- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2018/19

Overview
Next fixtures
Semifinals
20/04/2019Blackrock College - Sligo
20/04/2019Greystones - Rainey Old Boys

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2017/18:Dolphin - U.L. Bohemian
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2018/19:City of Armagh - Malone
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2018/19:Galway Corinthians - Greystones
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2017/18:Navan - Old Crescent

Fixtures
20/04/2019 - Semifinals Playout
Blackrock College - Sligo
Greystones - Rainey Old Boys
27/04/2019 - Final Playout
-

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Highfield77181503671287384143Promoted
2Cashel67181314506284222103Qualified for playoff
3Navan6018130543627016662
4Queen's University59181107532352180105
5U.L. Bohemian4718909335391-5674
6Old Crescent41188010360404-4454
7Dolphin34187011306437-13133
8Nenagh Ormond33186210329459-13041
9Blackrock College27185112329533-20423Qualified for playout
10Galwegians8181017211598-38704Relegated

Blackrock
College
CashelDolphinGalwegiansHighfieldNavanNenagh
Ormond
Old
Crescent
Queen's
University
U.L.
Bohemian
Blackrock
College
-8-2218-1330-2019-5914-3923-2324-1017-247-33
Cashel56-19-26-1050-1912-1723-730-733-1235-1524-20
Dolphin20-1624-32-22-176-243-2346-1726-2113-1019-23
Galwegians0-170-430-28-0-665-720-1212-137-7315-27
Highfield66-3127-2429-1240-19-40-1040-2219-741-4341-0
Navan28-820-1383-728-717-12-36-1614-1724-1732-7
Nenagh
Ormond
23-3110-1024-2338-1717-3621-20-7-932-3110-5
Old
Crescent
49-1720-3414-1535-2214-6117-2029-15-31-4310-13
Queen's
University
18-1213-1931-545-1024-1726-741-2219-21-35-3
U.L.
Bohemian
30-1836-2029-1424-2110-3617-2112-1310-3136-24-

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
Blackrock College
20/04/2019
27/04/2019
Sligo
Greystones
20/04/2019
Rainey Old Boys

Matches schedule
13/04/2019 - Regular season
Dolphin - Cashel24-32
Galwegians - Blackrock College0-17
Highfield - U.L. Bohemian41-0
Nenagh Ormond - Navan21-20
Old Crescent - Queen's University31-43
06/04/2019 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond23-23
Navan - Dolphin83-7
Queen's University - Highfield24-17
U.L. Bohemian - Galwegians24-21
05/04/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Old Crescent33-12
23/03/2019 - Regular season
Galwegians - Queen's University7-73
Highfield - Cashel27-24
Old Crescent - Dolphin14-15
22/03/2019 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Navan14-39
Nenagh Ormond - U.L. Bohemian10-5
15/03/2019 - Regular season
Dolphin - Highfield6-24
09/03/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Galwegians50-19
Navan - Old Crescent14-17
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond41-22
U.L. Bohemian - Blackrock College30-18
02/03/2019 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Queen's University17-24
Galwegians - Dolphin0-28
Highfield - Old Crescent19-7
U.L. Bohemian - Navan17-21
01/03/2019 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel10-10
23/02/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Blackrock College56-19
Dolphin - Nenagh Ormond46-17
Navan - Highfield17-12
Old Crescent - Galwegians35-22
Queen's University - U.L. Bohemian35-3
16/02/2019 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Dolphin18-13
Galwegians - Highfield0-66
Queen's University - Navan26-7
15/02/2019 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Old Crescent7-9
U.L. Bohemian - Cashel36-20
26/01/2019 - Regular season
Cashel - Queen's University35-15
Dolphin - U.L. Bohemian19-23
Galwegians - Navan5-7
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond40-22
Old Crescent - Blackrock College49-17
19/01/2019 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Highfield19-59
Navan - Cashel20-13
Nenagh Ormond - Galwegians38-17
Queen's University - Dolphin31-5
18/01/2019 - Regular season
U.L. Bohemian - Old Crescent10-31
15/12/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - Navan23-7
Dolphin - Queen's University13-10
Galwegians - Nenagh Ormond20-12
Highfield - Blackrock College66-31
14/12/2018 - Regular season
Old Crescent - U.L. Bohemian10-13
08/12/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Old Crescent24-10
Navan - Galwegians28-7
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield17-36
Queen's University - Cashel13-19
U.L. Bohemian - Dolphin29-14
01/12/2018 - Regular season
Dolphin - Blackrock College20-16
Highfield - Galwegians40-19
Navan - Queen's University24-17
30/11/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - U.L. Bohemian24-20
Old Crescent - Nenagh Ormond29-15
10/11/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Cashel8-22
Galwegians - Old Crescent12-13
Highfield - Navan40-10
Nenagh Ormond - Dolphin24-23
U.L. Bohemian - Queen's University36-24
03/11/2018 - Regular season
Dolphin - Galwegians22-17
Navan - U.L. Bohemian32-7
Old Crescent - Highfield14-61
Queen's University - Blackrock College18-12
02/11/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond30-7
27/10/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - U.L. Bohemian7-33
Galwegians - Cashel0-43
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University32-31
Old Crescent - Navan17-20
26/10/2018 - Regular season
Highfield - Dolphin29-12
13/10/2018 - Regular season
Cashel - Highfield12-17
Dolphin - Old Crescent26-21
Navan - Blackrock College28-8
Queen's University - Galwegians45-10
12/10/2018 - Regular season
U.L. Bohemian - Nenagh Ormond12-13
06/10/2018 - Regular season
Dolphin - Navan3-23
Galwegians - U.L. Bohemian15-27
Highfield - Queen's University41-43
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College23-31
05/10/2018 - Regular season
Old Crescent - Cashel20-34
29/09/2018 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Galwegians30-20
Cashel - Dolphin26-10
Navan - Nenagh Ormond36-16
Queen's University - Old Crescent19-21
U.L. Bohemian - Highfield10-36