- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Italy - National championship Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Super 10
Serie A
Serie B

Serie B 2002/03

Overview
Teams were divided into 4 groups of 10 teams. In each group the best 2 teams were promoted to Serie A while team placed 10th was relegated to lower leagues.

Teams variations
Relegated from Serie A 2001/02:CUS Padova - Livorno - Partenope
Promoted to Serie A 2002/03:Benevento - I Cavalieri - Paese - Alghero (Repechaged) - CUS Ferrara (Repechaged)
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2002/03:Belluno - Frascati - Gran Parma II - Bologna II (It renounced to Serie B) - Mantova (It renounced to Serie B)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2001/02:Capitolina - Cecina - Chicken CUS Milano - Colorno - CUS Verona - Leonessa II - Parabiago - Rho - Rugby Sannio - Udine

Final results
Promoted to Serie A 2003/04:Amatori Catania - Badia - Botticino - Capitolina - Lyons - Modena - Pro Recco - Veneziamestre
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2003/04:Castel San Pietro (It renounced to Serie B) - CUS L'Aquila - Leonessa II (Retired from competitions.) - Parabiago - Villorba

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Pro Recco73181503696313383121Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2Botticino71181503658347311110Promoted
3Calvisano II61181305682432250101
4CUS Genova6018120658433724793
5Bassa Bresciana Leno44188010463480-17113
6CUS Verona37187011412490-7874
7Chicken CUS Milano32187011411489-7822
8Rugby Milano28185013435619-18471
9Parabiago22184014264621-35724
10Rho21184014270747-47750Relegated
Relegation was decided without counting the matches against the 2nd XVs in the group.
So Rho was save and Parabiago relegated.
The result of the matches between CUS Verona and Bassa Bresciana Leno, ended 16-16 on 15/12,
was changed in 0-6 and CUS Verona had a 2 points deduction.
The result of the matches between Parabiago and Calvisano II, ended 12-45 on 12/01,
was changed in 6-0 and Calvisano II had a 2 points deduction for fielding too few U23 players.
Bassa Bresciana Leno had a 2 points deduction for fielding an irregular player
in the match against Pro Recco on 06/04.

Bassa
Bresciana
Leno
BotticinoCalvisano
II
Chicken
CUS
Milano
CUS
Genova
CUS
Verona
ParabiagoPro
Recco
RhoRugby
Milano
Bassa
Bresciana
Leno
-11-1836-2238-1226-2418-3631-3434-2543-2833-15
Botticino38-27-29-344-2529-630-2859-316-2775-2288-34
Calvisano
II
24-1043-14-48-2839-1557-1589-752-3647-2923-12
Chicken
CUS
Milano
40-3417-2737-48-25-2218-2421-1011-2121-3016-21
CUS
Genova
59-2920-2138-1840-13-13-666-1412-673-051-16
CUS
Verona
0-620-3529-4213-2222-34-20-1319-2445-2639-24
Parabiago22-205-386-014-2018-3717-27-29-3213-1527-15
Pro
Recco
37-1024-1549-1242-3127-1551-1368-14-72-758-18
Rho0-338-3910-475-3110-2310-4631-100-69-22-18
Rugby
Milano
48-2224-4332-706-2618-3653-1234-85-2842-17-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Modena76181602605269336111Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2Lyons71181503628305323132Promoted
3Castel San Pietro6018130540426813653
4Jesi 70471810083593332625
5Leonessa II46189184934484571
6Livorno4018819273364-9133
7Rieti30186012238426-18815
8Viterbo23185013237460-22303
9Cecina22184014254433-17915
10Colorno19183015268453-18516Relegated
Colorno avoided relegation because Castel San Pietro and Leonessa II renounced to Serie B.
Lyons had a 4 points deduction.

Castel
San
Pietro
CecinaColornoJesi
70
Leonessa
II
LivornoLyonsModenaRietiViterbo
Castel
San
Pietro
-30-1550-015-520-725-313-1217-1917-2246-15
Cecina13-12-27-228-2110-649-1424-3517-3713-1034-7
Colorno8-2625-13-10-4920-527-341-4310-2412-1511-16
Jesi
70
21-2511-913-8-27-248-016-3829-1918-1128-29
Leonessa
II
25-3526-2531-1330-26-36-919-4514-2455-2236-15
Livorno13-209-329-2218-1927-27-29-1213-1617-1624-10
Lyons44-1236-1915-541-1055-751-12-26-2062-844-20
Modena32-2042-054-2022-1747-3739-1024-18-62-661-5
Rieti6-1217-722-616-1518-346-1812-290-32-24-7
Viterbo8-915-818-810-2610-1618-2514-2210-3110-7-

Poule C
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Veneziamestre74181503555295260113Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2Badia72181404612425187133Promoted
3Conegliano6218131441926615353
4Tarvisium42187011380375577
5CUS Padova41188010372402-3054
6Udine4118819376475-9943
7Casale36186210374459-8544
8Bassano33187011299406-10732
9Feltre29186012351426-7532
10Villorba22184014300509-20944Relegated
The result of the match between Villorba and Udine, ended 25-19 on 20/10,
was changed in 0-6 and Villorba had a 2 points deduction for fielding an irregular player.

BadiaBassanoCasaleConeglianoCUS
Padova
FeltreTarvisiumUdineVeneziamestreVillorba
Badia-21-1032-1529-1544-038-1230-2954-2235-3249-15
Bassano33-20-20-139-1820-1613-1717-3515-235-4926-8
Casale34-2810-22-26-2616-3526-136-1224-2220-3333-28
Conegliano35-3020-525-8-21-1332-2423-837-1516-2126-0
CUS
Padova
24-3136-529-223-15-36-1914-1019-2114-2428-16
Feltre27-3433-014-286-1717-3-13-2535-3322-3217-14
Tarvisium27-4015-3026-2719-1815-2039-25-14-113-1619-20
Udine30-2821-2027-2713-3330-4613-2516-13-32-2834-14
Veneziamestre24-2544-1737-1131-2440-1624-2316-1045-7-30-0
Villorba41-447-3230-286-1836-2019-933-610-615-29-

Poule D
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Amatori Catania68181413722226496102Promoted and qualified for semifinals
2Capitolina66181314687239448102Promoted
3Colleferro5618111651431919573
4Ragusa Padua55181116500333167112
5Partenope38188010353544-19133
6Segni38188010333515-18251
7CUS Roma31186012461468-752
8Messina Rugby Clan31187011437448-1152
9Rugby Sannio29186012362671-30941
10CUS L'Aquila19184014229835-60612Relegated
The result of the match between Ragusa Padua and Amatori Catania, ended 12-24 on 03/05,
was changed in 6-0 and Amatori Catania had a 2 points deduction for fielding an irregular player.
Ragusa Padua and Messina Rugby Clan had a 4 points deduction.

Amatori
Catania
CapitolinaColleferroCUS
L'Aquila
CUS
Roma
Messina
Rugby
Clan
PartenopeRagusa
Padua
Rugby
Sannio
Segni
Amatori
Catania
-28-2044-888-874-1244-667-1044-1490-549-26
Capitolina16-14-15-1376-523-1374-323-2644-2057-563-10
Colleferro8-820-19-88-1234-2629-750-321-1228-623-10
CUS
L'Aquila
11-33-347-74-29-78-7719-3520-249-313-20
CUS
Roma
14-4113-2927-2249-21-14-687-723-3641-1757-13
Messina
Rugby
Clan
17-4529-1516-1484-014-13-20-485-3646-611-12
Partenope25-2616-5637-103-3120-125-38-12-3025-96-13
Ragusa
Padua
6-013-1338-1754-1015-1328-1310-14-85-3141-9
Rugby
Sannio
14-423-5922-3170-1045-3434-2522-1319-13-29-27
Segni6-175-499-2446-1222-623-2021-4827-2534-22-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Modena
5/18/2003 - Walk OverModena
5/25/2003 - 16-13
Amatori CataniaModena
Veneziamestre
5/18/2003 - 50-27
Veneziamestre
Pro Recco

Matches schedule
25/05/2003 - Final
Modena - Veneziamestre16-13
18/05/2003 - Semifinals
Modena - Amatori CataniaWalk Over
Veneziamestre - Pro Recco50-27
11/05/2003 - Group phase
Calvisano II - Parabiago89-7
04/05/2003 - Group phase
Badia - Veneziamestre35-32
Botticino - Rugby Milano88-34
Casale - Villorba33-28
Castel San Pietro - Viterbo46-15
Chicken CUS Milano - CUS Verona18-24
Colorno - Lyons41-43
Conegliano - Tarvisium23-8
CUS Genova - Bassa Bresciana Leno59-29
CUS L'Aquila - Colleferro7-74
CUS Roma - Segni57-13
Feltre - Bassano33-0
Livorno - Jesi 7018-19
Messina Rugby Clan - Partenope20-48
Rho - Pro Recco0-69
Rieti - Cecina17-7
Rugby Sannio - Capitolina3-59
Udine - CUS Padova30-46
03/05/2003 - Group phase
Modena - Leonessa II47-37
Ragusa Padua - Amatori Catania6-0
27/04/2003 - Group phase
Bassa Bresciana Leno - CUS Verona18-36
Botticino - Chicken CUS Milano44-25
Capitolina - Partenope23-26
Colleferro - CUS Roma34-26
Colorno - Rieti12-15
Conegliano - Feltre32-24
CUS L'Aquila - Messina Rugby Clan8-77
CUS Padova - Badia24-31
Jesi 70 - Cecina11-9
Leonessa II - Livorno36-9
Lyons - Castel San Pietro44-12
Parabiago - Rho13-15
Pro Recco - CUS Genova27-15
Rugby Milano - Calvisano II32-70
Rugby Sannio - Amatori Catania14-42
Segni - Ragusa Padua27-25
Tarvisium - Udine14-11
Veneziamestre - Casale37-11
Villorba - Bassano7-32
Viterbo - Modena10-31
13/04/2003 - Group phase
Badia - Tarvisium30-29
Bassano - Veneziamestre5-49
Calvisano II - Botticino43-14
Casale - CUS Padova16-35
Castel San Pietro - Colorno50-0
Cecina - Leonessa II10-64
Chicken CUS Milano - Bassa Bresciana Leno40-34
CUS Genova - Parabiago66-14
CUS Roma - CUS L'Aquila49-21
CUS Verona - Pro Recco19-24
Feltre - Villorba17-14
Livorno - Viterbo24-10
Messina Rugby Clan - Capitolina29-15
Modena - Lyons24-18
Partenope - Amatori Catania25-26
Rho - Rugby Milano22-18
Rieti - Jesi 7016-15
Rugby Sannio - Segni29-27
Udine - Conegliano13-33
12/04/2003 - Group phase
Ragusa Padua - Colleferro38-17
06/04/2003 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Capitolina28-20
Botticino - Rho75-22
Calvisano II - Chicken CUS Milano48-28
Castel San Pietro - Rieti17-22
Colorno - Modena10-24
Conegliano - Badia35-30
CUS L'Aquila - Ragusa Padua20-24
CUS Padova - Bassano36-5
CUS Roma - Messina Rugby Clan14-6
Leonessa II - Jesi 7030-26
Lyons - Livorno51-12
Parabiago - CUS Verona17-27
Pro Recco - Bassa Bresciana Leno37-10
Rugby Milano - CUS Genova18-36
Rugby Sannio - Colleferro22-31
Segni - Partenope21-48
Tarvisium - Casale26-27
Udine - Feltre13-25
Veneziamestre - Villorba30-0
Viterbo - Cecina15-8
16/03/2003 - Group phase
Badia - Udine54-22
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Parabiago31-34
Bassano - Tarvisium17-35
Capitolina - Segni63-10
Casale - Conegliano26-26
Cecina - Lyons24-35
Chicken CUS Milano - Pro Recco11-21
CUS Genova - Botticino20-21
CUS Verona - Rugby Milano39-24
Feltre - Veneziamestre22-32
Jesi 70 - Viterbo28-29
Livorno - Colorno29-22
Messina Rugby Clan - Amatori Catania17-45
Modena - Castel San Pietro32-20
Partenope - Colleferro37-10
Ragusa Padua - CUS Roma15-13
Rho - Calvisano II10-47
Rieti - Leonessa II18-34
Rugby Sannio - CUS L'Aquila70-10
Villorba - CUS Padova36-20
02/03/2003 - Group phase
Badia - Feltre38-12
Botticino - CUS Verona30-28
Calvisano II - CUS Genova39-15
Castel San Pietro - Livorno25-3
Colleferro - Capitolina20-19
Colorno - Cecina25-13
Conegliano - Bassano20-5
CUS L'Aquila - Partenope19-35
CUS Padova - Veneziamestre14-24
CUS Roma - Rugby Sannio41-17
Lyons - Jesi 7041-10
Modena - Rieti62-6
Parabiago - Pro Recco29-32
Ragusa Padua - Messina Rugby Clan28-13
Rho - Chicken CUS Milano5-31
Rugby Milano - Bassa Bresciana Leno48-22
Segni - Amatori Catania6-17
Tarvisium - Villorba19-20
Udine - Casale27-27
Viterbo - Leonessa II10-16
16/02/2003 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Partenope67-10
Feltre - Udine35-33
09/02/2003 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Colleferro44-8
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Botticino11-18
Bassano - Udine15-23
Capitolina - CUS L'Aquila76-5
Casale - Badia34-28
Cecina - Castel San Pietro13-12
Chicken CUS Milano - Parabiago21-10
CUS Genova - Rho73-0
CUS Verona - Calvisano II29-42
Feltre - CUS Padova17-3
Jesi 70 - Colorno13-8
Leonessa II - Lyons19-45
Livorno - Modena13-16
Messina Rugby Clan - Segni11-12
Partenope - CUS Roma20-12
Pro Recco - Rugby Milano58-18
Rieti - Viterbo24-7
Rugby Sannio - Ragusa Padua19-13
Veneziamestre - Tarvisium16-10
Villorba - Conegliano6-18
02/02/2003 - Group phase
Capitolina - Messina Rugby Clan74-3
Conegliano - Udine37-15
26/01/2003 - Group phase
Badia - Bassano21-10
Botticino - Pro Recco16-27
Calvisano II - Bassa Bresciana Leno24-10
Casale - Feltre26-13
Castel San Pietro - Jesi 7015-5
Colleferro - Segni23-10
Colorno - Leonessa II20-5
Conegliano - Veneziamestre16-21
CUS Genova - Chicken CUS Milano40-13
CUS L'Aquila - Amatori Catania11-3
CUS Roma - Capitolina13-29
Livorno - Rieti17-16
Lyons - Viterbo44-20
Modena - Cecina42-0
Ragusa Padua - Partenope10-14
Rho - CUS Verona10-46
Rugby Milano - Parabiago34-8
Rugby Sannio - Messina Rugby Clan34-25
Tarvisium - CUS Padova15-20
Udine - Villorba34-14
19/01/2003 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - CUS Roma74-12
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Rho43-28
Bassano - Casale20-13
Capitolina - Ragusa Padua44-20
Cecina - Livorno9-14
Chicken CUS Milano - Rugby Milano16-21
CUS Padova - Conegliano3-15
CUS Verona - CUS Genova22-34
Feltre - Tarvisium13-25
Jesi 70 - Modena29-19
Leonessa II - Castel San Pietro25-35
Messina Rugby Clan - Colleferro16-14
Parabiago - Botticino5-38
Partenope - Rugby Sannio25-9
Pro Recco - Calvisano II49-12
Rieti - Lyons12-29
Segni - CUS L'Aquila46-12
Udine - Veneziamestre32-28
Villorba - Badia41-44
Viterbo - Colorno18-8
12/01/2003 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Ragusa Padua44-14
Bassa Bresciana Leno - CUS Genova26-24
Bassano - Feltre13-17
Capitolina - Rugby Sannio57-5
Cecina - Rieti13-10
Colleferro - CUS L'Aquila88-12
CUS Padova - Udine19-21
CUS Verona - Chicken CUS Milano13-22
Jesi 70 - Livorno8-0
Leonessa II - Modena14-24
Lyons - Colorno15-5
Parabiago - Calvisano II6-0
Partenope - Messina Rugby Clan5-38
Pro Recco - Rho72-7
Rugby Milano - Botticino24-43
Segni - CUS Roma22-6
Tarvisium - Conegliano19-18
Veneziamestre - Badia24-25
Villorba - Casale30-28
Viterbo - Castel San Pietro8-9
22/12/2002 - Group phase
Castel San Pietro - Lyons13-12
Segni - Rugby Sannio34-22
15/12/2002 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Rugby Sannio90-5
Badia - CUS Padova44-0
Bassano - Villorba26-8
Calvisano II - Rugby Milano23-12
Casale - Veneziamestre20-33
Cecina - Jesi 708-21
Chicken CUS Milano - Botticino17-27
CUS Genova - Pro Recco12-6
CUS Roma - Colleferro27-22
CUS Verona - Bassa Bresciana Leno0-6
Feltre - Conegliano6-17
Livorno - Leonessa II27-27
Messina Rugby Clan - CUS L'Aquila84-0
Modena - Viterbo61-5
Partenope - Capitolina16-56
Ragusa Padua - Segni41-9
Rho - Parabiago31-10
Rieti - Colorno22-6
Udine - Tarvisium16-13
08/12/2002 - Group phase
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Chicken CUS Milano38-12
Botticino - Calvisano II29-3
Colleferro - Ragusa Padua21-12
Colorno - Castel San Pietro8-26
CUS L'Aquila - CUS Roma29-7
CUS Padova - Casale29-22
Jesi 70 - Rieti18-11
Leonessa II - Cecina26-25
Lyons - Modena26-20
Parabiago - CUS Genova18-37
Pro Recco - CUS Verona51-13
Rugby Milano - Rho42-17
Tarvisium - Badia27-40
Veneziamestre - Bassano44-17
Villorba - Feltre19-9
Viterbo - Livorno18-25
01/12/2002 - Group phase
Badia - Conegliano29-15
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Pro Recco34-25
Bassano - CUS Padova20-16
Capitolina - Amatori Catania16-14
Casale - Tarvisium6-12
Cecina - Viterbo34-7
Chicken CUS Milano - Calvisano II37-48
Colleferro - Rugby Sannio28-6
CUS Genova - Rugby Milano51-16
CUS Verona - Parabiago20-13
Jesi 70 - Leonessa II27-24
Livorno - Lyons29-12
Messina Rugby Clan - CUS Roma14-13
Modena - Colorno54-20
Partenope - Segni6-13
Ragusa Padua - CUS L'Aquila54-10
Rho - Botticino8-39
Rieti - Castel San Pietro6-12
Villorba - Veneziamestre15-29
17/11/2002 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Messina Rugby Clan44-6
Botticino - CUS Genova29-6
Calvisano II - Rho47-29
Castel San Pietro - Modena17-19
Colleferro - Partenope50-3
Colorno - Livorno27-3
Conegliano - Casale25-8
CUS L'Aquila - Rugby Sannio9-3
CUS Padova - Villorba28-16
CUS Roma - Ragusa Padua23-36
Leonessa II - Rieti55-22
Lyons - Cecina36-19
Parabiago - Bassa Bresciana Leno22-20
Pro Recco - Chicken CUS Milano42-31
Rugby Milano - CUS Verona53-12
Segni - Capitolina5-49
Tarvisium - Bassano15-30
Udine - Badia30-28
Veneziamestre - Feltre24-23
Viterbo - Jesi 7010-26
10/11/2002 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - Segni49-26
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Rugby Milano33-15
Bassano - Conegliano9-18
Capitolina - Colleferro15-13
Casale - Udine24-22
Cecina - Colorno27-22
Chicken CUS Milano - Rho21-30
CUS Genova - Calvisano II38-18
CUS Verona - Botticino20-35
Feltre - Badia27-34
Jesi 70 - Lyons16-38
Leonessa II - Viterbo36-15
Livorno - Castel San Pietro13-20
Messina Rugby Clan - Ragusa Padua5-36
Partenope - CUS L'Aquila3-31
Pro Recco - Parabiago68-14
Rieti - Modena0-32
Rugby Sannio - CUS Roma45-34
Veneziamestre - CUS Padova40-16
Villorba - Tarvisium33-61
27/10/2002 - Group phase
Badia - Casale32-15
Botticino - Bassa Bresciana Leno38-27
Calvisano II - CUS Verona57-15
Castel San Pietro - Cecina30-15
Colleferro - Amatori Catania8-8
Colorno - Jesi 7010-49
Conegliano - Villorba26-0
CUS L'Aquila - Capitolina3-34
CUS Padova - Feltre36-19
CUS Roma - Partenope87-7
Lyons - Leonessa II55-7
Modena - Livorno39-10
Parabiago - Chicken CUS Milano14-20
Ragusa Padua - Rugby Sannio85-31
Rho - CUS Genova10-23
Rugby Milano - Pro Recco5-28
Segni - Messina Rugby Clan23-20
Tarvisium - Veneziamestre3-16
Udine - Bassano21-20
Viterbo - Rieti10-7
20/10/2002 - Group phase
Amatori Catania - CUS L'Aquila88-8
Bassa Bresciana Leno - Calvisano II36-22
Bassano - Badia33-20
Capitolina - CUS Roma23-13
Cecina - Modena17-37
Chicken CUS Milano - CUS Genova25-22
CUS Padova - Tarvisium14-10
CUS Verona - Rho45-26
Feltre - Casale14-28
Jesi 70 - Castel San Pietro21-25
Leonessa II - Colorno31-13
Messina Rugby Clan - Rugby Sannio46-6
Parabiago - Rugby Milano27-15
Partenope - Ragusa Padua12-30
Pro Recco - Botticino24-15
Rieti - Livorno6-18
Segni - Colleferro9-24
Veneziamestre - Conegliano31-24
Villorba - Udine0-6
Viterbo - Lyons14-22
13/10/2002 - Group phase
Ragusa Padua - Capitolina13-13
06/10/2002 - Group phase
Badia - Villorba49-15
Botticino - Parabiago59-3
Calvisano II - Pro Recco52-36
Casale - Bassano10-22
Castel San Pietro - Leonessa II20-7
Colleferro - Messina Rugby Clan29-7
Colorno - Viterbo11-16
Conegliano - CUS Padova21-13
CUS Genova - CUS Verona13-6
CUS L'Aquila - Segni13-20
CUS Roma - Amatori Catania14-41
Livorno - Cecina9-3
Lyons - Rieti62-8
Modena - Jesi 7022-17
Rho - Bassa Bresciana Leno0-33
Rugby Milano - Chicken CUS Milano6-26
Rugby Sannio - Partenope22-13
Tarvisium - Feltre39-25
Veneziamestre - Udine45-7