- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2017/18

Overview
Last results
Regular season
17/02/2018Galway Corinthians - HighfieldPostponed
17/02/2018Greystones - Cashel10-25
17/02/2018Malone - Blackrock College54-22
17/02/2018Nenagh Ormond - City of Armagh26-39
17/02/2018Queen's University - Galwegians28-32
Next fixtures
Regular season
03/03/2018Cashel - Queen's University
03/03/2018City of Armagh - Blackrock College
03/03/2018Galwegians - Malone
03/03/2018Highfield - Greystones
03/03/2018Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Galwegians
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2017/18:Banbridge
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2017/18:Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:City of Armagh - Greystones

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Malone6014130147121825380Promotion
2Highfield4813100328918910062Qualifying for playoff
3Nenagh Ormond41148063933405363
4Cashel39148062732254834
5City of Armagh36147073473163144
6Queen's University2914509305336-3145
7Galwegians2514518243411-16821
8Blackrock College2314509262377-11512
9Greystones21144010260323-6314Qualifying for playout
10Galway Corinthians1913319235343-10814Relegation
Last results
Regular season
17/02/2018Galway Corinthians - HighfieldPostponed
17/02/2018Greystones - Cashel10-25
17/02/2018Malone - Blackrock College54-22
17/02/2018Nenagh Ormond - City of Armagh26-39
17/02/2018Queen's University - Galwegians28-32
Next fixtures
Regular season
03/03/2018Cashel - Queen's University
03/03/2018City of Armagh - Blackrock College
03/03/2018Galwegians - Malone
03/03/2018Highfield - Greystones
03/03/2018Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians

Blackrock
College
CashelCity
of
Armagh
Galway
Corinthians
GalwegiansGreystonesHighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Blackrock
College
-13-2728-2020-1724/03/201817-814/04/201810-2717-3515-14
Cashel07/04/2018-13-1044-1019-2620-1810-016-1810-603/03/2018
City
of
Armagh
03/03/201837-19-42-1807/04/201830-2617-2918-3432-3830-27
Galway
Corinthians
19-3319-824/03/2018-22-807/04/2018Postponed17-3124-6318-25
Galwegians26-2214/04/201810-267-7-27-1718-4003/03/201816-1418-42
Greystones24-1510-2514/04/201823-2817-13-9-2214-5524/03/201836-12
Highfield35-1914-817-1017-1635-1003/03/2018-07/04/201815-1314-16
Malone54-2224/03/201828-2622-2070-1514-1221-14-14/04/201811-20
Nenagh
Ormond
22-1730-2926-3903/03/201852-1728-1922-377-37-07/04/2018
Queen's
University
49-1414-253-1014/04/201828-3217-2724/03/20187-4931-37-

Matches schedule
17/02/2018 - Regular season
Greystones - Cashel10-25
Malone - Blackrock College54-22
Nenagh Ormond - City of Armagh26-39
Queen's University - Galwegians28-32
09/02/2018 - Regular season
Galwegians - Nenagh Ormond16-14
03/02/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Queen's University15-14
Cashel - Galway Corinthians44-10
City of Armagh - Malone18-34
Galwegians - Greystones27-17
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond15-13
27/01/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-17
Cashel - Highfield10-0
Malone - Greystones14-12
Queen's University - City of Armagh3-10
06/01/2018 - Regular season
Greystones - Blackrock College24-15
Highfield - City of Armagh17-10
Queen's University - Malone7-49
05/01/2018 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Galwegians22-8
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-29
09/12/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Cashel37-19
Galway Corinthians - Malone17-31
Greystones - Queen's University36-12
Highfield - Galwegians35-10
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College22-17
02/12/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond17-35
Cashel - City of Armagh13-10
Galwegians - Highfield18-40
Malone - Galway Corinthians22-20
Queen's University - Greystones17-27
25/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Queen's University30-27
Galway Corinthians - Blackrock College19-33
Greystones - Malone14-55
Highfield - Cashel14-8
Nenagh Ormond - Galwegians52-17
11/11/2017 - Regular season
City of Armagh - Highfield17-29
10/11/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Greystones17-8
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond10-6
Galwegians - Galway Corinthians7-7
Malone - Queen's University11-20
04/11/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Cashel19-8
Greystones - Galwegians17-13
Malone - City of Armagh28-26
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield22-37
Queen's University - Blackrock College49-14
28/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Malone10-27
Cashel - Greystones20-18
City of Armagh - Nenagh Ormond32-38
Galwegians - Queen's University18-42
Highfield - Galway Corinthians17-16
07/10/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - City of Armagh28-20
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond24-63
Greystones - Highfield9-22
Malone - Galwegians70-15
Queen's University - Cashel14-25
30/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Malone16-18
City of Armagh - Galway Corinthians42-18
Galwegians - Blackrock College26-22
Highfield - Queen's University14-16
Nenagh Ormond - Greystones28-19
23/09/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Cashel13-27
Galwegians - City of Armagh10-26
Greystones - Galway Corinthians23-28
Malone - Highfield21-14
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond31-37
16/09/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Galwegians19-26
City of Armagh - Greystones30-26
Galway Corinthians - Queen's University18-25
Highfield - Blackrock College35-19
Nenagh Ormond - Malone7-37