- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2017/18

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Galwegians
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2017/18:Banbridge
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2017/18:Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:City of Armagh - Greystones

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Malone75181602592297295101Promoted
2Highfield6718140441830811092Qualified for playoff
3City of Armagh49189094904236776
4Nenagh Ormond49189094814621985
5Cashel491810083533381545
6Queen's University42187011431458-2777
7Blackrock College35187011368492-12443
8Galwegians35187110369527-15841
9Greystones31186012343409-6625Qualified for playout
10Galway Corinthians26184113351482-13126Relegated

Blackrock
College
CashelCity
of
Armagh
Galway
Corinthians
GalwegiansGreystonesHighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Blackrock
College
-13-2728-2020-1733-2017-825-1410-2717-3515-14
Cashel27-24-13-1044-1019-2620-1810-016-1810-621-17
City
of
Armagh
54-2437-19-42-1836-3930-2617-2918-3432-3830-27
Galway
Corinthians
19-3319-830-29-22-823-2622-3117-3124-6318-25
Galwegians26-2250-1510-267-7-27-1718-4017-3216-1418-42
Greystones24-1510-2514-2423-2817-13-9-2214-5531-2436-12
Highfield35-1914-817-1017-1635-1015-12-26-2415-1314-16
Malone54-2222-1728-2622-2070-1514-1221-14-43-1911-20
Nenagh
Ormond
22-1730-2926-3915-1352-1728-1922-377-37-30-35
Queen's
University
49-1414-253-1038-2828-3217-2736-437-4931-37-

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
Rainey Old Boys
21/04/2018 - 26-14Rainey Old Boys
28/04/2018 - 14-16
NUIM BarnhallNavan
Greystones
21/04/2018 - 16-22
Navan
Navan

Matches schedule
28/04/2018 - Final Playout
Rainey Old Boys - Navan14-16
21/04/2018 - Semifinals Playout
Greystones - Navan16-22
Rainey Old Boys - NUIM Barnhall26-14
14/04/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Highfield25-14
Galwegians - Cashel50-15
Greystones - City of Armagh14-24
Malone - Nenagh Ormond43-19
Queen's University - Galway Corinthians38-28
07/04/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - Blackrock College27-24
City of Armagh - Galwegians36-39
Galway Corinthians - Greystones23-26
Highfield - Malone26-24
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University30-35
31/03/2018 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Blackrock College54-24
30/03/2018 - Regular season
Highfield - Greystones15-12
Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians15-13
24/03/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Galwegians33-20
Galway Corinthians - City of Armagh30-29
Greystones - Nenagh Ormond31-24
Malone - Cashel22-17
Queen's University - Highfield36-43
17/03/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - Queen's University21-17
10/03/2018 - Regular season
Galwegians - Malone17-32
25/02/2018 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Highfield22-31
17/02/2018 - Regular season
Greystones - Cashel10-25
Malone - Blackrock College54-22
Nenagh Ormond - City of Armagh26-39
Queen's University - Galwegians28-32
09/02/2018 - Regular season
Galwegians - Nenagh Ormond16-14
03/02/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Queen's University15-14
Cashel - Galway Corinthians44-10
City of Armagh - Malone18-34
Galwegians - Greystones27-17
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond15-13
27/01/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-17
Cashel - Highfield10-0
Malone - Greystones14-12
Queen's University - City of Armagh3-10
06/01/2018 - Regular season
Greystones - Blackrock College24-15
Highfield - City of Armagh17-10
Queen's University - Malone7-49
05/01/2018 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Galwegians22-8
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-29
09/12/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Cashel37-19
Galway Corinthians - Malone17-31
Greystones - Queen's University36-12
Highfield - Galwegians35-10
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College22-17
02/12/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond17-35
Cashel - City of Armagh13-10
Galwegians - Highfield18-40
Malone - Galway Corinthians22-20
Queen's University - Greystones17-27
25/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Queen's University30-27
Galway Corinthians - Blackrock College19-33
Greystones - Malone14-55
Highfield - Cashel14-8
Nenagh Ormond - Galwegians52-17
11/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Highfield17-29
10/11/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Greystones17-8
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond10-6
Galwegians - Galway Corinthians7-7
Malone - Queen's University11-20
04/11/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Cashel19-8
Greystones - Galwegians17-13
Malone - City of Armagh28-26
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield22-37
Queen's University - Blackrock College49-14
28/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Malone10-27
Cashel - Greystones20-18
City of Armagh - Nenagh Ormond32-38
Galwegians - Queen's University18-42
Highfield - Galway Corinthians17-16
07/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - City of Armagh28-20
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond24-63
Greystones - Highfield9-22
Malone - Galwegians70-15
Queen's University - Cashel14-25
30/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Malone16-18
City of Armagh - Galway Corinthians42-18
Galwegians - Blackrock College26-22
Highfield - Queen's University14-16
Nenagh Ormond - Greystones28-19
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Cashel13-27
Galwegians - City of Armagh10-26
Greystones - Galway Corinthians23-28
Malone - Highfield21-14
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond31-37
16/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Galwegians19-26
City of Armagh - Greystones30-26
Galway Corinthians - Queen's University18-25
Highfield - Blackrock College35-19
Nenagh Ormond - Malone7-37