- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - Top League Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League Cup

Top League Cup 2018/19

Final results

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath133300102366614510Qualified for semifinals
2NTT Shining Arcs1032011188830181211Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Ricoh Black Rams531028697-11121501Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Honda Heat0300362147-85102200Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
11/11/2018NTT Shining Arcs - Ricoh Black Rams52-24
11/11/2018Suntory Sungoliath - Honda Heat55-0
17/11/2018Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath10-14
18/11/2018Honda Heat - NTT Shining Arcs31-40
24/11/2018Honda Heat - Ricoh Black Rams31-52
24/11/2018Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Shining Arcs33-26

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights1233001098821141300Qualified for semifinals
2Canon Eagles9320173551811801Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3NEC Green Rockets63102111555617811Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Red Dolphins Hino0300328123-9541700Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
10/11/2018Canon Eagles - Red Dolphins Hino20-7
11/11/2018Panasonic Wild Knights - NEC Green Rockets38-31
18/11/2018Canon Eagles - NEC Green Rockets17-7
18/11/2018Red Dolphins Hino - Panasonic Wild Knights21-30
24/11/2018NEC Green Rockets - Red Dolphins Hino73-0
24/11/2018Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles41-36

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kubota Spears13330090504013710Qualified for semifinals
2Kobelco Steelers1132011734113225721Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Yamaha Jubilo5310280137-57121910Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Munakata Sanix Blues0300328143-11542100Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
11/11/2018Kobelco Steelers - Yamaha Jubilo99-17
11/11/2018Kubota Spears - Munakata Sanix Blues42-14
17/11/2018Kubota Spears - Kobelco Steelers24-22
17/11/2018Munakata Sanix Blues - Yamaha Jubilo14-49
25/11/2018Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues52-0
25/11/2018Yamaha Jubilo - Kubota Spears14-24

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toyota Verblitz1233001076542161000Qualified for semifinals
2Toshiba Brave Lupus1032011228735181320Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Toyota Shokki Shuttles4310274101-27111500Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Coca-Cola West Red Sparks1300362112-5091601Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
10/11/2018Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles49-27
10/11/2018Toyota Verblitz - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks35-22
17/11/2018Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Shokki Shuttles21-28
18/11/2018Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus41-24
24/11/2018Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus19-49
24/11/2018Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz19-31

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Suntory Sungoliath
1/13/2019 - 39-24Suntory Sungoliath
1/19/2019 - 34-43
Kubota SpearsToyota Verblitz
Toyota Verblitz
1/13/2019 - 22-15
Toyota Verblitz
Panasonic Wild Knights
3rd place final
Panasonic Wild Knights
1/19/2019 - 24-21Panasonic Wild Knights
Kubota Spears
5th place semifinals5th place final
NTT Shining Arcs
1/13/2019 - 35-37Kobelco Steelers
1/19/2019 - 28-33
Kobelco SteelersToshiba Brave Lupus
Toshiba Brave Lupus
1/13/2019 - 45-22
Toshiba Brave Lupus
Canon Eagles
7th place final
Canon Eagles
1/19/2019 - 21-62NTT Shining Arcs
NTT Shining Arcs
9th place semifinals9th place final
Ricoh Black Rams
1/13/2019 - 51-19Ricoh Black Rams
1/19/2019 - 28-17
Yamaha JubiloRicoh Black Rams
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
1/13/2019 - 14-20
NEC Green Rockets
NEC Green Rockets
11th place final
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
1/19/2019 - 31-35Yamaha Jubilo
Yamaha Jubilo
13th place semifinals13th place final
Honda Heat
1/13/2019 - 49-26Honda Heat
1/19/2019 - 24-40
Munakata Sanix BluesCoca-Cola West Red Sparks
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
1/13/2019 - 38-7
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Red Dolphins Hino
15th place final
Red Dolphins Hino
1/19/2019 - 14-19Munakata Sanix Blues
Munakata Sanix Blues