- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Ireland - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Division 1
Division 2
Division 3
Division 4

Allied Irish Banks League - Division 2 1998/99

Teams variations
Relegated from Allied Irish Banks League - Division 1 1997/98:Dolphin - Dungannon - Old Belvedere - Old Crescent
Promoted to Allied Irish Banks League - Division 1 1998/99:Buccaneers - Galwegians
Relegated to Allied Irish Banks League - Division 3 1998/99:Instonians - Monkstown
Promoted from Allied Irish Banks League - Division 3 1997/98:Ballynahinch - Portadown

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Dungannon26151302479259220Promoted
2DLSP2215102328421173
3Wanderers2015100534229349
4Old Belvedere191591527621264
5Malone191591523320627
6Bective Rangers1815825240269-29
7Portadown1715816250268-18
8Greystones161580733431321
9Old Crescent151571730523669
10Sundays Well141570827024624
11City of Derry1415708284293-9
12UCC1415546248303-55
13Dolphin1115519218256-38
14Skerries7153111199262-63Relegated
15Old Wesley6152211181315-134
16Ballynahinch2151014171372-201

Matches
Regular season
02/12/1998Wanderers - DLSP20-34
05/12/1998Bective Rangers - Portadown19-17
05/12/1998Dungannon - Greystones30-6
05/12/1998Old Belvedere - Old Wesley30-3
05/12/1998Old Crescent - City of Derry34-20
05/12/1998Skerries - Dolphin18-15
05/12/1998Sundays Well - Ballynahinch19-3
05/12/1998UCC - Malone8-8
13/04/1999Ballynahinch - Dungannon21-27
14/04/1999Portadown - UCC36-13
17/04/1999City of Derry - Malone25-19
17/04/1999Greystones - Ballynahinch53-10
17/04/1999Old Crescent - Old Belvedere18-29
17/04/1999Old Wesley - Bective Rangers20-22
17/04/1999Portadown - DLSP6-30
17/04/1999Skerries - Dungannon27-34
17/04/1999Wanderers - Sundays Well37-15
18/04/1999UCC - Dolphin14-29
01/05/1999Dungannon - Wanderers54-13
01/05/1999Old Crescent - Ballynahinch20-12
01/05/1999Skerries - Portadown8-14