- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - I Liga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
I Liga
II Liga

II Liga 2003/04

Teams variations
Relegated from I Liga 2002/03:Juvenia Krakow
Promoted to I Liga 2003/04:Pogon Siedlce
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2002/03:Budowlani SA Lodz II - Ogniwo Sopot II

Final results
Promoted to I Liga 2004/05:SKRA Warsawa
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2004/05:Budowlani SA Lodz II (Auto relegation) - KR Torun (Auto relegation) - Ogniwo Sopot II (Auto relegation)

First phase
Zona A
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1MKS Olsztyn18660019727170Qualified for playoff
2Arka Gdynia II1063031072384
3KR Torun962049185-176Qualified for playout
4Ogniwo Sopot II661052199-78
Arka Gdynia II, being a 2nd XV, could not play final phase and was substituted by KR Torun.

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003Arka Gdynia II - KR Torun68-3
30/08/2003MKS Olsztyn - Ogniwo Sopot II34-8
06/09/2003Arka Gdynia II - Ogniwo Sopot IIHome team
walk over
06/09/2003KR Torun - MKS Olsztyn3-50
20/09/2003MKS Olsztyn - Arka Gdynia II17-3
20/09/2003Ogniwo Sopot II - KR TorunHome team
walk over
27/09/2003Arka Gdynia II - KR TorunAway team
walk over
27/09/2003Ogniwo Sopot II - MKS Olsztyn10-29
04/10/2003MKS Olsztyn - KR Torun67-3
04/10/2003Ogniwo Sopot II - Arka Gdynia II3-36
18/10/2003Arka Gdynia II - MKS OlsztynAway team
walk over
18/10/2003KR Torun - Ogniwo Sopot IIHome team
walk over

Zona B
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz II16650125085165Qualified for playoff
2SKRA Warsawa1464021627983
3Juvenia Krakow12630323291141Qualified for playout
4Chaos Poznan6600629418-389
Budowlani SA Lodz II, being a 2nd XV, could not play final phase and was substituted by Juvenia Krakow.

Matches
First phase
30/08/2003Juvenia Krakow - Budowlani SA Lodz II21-26
30/08/2003SKRA Warsawa - Chaos Poznan85-5
06/09/2003Chaos Poznan - Juvenia Krakow3-57
06/09/2003SKRA Warsawa - Budowlani SA Lodz II10-21
20/09/2003Budowlani SA Lodz II - Chaos Poznan73-0
20/09/2003Juvenia Krakow - SKRA Warsawa42-0
27/09/2003Budowlani SA Lodz II - Juvenia Krakow34-26
27/09/2003Chaos Poznan - SKRA Warsawa5-27
04/10/2003Budowlani SA Lodz II - SKRA Warsawa0-15
04/10/2003Juvenia Krakow - Chaos Poznan80-3
18/10/2003Chaos Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz II13-96
18/10/2003SKRA Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow25-6

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1SKRA Warsawa124400734033Promoted
2Juvenia Krakow641036189-28Qualified for playoff
3MKS Olsztyn541034651-5
4KR Torun0000000
KR Torun retired after the first phase.

Matches
Second phase
03/04/2004SKRA Warsawa - Juvenia Krakow21-11
17/04/2004Juvenia Krakow - MKS Olsztyn20-15
01/05/2004MKS Olsztyn - SKRA Warsawa12-18
22/05/2004Juvenia Krakow - SKRA Warsawa17-34
29/05/2004MKS Olsztyn - Juvenia Krakow19-13
05/06/2004SKRA Warsawa - MKS OlsztynHome team
walk over

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiff
1Budowlani SA Lodz II93300772255
2Arka Gdynia II732011165759
3Chaos Poznan4400420134-114
4Ogniwo Sopot II0000000
Ogniwo Sopot II retired after the first phase.

Matches
Second phase
03/04/2004Budowlani SA Lodz II - Chaos Poznan17-10
17/04/2004Arka Gdynia II - Chaos Poznan61-5
01/05/2004Budowlani SA Lodz II - Arka Gdynia II52-7
22/05/2004Chaos Poznan - Budowlani SA Lodz II5-8
29/05/2004Chaos Poznan - Arka Gdynia II0-48
05/06/2004Arka Gdynia II - Budowlani SA Lodz IICancelled