfast Harlequins32-17
Next fixtures
Regular season
31/03/2017Sundays Well - Highfield
01/04/2017Galway Corinthians - Queen's University
01/04/2017Nenagh Ormond - Malone

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2015/16:Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Naas - UCC
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:Skerries - Thomond
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2015/16:Highfield - Sundays Well

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banbridge5516111438024513572Promotion
2Nenagh Ormond5015101437326510853Qualifying for playoff
3Highfield4915103236718218530
4Malone4515924297295241
5Queen's University40157173152447146
6Blackrock College33166010287319-3245
7Cashel3216709246267-2113
8Sundays Well2815528228294-6613
9Galway Corinthians25155010285357-7232Qualifying for playout
10Belfast Harlequins10162014157467-31011Relegation
Last results
Regular season
25/03/2017Blackrock College - Banbridge20-25
25/03/2017Galway Corinthians - Cashel24-13
25/03/2017Malone - Queen's University21-18
25/03/2017Nenagh Ormond - Highfield36-24
25/03/2017Sundays Well - Belfast Harlequins32-17
Next fixtures
Regular season
31/03/2017Sundays Well - Highfield
01/04/2017Galway Corinthians - Queen's University
01/04/2017Nenagh Ormond - Malone

BanbridgeBelfast
Harlequins
Blackrock
College
CashelGalway
Corinthians
HighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Sundays
Well
Banbridge-31-1538-157-533-106-1351-1533-2508/04/201741-12
Belfast
Harlequins
0-27-9-714-2208/04/20177-5712-2217-2815-320-8
Blackrock
College
20-2534-3-14-2320-1329-2118-2425-2013-808/04/2017
Cashel10-1336-318-0-15-386-1313-2107/04/201713-1014-5
Galway
Corinthians
22-1711-1615/04/201724-13-9-2946-318-3401/04/201739-22
Highfield26-1573-517-1431-722-10-08/04/201716-1616-136-6
Malone13-1922-018-1315/04/201737-103-3-35-3121-1816-16
Nenagh
Ormond
25-515/04/201732-1730-1428-636-2401/04/2017-18-810-7
Queen's
University
19-1925-2427-1522-2442-1215/04/201740-1017-23-13-6
Sundays
Well
15/04/201732-1723-3322-1326-1731/03/20175-3723-1715-21-

Matches schedule
25/03/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Banbridge20-25
Galway Corinthians - Cashel24-13
Malone - Queen's University21-18
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield36-24
Sundays Well - Belfast Harlequins32-17
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Malone51-15
Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College9-7
Cashel - Sundays Well14-5
Highfield - Galway Corinthians22-10
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond17-23
04/03/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Banbridge0-27
Blackrock College - Cashel14-23
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Nenagh Ormond33-25
Cashel - Belfast Harlequins36-3
Highfield - Blackrock College17-14
Malone - Galway Corinthians37-10
Queen's University - Sundays Well13-6
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Highfield7-57
Blackrock College - Queen's University13-8
Cashel - Banbridge10-13
10/02/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond18-34
28/01/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Banbridge22-17
Highfield - Cashel31-7
Malone - Blackrock College18-13
Nenagh Ormond - Sundays Well10-7
Queen's University - Belfast Harlequins25-24
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Highfield6-13
Belfast Harlequins - Malone12-22
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond25-20
Cashel - Queen's University13-10
Sundays Well - Galway Corinthians26-17
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Malone5-37
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Sundays Well39-22
Highfield - Banbridge26-15
Malone - Belfast Harlequins22-0
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College32-17
Queen's University - Cashel22-24
26/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Galway Corinthians33-10
Belfast Harlequins - Queen's University15-32
Blackrock College - Malone18-24
Cashel - Highfield6-13
Sundays Well - Nenagh Ormond23-17
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Cashel7-5
Highfield - Belfast Harlequins73-5
Malone - Sundays Well16-16
Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians28-6
Queen's University - Blackrock College27-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Cashel14-22
Blackrock College - Highfield29-21
Galway Corinthians - Malone46-3
Nenagh Ormond - Banbridge25-5
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Belfast Harlequins31-15
Cashel - Blackrock College18-0
Malone - Nenagh Ormond35-31
Queen's University - Galway Corinthians42-12
28/10/2016 - Regular season
Highfield - Sundays Well6-6
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Queen's University15-21
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Belfast Harlequins34-3
Galway Corinthians - Highfield9-29
Malone - Banbridge13-19
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University18-8
Sundays Well - Cashel22-13
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Blackrock College38-15
Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well0-8
Cashel - Galway Corinthians15-38
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond16-16
30/09/2016 - Regular season
Queen's University - Malone40-10
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Belfast Harlequins11-16
Malone - Highfield3-3
Queen's University - Banbridge19-19
Sundays Well - Blackrock College23-33
23/09/2016 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-14
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Sundays Well41-12
Belfast Harlequins - Nenagh Ormond17-28
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-13
Cashel - Malone13-21
Highfield - Queen's University16-13