- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2A
Division 2B
Division 2C

Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2016/17

Teams variations
Relegated from Ulster Bank League - Division 1A 2015/16:Ballynahinch - Galwegians
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1A 2016/17:Dublin University - St. Mary's College
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2016/17:Belfast Harlequins - Blackrock College
Promoted from Ulster Bank League - Division 2A 2015/16:Naas - UCC

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Buccaneers7218151251730820991Promoted
2Naas541811073682858346Qualified for playoff
3U.L. Bohemian521811074063951144
4Old Wesley51181026415413261
5UCC4418909323347-2444
6Ballymena38187110346406-6026
7Ballynahinch37187011367429-6263
8Shannon36186111303363-6037
9Dolphin34188010293380-8711Qualified for playout
10Galwegians28183114378390-1259Relegated

BallymenaBallynahinchBuccaneersDolphinGalwegiansNaasOld
Wesley
ShannonU.L.
Bohemian
UCC
Ballymena-12-2413-1824-1614-1315-825-2713-1023-3024-26
Ballynahinch18-28-35-1330-87-2026-4114-2818-128-1310-15
Buccaneers13-1340-10-19-524-1230-2336-1427-349-1749-36
Dolphin18-1619-3522-31-27-1815-1022-1024-1110-419-19
Galwegians34-3524-3014-2523-29-16-277-753-1223-2731-14
Naas40-1514-1616-2430-818-13-27-821-1413-1010-6
Old
Wesley
49-1935-3222-4921-1035-2519-16-22-2631-2719-5
Shannon19-2530-1413-1917-1017-1410-1424-24-43-2020-14
U.L.
Bohemian
25-1538-2227-3910-1618-1624-2729-2114-13-18-17
UCC18-1739-1813-1215-2524-2216-1320-2317-99-18-

Playout
SemifinalsFinal
Dolphin
4/22/2017 - 20-8Dolphin
4/29/2017 - 13-6
MaloneDolphin
Highfield
4/22/2017 - 9-13
Nenagh Ormond
Nenagh Ormond

Matches schedule
29/04/2017 - Final Playout
Dolphin - Nenagh Ormond13-6
22/04/2017 - Semifinals Playout
Highfield - Nenagh Ormond9-13
Dolphin - Malone20-8
15/04/2017 - Regular season
Ballymena - Shannon13-10
Buccaneers - Ballynahinch40-10
Galwegians - Naas16-27
Old Wesley - UCC19-5
U.L. Bohemian - Dolphin10-16
09/04/2017 - Regular season
Dolphin - Old Wesley22-10
08/04/2017 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - U.L. Bohemian8-13
Naas - Ballymena40-15
Shannon - Buccaneers13-19
UCC - Galwegians24-22
01/04/2017 - Regular season
Naas - Ballynahinch14-16
25/03/2017 - Regular season
Ballymena - UCC24-26
Buccaneers - Naas30-23
Galwegians - Dolphin23-29
Old Wesley - U.L. Bohemian31-27
Shannon - Ballynahinch30-14
11/03/2017 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Old Wesley14-28
Dolphin - Ballymena18-16
Naas - Shannon21-14
U.L. Bohemian - Galwegians18-16
UCC - Buccaneers13-12
04/03/2017 - Regular season
Ballymena - U.L. Bohemian23-30
Buccaneers - Dolphin19-5
Galwegians - Old Wesley7-7
Shannon - UCC20-14
18/02/2017 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Galwegians7-20
Dolphin - Shannon24-11
Old Wesley - Ballymena49-19
U.L. Bohemian - Buccaneers27-39
UCC - Naas16-13
11/02/2017 - Regular season
Ballymena - Galwegians14-13
Buccaneers - Old Wesley36-14
Naas - Dolphin30-8
UCC - Ballynahinch39-18
10/02/2017 - Regular season
Shannon - U.L. Bohemian43-20
04/02/2017 - Regular season
Old Wesley - Shannon22-26
U.L. Bohemian - Naas24-27
03/02/2017 - Regular season
Ballymena - Ballynahinch12-24
Dolphin - UCC9-19
Galwegians - Buccaneers14-25
28/01/2017 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Dolphin30-8
Buccaneers - Ballymena13-13
Shannon - Galwegians17-14
UCC - U.L. Bohemian9-18
27/01/2017 - Regular season
Naas - Old Wesley27-8
03/12/2016 - Regular season
Ballymena - Buccaneers13-18
Dolphin - Ballynahinch19-35
Galwegians - Shannon53-12
U.L. Bohemian - UCC18-17
02/12/2016 - Regular season
Old Wesley - Naas19-16
26/11/2016 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Ballymena18-28
Naas - U.L. Bohemian13-10
Shannon - Old Wesley24-24
25/11/2016 - Regular season
UCC - Dolphin15-25
18/11/2016 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Galwegians24-12
12/11/2016 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - UCC10-15
Dolphin - Naas15-10
Galwegians - Ballymena34-35
Old Wesley - Buccaneers22-49
U.L. Bohemian - Shannon14-13
05/11/2016 - Regular season
Ballymena - Old Wesley25-27
Buccaneers - U.L. Bohemian49-17
Galwegians - Ballynahinch24-30
Naas - UCC10-6
Shannon - Dolphin17-10
29/10/2016 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Naas26-41
Dolphin - Buccaneers22-31
Old Wesley - Galwegians35-25
U.L. Bohemian - Ballymena25-15
UCC - Shannon17-9
08/10/2016 - Regular season
Ballymena - Dolphin24-16
Buccaneers - UCC49-36
Galwegians - U.L. Bohemian23-27
Old Wesley - Ballynahinch35-32
Shannon - Naas10-14
01/10/2016 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Shannon18-12
Dolphin - Galwegians27-18
Naas - Buccaneers16-24
U.L. Bohemian - Old Wesley29-21
UCC - Ballymena18-17
24/09/2016 - Regular season
Ballymena - Naas15-8
Buccaneers - Shannon27-3
Galwegians - UCC31-14
Old Wesley - Dolphin21-10
U.L. Bohemian - Ballynahinch38-22
17/09/2016 - Regular season
Ballynahinch - Buccaneers35-13
Dolphin - U.L. Bohemian10-41
Naas - Galwegians18-13
Shannon - Ballymena19-25
UCC - Old Wesley20-23