- The history of rugby through its competitions
Skip Navigation Links
Home
National TeamsExpand National Teams
Tier 1 nations clubsExpand Tier 1 nations clubs
Other nations clubsExpand Other nations clubs
SevensExpand Sevens
Tours
Winners
Annual Reports
Fixtures
Results
Teams
Head to Head
Live
Last updates
Links
The Project
Poland - I Liga Season: Competition overview
Skip Navigation Links
Ekstraliga
I Liga

I Liga 2018

Overview
The winner will qualify for a promotion / relegation playoff against the worst team from Extraliga.

Teams variations
Promoted to Ekstraliga 2018:Orkan Sochaczew - SKRA Warsawa
Relegated to Lower Leagues 2018:Czarni Pruszcz Gdanski (Auto relegation) - Posnania Poznan (Auto relegation)
Promoted from Lower Leagues 2017:Arka Rumia - AZS AWF Warsawa - Legia Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska - Sparta Jarocin - Wataha Zielona Gora

Regular season
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Sparta Jarocin391080235315220161Qualified for playoff
2Arka Rumia381071231819112771
3Wataha Zielona Gora31106042542243061
4AZS AWF Warsawa2494142251547142Qualified for playout
5RC Ruda Slaska109207151350-19920
6Legia Warsawa410109129359-23010
Legia Warsawa had a 1 point deduction
for not playing against Wataha Zielona Gora on 16/06.

Arka
Rumia
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
Legia
Warsawa
RC
Ruda
Slaska
Sparta
Jarocin
Wataha
Zielona
Gora
Arka
Rumia
-5-2940-2252-636-1338-19
AZS
AWF
Warsawa
20-20-12-1960-1215-1727-14
Legia
Warsawa
25-5714-38-21-3912-2613-36
RC
Ruda
Slaska
12-26Cancelled38-0-14-4210-51
Sparta
Jarocin
26-1917-773-350-15-63-0
Wataha
Zielona
Gora
19-2536-17Home team
walk over
48-531-26-

Second phase
Playoff
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1Arka Rumia14430179631620Qualified for playoff
2Sparta Jarocin12420293633022
3Wataha Zielona Gora4410361107-4600

Matches
Second phase
22/09/2018Sparta Jarocin - Wataha Zielona Gora35-10
30/09/2018Wataha Zielona Gora - Arka Rumia12-26
06/10/2018Arka Rumia - Sparta Jarocin12-10
13/10/2018Wataha Zielona Gora - Sparta Jarocin24-22
20/10/2018Arka Rumia - Wataha Zielona Gora24-15
27/10/2018Sparta Jarocin - Arka Rumia26-17

Playout
Pos.TeamPtsPldWDLFADiffTBLB
1AZS AWF Warsawa2044001833514840
2Legia Warsawa6410385115-3011
3RC Ruda Slaska5410334152-11810Relegated

Matches
Second phase
22/09/2018AZS AWF Warsawa - Legia Warsawa54-0
30/09/2018Legia Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska49-5
06/10/2018RC Ruda Slaska - AZS AWF Warsawa0-35
13/10/2018Legia Warsawa - AZS AWF Warsawa28-34
20/10/2018RC Ruda Slaska - Legia Warsawa22-8
27/10/2018AZS AWF Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska60-7

Matches schedule
27/10/2018 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska60-7
Sparta Jarocin - Arka Rumia26-17
20/10/2018 - Second phase
Arka Rumia - Wataha Zielona Gora24-15
RC Ruda Slaska - Legia Warsawa22-8
13/10/2018 - Second phase
Legia Warsawa - AZS AWF Warsawa28-34
Wataha Zielona Gora - Sparta Jarocin24-22
06/10/2018 - Second phase
Arka Rumia - Sparta Jarocin12-10
RC Ruda Slaska - AZS AWF Warsawa0-35
30/09/2018 - Second phase
Legia Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska49-5
Wataha Zielona Gora - Arka Rumia12-26
22/09/2018 - Second phase
AZS AWF Warsawa - Legia Warsawa54-0
Sparta Jarocin - Wataha Zielona Gora35-10
08/09/2018 - Regular season
Arka Rumia - Sparta Jarocin36-13
AZS AWF Warsawa - Wataha Zielona Gora27-14
Legia Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska21-39
01/09/2018 - Regular season
RC Ruda Slaska - AZS AWF WarsawaCancelled
Sparta Jarocin - Legia Warsawa73-3
Wataha Zielona Gora - Arka Rumia19-25
23/06/2018 - Regular season
Arka Rumia - RC Ruda Slaska52-6
Legia Warsawa - AZS AWF Warsawa14-38
Sparta Jarocin - Wataha Zielona Gora63-0
16/06/2018 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Arka Rumia20-20
RC Ruda Slaska - Sparta Jarocin14-42
Wataha Zielona Gora - Legia WarsawaHome team
walk over
03/06/2018 - Regular season
Legia Warsawa - Arka Rumia25-57
Sparta Jarocin - AZS AWF Warsawa17-7
Wataha Zielona Gora - RC Ruda Slaska48-5
19/05/2018 - Regular season
RC Ruda Slaska - Legia Warsawa38-0
Sparta Jarocin - Arka Rumia26-19
Wataha Zielona Gora - AZS AWF Warsawa36-17
12/05/2018 - Regular season
Arka Rumia - Wataha Zielona Gora38-19
AZS AWF Warsawa - RC Ruda Slaska60-12
Legia Warsawa - Sparta Jarocin12-26
28/04/2018 - Regular season
AZS AWF Warsawa - Legia Warsawa12-19
RC Ruda Slaska - Arka Rumia12-26
Wataha Zielona Gora - Sparta Jarocin31-26
14/04/2018 - Regular season
Arka Rumia - AZS AWF Warsawa5-29
Legia Warsawa - Wataha Zielona Gora13-36
Sparta Jarocin - RC Ruda Slaska50-15
07/04/2018 - Regular season
Arka Rumia - Legia Warsawa40-22
AZS AWF Warsawa - Sparta Jarocin15-17
RC Ruda Slaska - Wataha Zielona Gora10-51