- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - I Liga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

II Liga 2005/06

Teams variations
Relegated from I Liga 2004/05:AZS AWFiS Gdansk - SKRA Warsawa
Promoted to I Liga 2005/06:Juvenia Krakow - Pogon Siedlce
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2005/06:RC Oswiecenia Krakow (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2004/05:Arka Rumia

Final results
Promoted to I Liga 2006/07:SKRA Warsawa
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2006/07:AZS AWFiS Gdansk (Auto relegation) - Chaos Poznan (Auto relegation)

Group phase
Poule A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1AZS AWFiS Gdansk259801340107233Qualified to semifinals
2Arka Gdynia II19760138588297
3Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski181040625722334
4Arka Rumia1010001054618-564
Arka Gdynia II, being a 2nd XV, could not play semifinals and was substituted by Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski.

Arka
Gdynia
II
Arka
Rumia
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
Czarni
Pruszcz
Gdanski
Arka
Gdynia
II
-100-17 / 115-021-20 / CancelledCancelled / 34-15
Arka
Rumia
Cancelled / 0-60-3-55 / Cancelled3-46 / 10-30
AZS
AWFiS
Gdansk
31-12 / Cancelled61-0 / 43-18-27-5 / 39-31
Czarni
Pruszcz
Gdanski
5-43 / Cancelled60-3 / 48-00-39 / 17-25-

Poule B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SKRA Warsawa2912903458165293Qualified to semifinals
2MKS Olsztyn2912903363133230
3Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz1611308120500-380
4Chaos Poznan1511209215358-143
SKRA Warsawa had a 1 point deduction for not playing against Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz on 01/10.
MKS Olsztyn had a 1 point deduction for not playing against Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz on 29/04.
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz had a 1 point deduction for not playing against MKS Olsztyn on 20/05.

Bialo-Czarni
Nowy
Sacz
Chaos
Poznan
MKS
Olsztyn
SKRA
Warsawa
Bialo-Czarni
Nowy
Sacz
-3-55 / Cancelled6-85 / Home team
walk over
Home team
walk over
/ 7-53
Chaos
Poznan
44-25 / 34-47-12-15 / 7-5617-31 / 24-26
MKS
Olsztyn
67-7 / Home team
walk over
27-7 / 28-8-23-12 / 30-24
SKRA
Warsawa
75-6 / 87-1939-7 / 61-033-29 / 17-3-

Final phase
SemifinalsFinal
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski
6/10/2006 - 20-17
6/17/2006 - 3-50
SKRA Warsawa
6/24/2006 - 19-5
SKRA WarsawaSKRA Warsawa
MKS Olsztyn
6/10/2006 - 43-3
6/17/2006 - 8-12
MKS Olsztyn
AZS AWFiS Gdansk

Matches schedule
24/06/2006 - Final
SKRA Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn19-5
17/06/2006 - Semifinals
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - MKS Olsztyn12-8
SKRA Warsawa - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski50-3
10/06/2006 - Semifinals
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - SKRA Warsawa20-17
MKS Olsztyn - AZS AWFiS Gdansk43-3
03/06/2006 - Group phase
Arka Rumia - Arka Gdynia II0-60
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski39-31
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - Chaos PoznanCancelled
SKRA Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn17-3
20/05/2006 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - AZS AWFiS GdanskCancelled
Chaos Poznan - SKRA Warsawa24-26
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Arka Rumia48-0
MKS Olsztyn - Bialo-Czarni Nowy SaczHome team
walk over
13/05/2006 - Group phase
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Arka Rumia43-18
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Arka Gdynia IICancelled
MKS Olsztyn - Chaos Poznan28-8
SKRA Warsawa - Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz87-19
06/05/2006 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - Arka Rumia115-0
Chaos Poznan - Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz34-47
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - AZS AWFiS Gdansk17-25
MKS Olsztyn - SKRA Warsawa30-24
29/04/2006 - Group phase
Arka Rumia - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski10-30
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Arka Gdynia IICancelled
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - MKS OlsztynHome team
walk over
SKRA Warsawa - Chaos Poznan61-0
15/04/2006 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski34-15
Arka Rumia - AZS AWFiS GdanskCancelled
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - SKRA Warsawa7-53
Chaos Poznan - MKS Olsztyn7-56
22/10/2005 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - Arka Rumia100-17
Chaos Poznan - Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz44-25
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - AZS AWFiS Gdansk0-39
MKS Olsztyn - SKRA Warsawa23-12
08/10/2005 - Group phase
Arka Rumia - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski3-46
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Arka Gdynia II31-12
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - MKS Olsztyn6-85
SKRA Warsawa - Chaos Poznan39-7
01/10/2005 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - Czarni Pruszcz GdanskiCancelled
Arka Rumia - AZS AWFiS Gdansk3-55
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - SKRA WarsawaHome team
walk over
Chaos Poznan - MKS Olsztyn12-15
24/09/2005 - Group phase
Arka Rumia - Arka Gdynia IICancelled
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski27-5
Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz - Chaos Poznan3-55
SKRA Warsawa - MKS Olsztyn33-29
10/09/2005 - Group phase
Arka Gdynia II - AZS AWFiS Gdansk21-20
Chaos Poznan - SKRA Warsawa17-31
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Arka Rumia60-3
MKS Olsztyn - Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz67-7
27/08/2005 - Group phase
AZS AWFiS Gdansk - Arka Rumia61-0
Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski - Arka Gdynia II5-43
MKS Olsztyn - Chaos Poznan27-7
SKRA Warsawa - Bialo-Czarni Nowy Sacz75-6