- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Lithuania - Lithuanian Championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Lithuanian Championship

Lithuanian Championship 2002

Final results

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1BaltRex Siauliai933001123775Qualified for playoff
2Salda Siauliai7320115135116
3Vairas Siauliai53102834934
4Perkjunas Plunge3300313238-225Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/04/2002Salda Siauliai - BaltRex Siauliai18-25
06/04/2002Vairas Siauliai - Perkjunas Plunge60-7
13/04/2002Perkjunas Plunge - BaltRex Siauliai6-71
13/04/2002Vairas Siauliai - Salda Siauliai10-26
20/04/2002BaltRex Siauliai - Vairas Siauliai16-13
20/04/2002Salda Siauliai - Perkjunas Plunge107-0

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Azhuolas Kaunas83210642935Qualified for playoff
2Vekko Panevezys631112640-14
3Kurshjaj Klajpeda531023560-25
4Lusis Jurbarkas5310241374Qualified for playout

Matches
First phase
06/04/2002Vekko Panevezys - Kurshjaj Klajpeda13-5
13/04/2002Azhuolas Kaunas - Kurshjaj Klajpeda35-9
13/04/2002Lusis Jurbarkas - Vekko Panevezys22-0
20/04/2002Kurshjaj Klajpeda - Lusis Jurbarkas21-12
20/04/2002Vekko Panevezys - Azhuolas Kaunas13-13
26/04/2002Lusis Jurbarkas - Azhuolas Kaunas7-16

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1BaltRex Siauliai18660026069191Qualified to semifinals
2Salda Siauliai16650124638208
3Vairas Siauliai14640228569216
4Azhuolas Kaunas11621377186-109
5Vekko Panevezys9611443168-125Qualified for 5th place semifinals
6Kurshjaj Klajpeda8610560220-160
First phase matches were valid for second phase too.

Matches
Second phase
11/05/2002BaltRex Siauliai - Vekko Panevezys30-17
11/05/2002Salda Siauliai - Kurshjaj Klajpeda32-3
11/05/2002Vairas Siauliai - Azhuolas Kaunas56-3
01/06/2002Azhuolas Kaunas - Salda Siauliai0-26
01/06/2002Kurshjaj Klajpeda - BaltRex Siauliai5-43
01/06/2002Vekko Panevezys - Vairas Siauliai0-61
08/06/2002BaltRex Siauliai - Azhuolas Kaunas75-10
08/06/2002Salda Siauliai - Vekko Panevezys37-0
08/06/2002Vairas Siauliai - Kurshjaj Klajpeda85-17

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Lusis Jurbarkas62200301713Qualified for 5th place semifinals
2Perkjunas Plunge220021730-13

Matches
Second phase
11/05/2002Lusis Jurbarkas - Perkjunas Plunge20-14
01/06/2002Perkjunas Plunge - Lusis Jurbarkas3-10

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
BaltRex Siauliai
9/7/2002 - 116-6
9/14/2002 - 45-28
BaltRex Siauliai
9/28/2002 - 5-38
10/5/2002 - 11-16
Azhuolas KaunasVairas Siauliai
Salda Siauliai
9/7/2002 - 0-55
9/11/2002 - 7-53
Vairas Siauliai
Vairas Siauliai
3rd place final
Salda Siauliai
9/28/2002 - 34-10
10/5/2002 - 22-6
Salda Siauliai
Azhuolas Kaunas
5th place semifinals5th place final
Vekko Panevezys
9/7/2002 - 41-3
9/14/2002 - 14-17
9/18/2002 - Walk Over
Vekko Panevezys
9/28/2002 - 7-48
10/5/2002 - 3-98
Perkjunas PlungeLusis Jurbarkas
Kurshjaj Klajpeda
9/7/2002 - 0-55
9/14/2002 - 7-58
Lusis Jurbarkas
Lusis Jurbarkas
7th place final
Kurshjaj Klajpeda
9/28/2002 - 10-0
10/5/2002 - 0-34
10/19/2002 - 10-15
Perkjunas Plunge
Perkjunas Plunge