- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1A
Division 1B
Division 2
Division 3

Ulster Bank League - Division 1B 2010/11

Overview
The 2 best teams in the table were promoted to Division 1A. The best team qualified also for championship semifinals. The third in the table played a promotion playoff against the last in Division 1A.

Teams variations
Relegated from Allied Irish Banks League - Division 1A 2009/10:Clontarf - U.L. Bohemian
Promoted to Ulster Bank League - Division 1A 2010/11:Old Belvedere - Young Munster
Relegated to Ulster Bank League - Division 2 2010/11:Ballymena - Ballynahinch
Promoted from Allied Irish Banks League - Division 2 2009/10:Bruff - Lansdowne

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Clontarf471410043102139743Promoted and qualified for championship semifinals
2Lansdowne401470735622513166Promoted
3Buccaneers36147072742215335Qualified for playoff
4U.L. Bohemian3314707259276-1714
5Dungannon3214707284341-5722
6UCC2914608235316-8123
7Galwegians2814608239309-7013
8Bruff2514608219275-5601Qualified for playout

BruffBuccaneersClontarfDungannonGalwegiansLansdowneU.L.
Bohemian
UCC
Bruff-18-2617-1121-1015-2517-2614-1310-0
Buccaneers35-8-11-614-1716-1222-1611-1845-15
Clontarf26-1125-15-39-1930-1025-1815-2027-8
Dungannon21-828-2530-17-21-1521-1819-2311-32
Galwegians11-2221-1511-3325-26-10-3937-1813-6
Lansdowne30-1815-016-2339-1045-14-13-1761-13
U.L.
Bohemian
28-253-2612-1632-2213-1419-9-20-23
UCC13-1519-1315-1733-2910-2116-1132-23-

Playout
Playout
Bruff
4/30/2011 - 25-12Bruff
Bective Rangers

Matches schedule
30/04/2011 - Playout
Bruff - Bective Rangers25-12
02/04/2011 - Regular season
Bruff - Clontarf17-11
Dungannon - UCC11-32
Galwegians - U.L. Bohemian37-18
Lansdowne - Buccaneers15-0
26/03/2011 - Regular season
Bruff - Lansdowne17-26
Buccaneers - Dungannon14-17
Clontarf - U.L. Bohemian15-20
UCC - Galwegians10-21
05/03/2011 - Regular season
Dungannon - Buccaneers28-25
26/02/2011 - Regular season
Dungannon - Bruff21-8
Galwegians - Buccaneers21-15
Lansdowne - Clontarf16-23
U.L. Bohemian - UCC20-23
19/02/2011 - Regular season
Bruff - Galwegians15-25
Buccaneers - U.L. Bohemian11-18
Lansdowne - Dungannon39-10
UCC - Clontarf15-17
12/02/2011 - Regular season
Clontarf - Dungannon39-19
Galwegians - Lansdowne10-39
U.L. Bohemian - Bruff28-25
UCC - Buccaneers19-13
05/02/2011 - Regular season
Bruff - UCC10-0
Buccaneers - Clontarf11-6
Dungannon - Galwegians21-15
Lansdowne - U.L. Bohemian13-17
29/01/2011 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Bruff35-8
Clontarf - Galwegians30-10
U.L. Bohemian - Dungannon32-22
UCC - Lansdowne16-11
15/01/2011 - Regular season
Galwegians - UCC13-6
08/01/2011 - Regular season
Lansdowne - Bruff30-18
U.L. Bohemian - Clontarf12-16
27/11/2010 - Regular season
Bruff - Dungannon21-10
Buccaneers - Galwegians16-12
Clontarf - Lansdowne25-18
UCC - U.L. Bohemian32-23
14/11/2010 - Regular season
Clontarf - UCC27-8
13/11/2010 - Regular season
Dungannon - Lansdowne21-18
Galwegians - Bruff11-22
U.L. Bohemian - Buccaneers3-26
30/10/2010 - Regular season
Bruff - U.L. Bohemian14-13
Buccaneers - UCC45-15
Dungannon - Clontarf30-17
Lansdowne - Galwegians45-14
23/10/2010 - Regular season
Clontarf - Buccaneers25-15
Galwegians - Dungannon25-26
U.L. Bohemian - Lansdowne19-9
UCC - Bruff13-15
09/10/2010 - Regular season
Bruff - Buccaneers18-26
Dungannon - U.L. Bohemian19-23
Galwegians - Clontarf11-33
Lansdowne - UCC61-13
02/10/2010 - Regular season
Buccaneers - Lansdowne22-16
Clontarf - Bruff26-11
U.L. Bohemian - Galwegians13-14
UCC - Dungannon33-29