- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
ClubsExpand Clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Winners
Last Week
Next Week
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Romania - Cupa Romaniei Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Cupa Romaniei
Cupa Regelui

Cupa Romaniei 2016

Final results

First phase
Group 1
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Stiinta Baia Mare246501185879827631Qualified for quarter finals - seeded
2Timisoara Saracens246501153866722940
3Steaua Bucuresti196402155936221821
4Dinamo Bucuresti1363031361306121610
5CSM Bucuresti Olimpia10620491146-55101902Qualified for quarter finals - not seeded
6Universitatea Cluj8620497151-5482100
7Poli Iasi1600698222-124103110

Matches
First phase
19/03/2016CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Dinamo Bucuresti7-14
19/03/2016Stiinta Baia Mare - Poli Iasi34-12
20/03/2016Steaua Bucuresti - Universitatea Cluj45-15
26/03/2016Poli Iasi - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia6-27
26/03/2016Timisoara Saracens - Stiinta Baia Mare8-18
27/03/2016Dinamo Bucuresti - Steaua Bucuresti13-22
02/04/2016CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Timisoara Saracens8-29
02/04/2016Universitatea Cluj - Dinamo Bucuresti15-24
03/04/2016Steaua Bucuresti - Poli Iasi54-20
09/04/2016Stiinta Baia Mare - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia61-11
10/04/2016Poli Iasi - Universitatea Cluj3-18
12/04/2016Timisoara Saracens - Dinamo Bucuresti32-17
16/04/2016Dinamo Bucuresti - Poli Iasi46-27
16/04/2016Steaua Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare18-16
16/04/2016Universitatea Cluj - Timisoara Saracens10-28
23/04/2016CSM Bucuresti Olimpia - Steaua Bucuresti16-13
23/04/2016Stiinta Baia Mare - Universitatea Cluj29-16
29/04/2016Dinamo Bucuresti - Stiinta Baia Mare22-27
29/04/2016Poli Iasi - Timisoara Saracens30-43
29/04/2016Universitatea Cluj - CSM Bucuresti Olimpia23-22
04/05/2016Timisoara Saracens - Steaua Bucuresti13-3

Group 2 - Blue
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Navodari286600251108143361740Qualified for round of 16
2Barlad136213146174-28232612
3Galati126213120126-6171511
4Bucovina Suceava4610586195-109112900

Matches
First phase
19/03/2016Galati - Barlad17-15
20/03/2016Navodari - Bucovina Suceava43-5
26/03/2016Bucovina Suceava - Barlad13-22
26/03/2016Navodari - Galati27-15
02/04/2016Barlad - Navodari35-40
03/04/2016Galati - Bucovina Suceava36-10
09/04/2016Barlad - Galati20-20
09/04/2016Bucovina Suceava - Navodari22-39
15/04/2016Barlad - Bucovina Suceava37-13
16/04/2016Galati - Navodari14-31
23/04/2016Bucovina Suceava - Galati23-18
23/04/2016Navodari - Barlad71-17

Group 2 - Red
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Stejarul Buzau2866001894414528640Qualified for round of 16
2Stiinta Petrosani156303110168-58162321
3Manastur Cluj126204116158-42162522
4Aurel Vlaicu Arad5610598143-45152121
Aurel Vlaicu Arad had a 2 points deduction not having played the match against Stejarul Buzau on april 9th.

Matches
First phase
19/03/2016Stejarul Buzau - Aurel Vlaicu Arad20-5
26/03/2016Manastur Cluj - Aurel Vlaicu Arad31-12
26/03/2016Stiinta Petrosani - Stejarul Buzau0-36
02/04/2016Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stiinta Petrosani31-27
03/04/2016Stejarul Buzau - Manastur Cluj53-23
09/04/2016Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Stejarul BuzauAway team
walk over
09/04/2016Manastur Cluj - Stiinta Petrosani9-12
16/04/2016Stejarul Buzau - Stiinta Petrosani42-11
17/04/2016Aurel Vlaicu Arad - Manastur Cluj19-29
23/04/2016Stiinta Petrosani - Aurel Vlaicu Arad36-31
24/04/2016Manastur Cluj - Stejarul Buzau5-38
26/04/2016Stiinta Petrosani - Manastur Cluj24-19

Final phase
Round of 16Quarter finalsSemifinalsFinal
Stiinta Baia Mare
07/05/2016 - Walk Over
Stiinta Baia Mare
Navodari14/05/2016 - 40-13
29/04/2016 - 14-21
Stejarul Buzau
Stejarul BuzauStiinta Baia Mare
21/05/2016 - 12-37
Dinamo Bucuresti
07/05/2016 - 28-17
Dinamo Bucuresti
Universitatea Cluj
Timisoara Saracens
Timisoara Saracens
07/05/2016 - 60-10
Timisoara Saracens
15/05/2016 - 36-7
CSM Bucuresti Olimpia
Timisoara Saracens
Steaua Bucuresti
08/05/2016 - 43-3
Steaua Bucuresti
Poli Iasi