- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Japan - Top League Cup Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Top League Cup

Top League Cup 2018/19

Overview
Last results
Semifinals
13/01/2019Suntory Sungoliath - Kubota Spears39-24
13/01/2019Toyota Verblitz - Panasonic Wild Knights22-15
5th place semifinals
13/01/2019NTT Shining Arcs - Kobelco Steelers35-37
13/01/2019Toshiba Brave Lupus - Canon Eagles45-22
9th place semifinals
13/01/2019Ricoh Black Rams - Yamaha Jubilo51-19
13/01/2019Toyota Shokki Shuttles - NEC Green Rockets14-20
13th place semifinals
13/01/2019Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Red Dolphins Hino38-7
13/01/2019Honda Heat - Munakata Sanix Blues49-26
Next fixtures
Final
19/01/2019Suntory Sungoliath - Toyota Verblitz
3rd place final
19/01/2019Panasonic Wild Knights - Kubota Spears
5th place final
19/01/2019Kobelco Steelers - Toshiba Brave Lupus
7th place final
19/01/2019Canon Eagles - NTT Shining Arcs
9th place final
19/01/2019Ricoh Black Rams - NEC Green Rockets
11th place final
19/01/2019Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Yamaha Jubilo
13th place final
19/01/2019Honda Heat - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
15th place final
19/01/2019Red Dolphins Hino - Munakata Sanix Blues

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Suntory Sungoliath133300102366614510Qualified for semifinals
2NTT Shining Arcs1032011188830181211Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Ricoh Black Rams531028697-11121501Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Honda Heat0300362147-85102200Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
11/11/2018NTT Shining Arcs - Ricoh Black Rams52-24
11/11/2018Suntory Sungoliath - Honda Heat55-0
17/11/2018Ricoh Black Rams - Suntory Sungoliath10-14
18/11/2018Honda Heat - NTT Shining Arcs31-40
24/11/2018Honda Heat - Ricoh Black Rams31-52
24/11/2018Suntory Sungoliath - NTT Shining Arcs33-26

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Panasonic Wild Knights1233001098821141300Qualified for semifinals
2Canon Eagles9320173551811801Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3NEC Green Rockets63102111555617811Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Red Dolphins Hino0300328123-9541700Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
10/11/2018Canon Eagles - Red Dolphins Hino20-7
11/11/2018Panasonic Wild Knights - NEC Green Rockets38-31
18/11/2018Canon Eagles - NEC Green Rockets17-7
18/11/2018Red Dolphins Hino - Panasonic Wild Knights21-30
24/11/2018NEC Green Rockets - Red Dolphins Hino73-0
24/11/2018Panasonic Wild Knights - Canon Eagles41-36

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Kubota Spears13330090504013710Qualified for semifinals
2Kobelco Steelers1132011734113225721Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Yamaha Jubilo5310280137-57121910Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Munakata Sanix Blues0300328143-11542100Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
11/11/2018Kobelco Steelers - Yamaha Jubilo99-17
11/11/2018Kubota Spears - Munakata Sanix Blues42-14
17/11/2018Kubota Spears - Kobelco Steelers24-22
17/11/2018Munakata Sanix Blues - Yamaha Jubilo14-49
25/11/2018Kobelco Steelers - Munakata Sanix Blues52-0
25/11/2018Yamaha Jubilo - Kubota Spears14-24

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTFTATBLB
1Toyota Verblitz1233001076542161000Qualified for semifinals
2Toshiba Brave Lupus1032011228735181320Qualified for 5th place semifinals
3Toyota Shokki Shuttles4310274101-27111500Qualified for 9th place semifinals
4Coca-Cola West Red Sparks1300362112-5091601Qualified for 13th place semifinals

Matches
Group phase
10/11/2018Toshiba Brave Lupus - Toyota Shokki Shuttles49-27
10/11/2018Toyota Verblitz - Coca-Cola West Red Sparks35-22
17/11/2018Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toyota Shokki Shuttles21-28
18/11/2018Toyota Verblitz - Toshiba Brave Lupus41-24
24/11/2018Coca-Cola West Red Sparks - Toshiba Brave Lupus19-49
24/11/2018Toyota Shokki Shuttles - Toyota Verblitz19-31

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Suntory Sungoliath
13/01/2019 - 39-24Suntory Sungoliath
19/01/2019
Kubota Spears
Toyota Verblitz
13/01/2019 - 22-15
Toyota Verblitz
Panasonic Wild Knights
3rd place final
Panasonic Wild Knights
19/01/2019
Kubota Spears
5th place semifinals5th place final
NTT Shining Arcs
13/01/2019 - 35-37Kobelco Steelers
19/01/2019
Kobelco Steelers
Toshiba Brave Lupus
13/01/2019 - 45-22
Toshiba Brave Lupus
Canon Eagles
7th place final
Canon Eagles
19/01/2019
NTT Shining Arcs
9th place semifinals9th place final
Ricoh Black Rams
13/01/2019 - 51-19Ricoh Black Rams
19/01/2019
Yamaha Jubilo
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
13/01/2019 - 14-20
NEC Green Rockets
NEC Green Rockets
11th place final
Toyota Shokki Shuttles
19/01/2019
Yamaha Jubilo
13th place semifinals13th place final
Honda Heat
13/01/2019 - 49-26Honda Heat
19/01/2019
Munakata Sanix Blues
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
13/01/2019 - 38-7
Coca-Cola West Red Sparks
Red Dolphins Hino
15th place final
Red Dolphins Hino
19/01/2019
Munakata Sanix Blues