- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2016/17

Overview
Last results
Semifinals
22/04/2017Armagh - Wanderers20-15
23/04/2017Sundays Well - Old Crescent21-46
Next fixtures
Final
30/04/2017Old Crescent - Armagh

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2015/16:Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17:Naas - UCC
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2016/17:Skerries - Thomond
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2B 2015/16:Highfield - Sundays Well

Fixtures
30/04/2017 - Final Playout
Old Crescent - Armagh

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Banbridge6518131446327718692Promoted
2Highfield6318133245224021250Qualified for playoff
3Nenagh Ormond5718111644734510265
4Malone571811253993663372
5Queen's University421871103833503357
6Galway Corinthians40188010410401962
7Blackrock College38187011323383-6055
8Cashel36188010274322-4813
9Sundays Well29185211267380-11314Qualified for playout
10Belfast Harlequins12182016205559-35422Relegated

BanbridgeBelfast
Harlequins
Blackrock
College
CashelGalway
Corinthians
HighfieldMaloneNenagh
Ormond
Queen's
University
Sundays
Well
Banbridge-31-1538-157-533-106-1351-1533-2543-2041-12
Belfast
Harlequins
0-27-9-714-2210-507-5712-2217-2815-320-8
Blackrock
College
20-2534-3-14-2320-1329-2118-2425-2013-826-21
Cashel10-1336-318-0-15-386-1313-2113-1013-1014-5
Galway
Corinthians
22-1711-1643-1024-13-9-2946-318-3432-2439-22
Highfield26-1573-517-1431-722-10-34-2816-1616-136-6
Malone13-1922-018-1345-1537-103-3-35-3121-1816-16
Nenagh
Ormond
25-542-3832-1730-1428-636-2422-29-18-810-7
Queen's
University
19-1925-2427-1522-2442-1224-3140-1017-23-13-6
Sundays
Well
12-4032-1723-3322-1326-176-205-3723-1715-21-

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
Sundays Well
23/04/2017 - 21-46Old Crescent
30/04/2017
Old Crescent
Armagh
22/04/2017 - 20-15
Armagh
Wanderers

Matches schedule
23/04/2017 - Semifinals Playout
Sundays Well - Old Crescent21-46
22/04/2017 - Semifinals Playout
Armagh - Wanderers20-15
15/04/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Blackrock College43-10
Malone - Cashel45-15
Nenagh Ormond - Belfast Harlequins42-38
Queen's University - Highfield24-31
Sundays Well - Banbridge12-40
08/04/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Queen's University43-20
Belfast Harlequins - Galway Corinthians10-50
Blackrock College - Sundays Well26-21
Highfield - Malone34-28
07/04/2017 - Regular season
Cashel - Nenagh Ormond13-10
01/04/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Queen's University32-24
Nenagh Ormond - Malone22-29
31/03/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Highfield6-20
25/03/2017 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Banbridge20-25
Galway Corinthians - Cashel24-13
Malone - Queen's University21-18
Nenagh Ormond - Highfield36-24
Sundays Well - Belfast Harlequins32-17
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Malone51-15
Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College9-7
Cashel - Sundays Well14-5
Highfield - Galway Corinthians22-10
Queen's University - Nenagh Ormond17-23
04/03/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Banbridge0-27
Blackrock College - Cashel14-23
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Nenagh Ormond33-25
Cashel - Belfast Harlequins36-3
Highfield - Blackrock College17-14
Malone - Galway Corinthians37-10
Queen's University - Sundays Well13-6
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Highfield7-57
Blackrock College - Queen's University13-8
Cashel - Banbridge10-13
10/02/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Nenagh Ormond18-34
28/01/2017 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Banbridge22-17
Highfield - Cashel31-7
Malone - Blackrock College18-13
Nenagh Ormond - Sundays Well10-7
Queen's University - Belfast Harlequins25-24
21/01/2017 - Regular season
Banbridge - Highfield6-13
Belfast Harlequins - Malone12-22
Blackrock College - Nenagh Ormond25-20
Cashel - Queen's University13-10
Sundays Well - Galway Corinthians26-17
14/01/2017 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Malone5-37
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Sundays Well39-22
Highfield - Banbridge26-15
Malone - Belfast Harlequins22-0
Nenagh Ormond - Blackrock College32-17
Queen's University - Cashel22-24
26/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Galway Corinthians33-10
Belfast Harlequins - Queen's University15-32
Blackrock College - Malone18-24
Cashel - Highfield6-13
Sundays Well - Nenagh Ormond23-17
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Cashel7-5
Highfield - Belfast Harlequins73-5
Malone - Sundays Well16-16
Nenagh Ormond - Galway Corinthians28-6
Queen's University - Blackrock College27-15
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Belfast Harlequins - Cashel14-22
Blackrock College - Highfield29-21
Galway Corinthians - Malone46-3
Nenagh Ormond - Banbridge25-5
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Belfast Harlequins31-15
Cashel - Blackrock College18-0
Malone - Nenagh Ormond35-31
Queen's University - Galway Corinthians42-12
28/10/2016 - Regular season
Highfield - Sundays Well6-6
22/10/2016 - Regular season
Sundays Well - Queen's University15-21
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Blackrock College - Belfast Harlequins34-3
Galway Corinthians - Highfield9-29
Malone - Banbridge13-19
Nenagh Ormond - Queen's University18-8
Sundays Well - Cashel22-13
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Blackrock College38-15
Belfast Harlequins - Sundays Well0-8
Cashel - Galway Corinthians15-38
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond16-16
30/09/2016 - Regular season
Queen's University - Malone40-10
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Galway Corinthians - Belfast Harlequins11-16
Malone - Highfield3-3
Queen's University - Banbridge19-19
Sundays Well - Blackrock College23-33
23/09/2016 - Regular season
Nenagh Ormond - Cashel30-14
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Banbridge - Sundays Well41-12
Belfast Harlequins - Nenagh Ormond17-28
Blackrock College - Galway Corinthians20-13
Cashel - Malone13-21
Highfield - Queen's University16-13