- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie B 2003/04

Overview
Teams were divided into 4 groups of 10 teams. In each group the best team was promoted to Serie A while team placed 10th was relegated to lower leagues.
The 2nd in each group qualified for promotion finals to promote 2 more teams.

Teams variations
Relegated from Serie A 2002/03:Fiamme Oro
Promoted to Serie A 2003/04:Amatori Catania - Badia - Botticino - Capitolina - Lyons - Modena - Pro Recco - Veneziamestre
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2003/04:CUS L'Aquila - Parabiago - Villorba - Leonessa II (Retired from competitions.) - Castel San Pietro (It renounced to Serie B)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2002/03:Alpago - Asti - Avezzano Rugby - Bologna - CUS Catania - Ercole Monselice - Fiorenzuola - Formigine - Frascati - Lumezzane - Ospitaletto - Vasari Arezzo

Final results
Promoted to Serie A 2004/05:Bologna - Colleferro (Repechaged) - Colorno - Fiamme Oro - Partenope - Rugby Sannio (Repechaged) - Segni (Repechaged) - Udine
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004/05:Bassa Bresciana Leno (Auto relegation) - Cecina - CUS Catania - Ercole Monselice - Fiorenzuola - Rho (Auto relegation)

First phase
Group A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Calvisano II84181701762207555151Promoted
2Bassa Bresciana Leno81181602942175767161Qualified for promotion final
3Lumezzane541811074143892582
4CUS Genova5318927386380694
5Ospitaletto36188010321451-13013
6Rugby Milano36186210367597-23035
7Chicken CUS Milano34188010367425-5802
8Rho34186012316535-21982
9Asti31186012285470-18525
10Fiorenzuola10181017254785-53124Relegated
Calvisano II, as a 2nd XV, could not be promoted.
Bassa Bresciana Leno was promoted but left its place to Rugby Brescia and restarted from lower leagues.
Lumezzane played the promotion final.

AstiBassa
Bresciana
Leno
Calvisano
II
Chicken
CUS
Milano
CUS
Genova
FiorenzuolaLumezzaneOspitalettoRhoRugby
Milano
Asti-13-3922-5019-2525-1821-156-2517-1016-1823-16
Bassa
Bresciana
Leno
50-6-7-1167-1455-24101-637-544-064-5107-14
Calvisano
II
35-734-13-Unknown
home team
victory
36-381-1345-552-0Unknown
home team
victory
78-12
Chicken
CUS
Milano
24-175-6027-48-23-1853-12Unknown
away team
victory
13-1847-1214-7
CUS
Genova
23-177-3824-2118-23-28-1141-3137-1923-815-15
Fiorenzuola17-203-628-5231-2313-29-21-26Unknown
away team
victory
30-3117-28
Lumezzane18-146-395-3631-2120-1879-7-22-1715-540-10
Ospitaletto36-1512-3627-6121-1810-1640-511-33-30-2327-20
Rho35-103-6715-5429-190-2955-2427-2012-33-15-22
Rugby
Milano
16-177-5619-6817-1815-1556-2134-3327-1032-23-

Group B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Colorno76181602756227529111Promoted
2Bologna6718140454024329792Qualified for promotion final
3Livorno5418110746435311191
4Viterbo44181008417408904
5Jesi 704318918356488-13223
6Vasari Arezzo34185013429670-241113
7Frascati30186111296387-9104
8Formigine27187011327437-11052
9Rieti21187011238408-17005
10Cecina17184014287489-20232Relegated
Cecina and Frascati had a 4 points deduction.
Formigine had an 8 points deduction.
Rieti had a 12 points deduction.

BolognaCecinaColornoFormigineFrascatiJesi
70
LivornoRietiVasari
Arezzo
Viterbo
Bologna-24-1323-1145-713-3157-325-1029-034-1053-16
Cecina11-28-5-5518-3035-2215-1619-3033-1224-177-21
Colorno32-854-12-44-1158-1465-1531-1243-091-1922-10
Formigine12-1017-267-24-Unknown
home team
victory
20-1616-2922-1549-2431-24
Frascati10-3117-1214-2529-15-23-2313-373-2233-1517-13
Jesi
70
13-1530-1826-2034-2610-3-30-1714-2337-2922-25
Livorno15-4043-912-346-012-658-3-48-1246-2425-18
Rieti17-1120-77-4913-820-1712-1419-10-15-1610-17
Vasari
Arezzo
17-6529-1312-6432-2222-2527-3336-3154-12-27-41
Viterbo15-2924-1020-3448-3424-1935-1718-2313-935-19-

Group C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Udine76181602578229349120Promoted
2Conegliano7418160261523837791Qualified for promotion final
3CUS Padova6018121548029318782
4Tarvisium441880104103209057
5CUS Verona421880103903444655
6Alpago39180000000
7Feltre3518819298418-12010
8Casale23186012267507-24021
9Bassano18180000000
10Ercole Monselice15183015245578-33303Relegated
Conegliano renounced to promotion and remained in Serie B.
Casale had a 4 points deduction.

AlpagoBassanoCasaleConeglianoCUS
Padova
CUS
Verona
Ercole
Monselice
FeltreTarvisiumUdine
Alpago-38-79-1320-1313-2020-1332-1822-1225-1513-14
BassanoCancelled-30-2610-433-1712-3217-1519-2212-285-55
Casale5-3828-10-16-3427-266-3336-2531-1218-166-34
Conegliano32-746-031-6-47-1944-1290-748-322-1834-16
CUS
Padova
41-2370-529-318-28-14-756-020-1223-1932-15
CUS
Verona
30-524-1948-2117-2012-32-46-1225-824-1710-22
Ercole
Monselice
16-1318-2421-1014-310-2220-13-15-245-2014-27
Feltre28-1725-2432-314-3115-1520-1920-16-19-317-36
Tarvisium25-2740-2153-010-1628-2118-1035-1212-18-15-23
Udine54-1735-526-1231-536-534-1562-1734-724-10-

Group D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDL
1Partenope7218000Promoted
2Fiamme Oro7118000Qualified for promotion final
3Segni7018000
4Avezzano Rugby4918000
5Colleferro4718000
6Rugby Sannio3318000
7Ragusa Padua3118000
8CUS Roma3018000
9Messina Rugby Clan2218000
10CUS Catania2018000Relegated
Segni, Colleferro and Rugby Sannio were admitted to Serie A.


Promotion final
Promotion final
Bologna
5/23/2004 - 20-13
5/30/2004 - 3-24
Fiamme Oro
Fiamme Oro
Conegliano
5/23/2004 - 39-10
5/30/2004 - 24-12
Conegliano
Lumezzane

Matches schedule
30/05/2004 - Promotion final
Fiamme Oro - Bologna24-3
Lumezzane - Conegliano12-24
23/05/2004 - Promotion final
Bologna - Fiamme Oro20-13
Conegliano - Lumezzane39-10
16/05/2004 - First phase
Asti - Rho16-18
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Chicken CUS Milano67-14
Bassano - AlpagoCancelled
Casale - CUS Padova27-26
Cecina - Frascati35-22
Colorno - Jesi 7065-15
Conegliano - Tarvisium22-18
CUS Genova - Lumezzane41-31
Feltre - CUS Verona20-19
Ospitaletto - Calvisano II27-61
Rieti - Bologna17-11
Rugby Milano - Fiorenzuola56-21
Udine - Ercole Monselice62-17
Vasari Arezzo - Livorno36-31
Viterbo - Formigine48-34
09/05/2004 - First phase
Alpago - Feltre22-12
Bologna - Viterbo53-16
Calvisano II - Asti35-7
Chicken CUS Milano - CUS Genova23-18
CUS Padova - Conegliano18-28
CUS Verona - Casale48-21
Ercole Monselice - Bassano18-24
Fiorenzuola - OspitalettoUnknown
away team
victory
Formigine - Vasari Arezzo49-24
Frascati - Rieti3-22
Jesi 70 - Cecina30-18
Livorno - Colorno12-34
Lumezzane - Rugby Milano40-10
Rho - Bassa Bresciana Leno3-67
Tarvisium - Udine15-23
25/04/2004 - First phase
Asti - Chicken CUS Milano19-25
Bassa Bresciana Leno - CUS Genova55-24
Bassano - Feltre19-22
Casale - Tarvisium18-16
Cecina - Bologna11-28
Conegliano - Ercole Monselice90-7
CUS Verona - CUS Padova12-32
Jesi 70 - Frascati10-3
Lumezzane - Fiorenzuola79-7
Ospitaletto - Rho30-23
Rieti - Formigine13-8
Rugby Milano - Calvisano II19-68
Udine - Alpago54-17
Vasari Arezzo - Colorno12-64
Viterbo - Livorno18-23
18/04/2004 - First phase
Alpago - Casale9-13
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Asti50-6
Bassano - Udine5-55
Bologna - Jesi 7057-3
Calvisano II - Lumezzane45-5
Chicken CUS Milano - Rugby Milano14-7
Colorno - Rieti43-0
CUS Genova - Ospitaletto37-19
Ercole Monselice - CUS Padova0-22
Feltre - Conegliano14-31
Formigine - FrascatiUnknown
home team
victory
Livorno - Cecina43-9
Rho - Fiorenzuola55-24
Tarvisium - CUS Verona18-10
Vasari Arezzo - Viterbo27-41
04/04/2004 - First phase
Asti - CUS Genova25-18
Casale - Ercole Monselice36-25
Cecina - Formigine18-30
Conegliano - Alpago32-7
CUS Padova - Tarvisium23-19
CUS Verona - Bassano24-19
Fiorenzuola - Calvisano II8-52
Frascati - Bologna10-31
Jesi 70 - Vasari Arezzo37-29
Lumezzane - Bassa Bresciana Leno6-39
Ospitaletto - Chicken CUS Milano21-18
Rieti - Livorno19-10
Rugby Milano - Rho32-23
Udine - Feltre34-7
Viterbo - Colorno20-34
14/03/2004 - First phase
Alpago - Tarvisium25-15
Asti - Ospitaletto17-10
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Rugby Milano107-14
Bassano - Casale30-26
Chicken CUS Milano - Calvisano II27-48
Colorno - Frascati58-14
CUS Genova - Fiorenzuola28-11
Ercole Monselice - CUS Verona20-13
Feltre - CUS Padova15-15
Formigine - Jesi 7020-16
Livorno - Bologna15-40
Rho - Lumezzane27-20
Udine - Conegliano31-5
Vasari Arezzo - Cecina29-13
Viterbo - Rieti13-9
29/02/2004 - First phase
Bologna - Formigine45-7
Calvisano II - RhoUnknown
home team
victory
Casale - Feltre31-12
Cecina - Colorno5-55
Conegliano - Bassano46-0
CUS Padova - Alpago41-23
CUS Verona - Udine10-22
Fiorenzuola - Chicken CUS Milano31-23
Frascati - Livorno13-37
Jesi 70 - Viterbo22-25
Lumezzane - Asti18-14
Ospitaletto - Bassa Bresciana Leno12-36
Rieti - Vasari Arezzo15-16
Rugby Milano - CUS Genova15-15
Tarvisium - Ercole Monselice35-12
01/02/2004 - First phase
Alpago - CUS Verona20-13
Asti - Fiorenzuola21-15
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Calvisano II7-11
Bassano - Tarvisium12-28
Chicken CUS Milano - LumezzaneUnknown
away team
victory
Colorno - Formigine44-11
Conegliano - Casale31-6
CUS Genova - Rho23-8
Feltre - Ercole Monselice20-16
Livorno - Jesi 7058-3
Ospitaletto - Rugby Milano27-20
Rieti - Cecina20-7
Udine - CUS Padova36-5
Vasari Arezzo - Bologna17-65
Viterbo - Frascati24-19
25/01/2004 - First phase
Bologna - Colorno23-11
Calvisano II - CUS Genova36-3
Casale - Udine6-34
Cecina - Viterbo7-21
CUS Padova - Bassano70-5
CUS Verona - Conegliano17-20
Ercole Monselice - Alpago16-13
Fiorenzuola - Bassa Bresciana Leno3-62
Formigine - Livorno16-29
Frascati - Vasari Arezzo33-15
Jesi 70 - Rieti14-23
Lumezzane - Ospitaletto22-17
Rho - Chicken CUS Milano29-19
Rugby Milano - Asti16-17
Tarvisium - Feltre12-18
18/01/2004 - First phase
Alpago - Bassano38-7
Bologna - Rieti29-0
Calvisano II - Ospitaletto52-0
Chicken CUS Milano - Bassa Bresciana Leno5-60
CUS Padova - Casale29-3
CUS Verona - Feltre25-8
Ercole Monselice - Udine14-27
Fiorenzuola - Rugby Milano17-28
Formigine - Viterbo31-24
Frascati - Cecina17-12
Jesi 70 - Colorno26-20
Livorno - Vasari Arezzo46-24
Lumezzane - CUS Genova20-18
Rho - Asti35-10
Tarvisium - Conegliano10-16
11/01/2004 - First phase
Asti - Calvisano II22-50
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Rho64-5
Bassano - Ercole Monselice17-15
Casale - CUS Verona6-33
Cecina - Jesi 7015-16
Colorno - Livorno31-12
Conegliano - CUS Padova47-19
CUS Genova - Chicken CUS Milano18-23
Feltre - Alpago28-17
Ospitaletto - Fiorenzuola40-5
Rieti - Frascati20-17
Rugby Milano - Lumezzane34-33
Udine - Tarvisium24-10
Vasari Arezzo - Formigine32-22
Viterbo - Bologna15-29
14/12/2003 - First phase
Alpago - Udine13-14
Bologna - Cecina24-13
Calvisano II - Rugby Milano78-12
Chicken CUS Milano - Asti24-17
Colorno - Vasari Arezzo91-19
CUS Genova - Bassa Bresciana Leno7-38
CUS Padova - CUS Verona14-7
Ercole Monselice - Conegliano14-31
Feltre - Bassano25-24
Fiorenzuola - Lumezzane21-26
Formigine - Rieti22-15
Frascati - Jesi 7023-23
Livorno - Viterbo25-18
Rho - Ospitaletto12-33
Tarvisium - Casale53-0
07/12/2003 - First phase
Asti - Bassa Bresciana Leno13-39
Casale - Alpago5-38
Cecina - Livorno19-30
Conegliano - Feltre48-3
CUS Padova - Ercole Monselice56-0
CUS Verona - Tarvisium24-17
Fiorenzuola - Rho30-31
Frascati - Formigine29-15
Jesi 70 - Bologna13-15
Lumezzane - Calvisano II5-36
Ospitaletto - CUS Genova10-16
Rieti - Colorno7-49
Rugby Milano - Chicken CUS Milano17-18
Udine - Bassano35-5
Viterbo - Vasari Arezzo35-19
30/11/2003 - First phase
Alpago - Conegliano20-13
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Lumezzane37-5
Bassano - CUS Verona12-32
Bologna - Frascati13-31
Calvisano II - Fiorenzuola81-13
Chicken CUS Milano - Ospitaletto13-18
Colorno - Viterbo22-10
CUS Genova - Asti23-17
Ercole Monselice - Casale21-10
Feltre - Udine7-36
Formigine - Cecina17-26
Livorno - Rieti48-12
Rho - Rugby Milano15-22
Tarvisium - CUS Padova28-21
Vasari Arezzo - Jesi 7027-33
16/11/2003 - First phase
Bologna - Livorno25-10
Calvisano II - Chicken CUS MilanoUnknown
home team
victory
Casale - Bassano28-10
Cecina - Vasari Arezzo24-17
Conegliano - Udine34-16
CUS Padova - Feltre20-12
CUS Verona - Ercole Monselice46-12
Fiorenzuola - CUS Genova13-29
Frascati - Colorno14-25
Jesi 70 - Formigine34-26
Lumezzane - Rho15-5
Ospitaletto - Asti36-15
Rieti - Viterbo10-17
Rugby Milano - Bassa Bresciana Leno7-56
Tarvisium - Alpago25-27
09/11/2003 - First phase
Alpago - CUS Padova13-20
Asti - Lumezzane6-25
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Ospitaletto44-0
Bassano - Conegliano10-43
Chicken CUS Milano - Fiorenzuola53-12
Colorno - Cecina54-12
CUS Genova - Rugby Milano15-15
Ercole Monselice - Tarvisium5-20
Feltre - Casale32-3
Formigine - Bologna12-10
Livorno - Frascati12-6
Rho - Calvisano II15-54
Udine - CUS Verona34-15
Vasari Arezzo - Rieti54-12
Viterbo - Jesi 7035-17
26/10/2003 - First phase
Bologna - Vasari Arezzo34-10
Calvisano II - Bassa Bresciana Leno34-13
Casale - Conegliano16-34
Cecina - Rieti33-12
CUS Padova - Udine32-15
CUS Verona - Alpago30-5
Ercole Monselice - Feltre15-24
Fiorenzuola - Asti17-20
Formigine - Colorno7-24
Frascati - Viterbo17-13
Jesi 70 - Livorno30-17
Lumezzane - Chicken CUS Milano31-21
Rho - CUS Genova0-29
Rugby Milano - Ospitaletto27-10
Tarvisium - Bassano40-21
19/10/2003 - First phase
Alpago - Ercole Monselice32-18
Asti - Rugby Milano23-16
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Fiorenzuola101-6
Bassano - CUS Padova3-17
Chicken CUS Milano - Rho47-12
Colorno - Bologna32-8
Conegliano - CUS Verona44-12
CUS Genova - Calvisano II24-21
Feltre - Tarvisium19-31
Livorno - Formigine6-0
Ospitaletto - Lumezzane11-33
Rieti - Jesi 7012-14
Udine - Casale26-12
Vasari Arezzo - Frascati22-25
Viterbo - Cecina24-10